You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Treta Championship Series 2022 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 12, 2022 at 4:23 a.m. PDT • Comments: 2

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This week will be seeing the Treta Championship Series returning to offline for its 2022 edition and it's taking place in São José dos Pinhais, Brazil.

Notable players set to attend include Shodown|Jah_lexe, FSN|Lukitu, Shodown|Chuchu, Shodown|NieL, FSN|Leoxaves, Konqueror249, KillerXinok, UA|Nathan, VF|Trema, TSD|GotM, FSN|Player 7 and many more.

Street Fighter 5: Championship Edition is the big dog at the event, sitting at over 120 entrants. King of Fighters 15 follows behind with over 70 entrants and then Super Smash Bros. Ultimate comes at just above 50, followed by Tekken 7 at almost 50.

Other tournament games being played include Guilty Gear Strive, Granblue Fantasy Versus, Mortal Kombat 11, DNF Duel, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r], BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore, Melty Blood Type Lumina, Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Super Smash Bros. Melee and Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R.

This is also a Gold event on the Smash World Tour so South American players have extra incentive to try and grab points so they can make it to the Smash World Tour finals later this year.

Streaming is being done at TRT Champ, Kombat Klub, Tryhard Smash, Team Polygon BR, Anime Fighters CWB, Anime Fighters CWB 2 and Anime Fighters CWB 3.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Shodown|Jah_lexe (Rashid)
2. Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison, Seth)
3. Shodown|NieL (Luke)
4. UB|Frozen (Nash, Ken, Juri, Kage)
5. Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li)
5. Alexis (Sagat)
7. UB|Dookie (M. Bison)
7. UB|Celfcool (Urien)

9. RonaldinhoBR (Nash)
9. GC|Gust (E. Honda)
9. RadicalDreamer (Kolin)
9. QbT|LeoPlay (M. Bison)
13. Shodown|HNK (F.A.N.G)
13. Not Pedro (Ryu)
13. FSN|Zangief Bolado (Zangief)
13. HorusPaulin (Ed)

King of Fighters 15 — Results

1. VF|Mobby (Whip, Mai, Athena)
2. VF|Duhkof (Gato, B. Jenet, Krohnen | Isla, B. Jenet, Krohnen | Others)
3. VF|Kleber Yagami (Gato, Rock, Iori)
4. FSN|MonoKOF (Yashiro, Isla, Krohnen)
5. KMT|RaT3X (B. Jenet, Kula, Krohnen)
5. GC|FKang (Joe, Chizuru, Krohnen)
7. QbT|Mavier (Ryo, Luong, Terry)
7. FSN|Linj (Whip, B. Jenet, Krohnen)

Suiper Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. UA|Ferps (Kazuya)
2. TSD|GotM (Chrom, Falco)
3. UA|Nathan (Terry, Ryu, Kazuya)
4. FSN|Lukitu (Palutena)
5. FSN|Player 7 (Snake, Mr. Game & Watch)
5. Aleixo (Peach)
7. Dh Hunter (R.O.B.)
7. BubblesBruno (Zero Suit Samus)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FSN|Leoxaves (Eliza, Katarina, Akuma)
2. ARC|Mago Negro (Yoshimitsu, Akuma)
3. FSN|Empty (Julia, Feng, Lars)
4. ARC|The Great Ivyn (Marduk)
5. ATBR|Luigi (Geese)
5. ATBR|KB (Nina)
7. Thor (Zafina)
7. Thiago Toni (Lei)

Guilty Gear Strive — Results

1. Rang13 (Goldlewis)
2. Eon (Giovanna)
3. TXT|Baka (Zato-1, Baiken, Testament)
4. Sudano (Baiken)
5. TRT|Do9 (Nagoriyuki)
5. PDR|Evoll (Zato-1)
7. Shaco Arrombardo (Millia)
7. TIER|Tenshi (I-No)

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Results

1. Hazler
2. UA|Nathan
3. ChF|Elodius
4. Aoi
5. EC|Soul
5. Shao
7. EC|ShiroAoi
7. Freenicius

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Konqueror249 (Scorpion)
2. GF|Sangue Frio (Jacqui, Sub-Zero)
3. T7G|GustavoPage2 (Liu Kang, Sub-Zero)
4. LittleChronos (Geras, Sonya)
5. Shodown|GuiExceptional (Cetrion, Kano)
5. Arc*verde (The Joker)
7. VF|KillerXinok (Spawn)
7. RT|FlamE (Sub-Zero)

DNF Duel — Results

1. UA|Nathan (Hitman)
2. EC|Soul (Swift Master, Grappler)
3. Shao (Swift Master)
4. Aoi (Ghostblade)
5. TRT|xNightZero (Kunoichi)
5. KK|Buiu (Crusader)
7. Anunnakis
7. EC|JC Bernardo

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] — Results

1. Klasfer (Seth)
2. Jaca (Vatista)
3. AdK|Guizin (Gordeau)
4. Knox (Orie)
5. Krrapa (Phonon)
5. Toninho Malvadeza (Byakuya)
7. Coruja1 (Hilda)
7. MBR|Sark (Hyde)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. VF|Trema
2. Karafuru|Hime
3. Hicchan
4. Jaca

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. LDG|Ikkisoad (Valentine, Painwheel, Cerebella)
2. LDG|Kaepoguru (Fukua, Double, Filia)
3. Karafuru|Hime (Big Band, Peacock, Parasoul)
4. LDG|MagicJLS (Double, Annie, Filia)

Melty Blood Type Lumina — Results

1. AUAU|Fowz (Kouma)
2. Davyll (Ciel)
3. TXT|Baka (Ciel)
4. MBR|Sark (Rec Arcueid)

Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code — Results

1. Shao
2. Paulo
3. Coruja1
4. Augustop

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. BeinDeiz
2. GF|RalfCrimson
3. NiteOwl
4. TRT|Zero

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. PNC|McS33 (Sheik)
2. Aleixo (Peach)
3. Zen (Jigglypuff, Fox, Marth)
4. Kiw (Fox)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R — Results

1. VF|Trema
2. Stella Thimoty
3. SPB|Yoq
4. LDG|LochNessMobster

Event Schedule

Treta Championship 2022 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are BRT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 4 hours.
EDT: Subtract 1 hour.
UTC: Add 3 hours.
BST: Add 4 hours.
CEST: Add 5 hours.
JST: Add 12 hours.

Load comments (2)