You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Fighters Spirit 2022 results

Posted by Dakota 'DarkHorse' Hills • November 13, 2022 at 3:14 p.m. PST • Comments: 1

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

It's really nice to see fighting game players flying all over the world to compete with the best of the best.

Fighters Spirit 2022 is going down this weekend in South Korea bringing together top players from across Asia, North America and Europe including BC|Lord Knight, LZR|Supernoon, CLG|Apologyman, BNBBN, UYU|NL, Xyzzy, EGO|Armperor, KC|HaKofa and more.

Guilty Gear Strive is the big draw with Fighters Spirit featured as part of the Arc World tour 2022 alongside DNF Duel.

The top finishers from each title will qualify for the AWT Finals next year, and this is the 3rd-to-last event to punch a ticket.

On top of the ArcSys games, Tekken 7, The King of Fighters 15, Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition and Melty Blood: Type Lumina are all included at main events as well.

Streaming for Fighters Spirit is being handled by Team SpiritZero on Twitch.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. UYU|NL (Luke)
2. EGO|Armperor (Ken, M. Bison)
3. Yunjabes (Sakura, Ken)
4. Shinji840 (M. Bison)
5. TPR|GubniPR (Dan)
5. FS-AIKU (Akira, Lucia)
7. MinutemaidOrange (Karin, Luke)
7. M.Lizard (Vega)

Guilty Gear Strive — Results

1. JOZ|Mocchi (Sol)
2. ONi|DarkNecro (Nagoriyuki)
3. Daru (I-No)
4. MSA|Umaaman (Ramlethal, Baiken)
5. CLG|ApologyMan (Faust)
5. Tyurara (Ky)
7. BC|Jonathan Tene (Zato-1)
7. EarlyType (Chipp)

DNF Duel — Results

1. Kikyochan (Ranger)
2. NAVI (Striker)
3. BellSky (Kunoichi)
4. YG|Kubo (Grappler)
5. Nth|Jiro (Kunoichi)
5. Chase (Striker)
7. Rawadi (Grappler)
7. EGO|Hishow (Dragon Knight, Striker)

Melty Blood Type Lumina — Results

1. SHO|Jing
2. BO|Moai
3. Kaiseijin
4. KashiYuka
5. Gonsan
5. Choseonwife
7. CLking
7. Seri

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Mulgold (Fahkumram, Claudio)
2. Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu, Kunimitsu)
3. DH|Jeondding (Julia)
4. KDF|CBM (Lars)
5. Kim Bamsul (Lars)
5. Kasaibian0 (Lili)
7. Wulongmomentum (Lei)
7. Eliza (Eliza)

King of Fighters 15 — Results

1. Madkof (Gato, Clark, Krohnen)
2. Leshar (Yashiro, Gato, Krohnen)
3. SsongKOF (K', Iori, Rock)
4. Pangma (Kula, Dolores, Krohnen | Kyo, Dolores, Krohnen)
5. EGO|Armperor (Kyo, Gato, Benimaru)
5. Pdpdr (Yashiro, Shermie, Krohnen)
7. Krozeba (Krohnen, B. Jenet, Kukri)
7. HaKofa (Kyo, Kula, Orochi Chris)

Load comments (1)