You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 13, 2022 at 3:43 p.m. PST • Comments: 7

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Ultimate Fighting Arena is back in action for 2022 and it's taking place in Paris, France again.

Notable players competing at this event include MisterCrimson, PG|Punk, BMS|Wawa, AMTRS|Score, 00|Phenom, Solary|Yasha, JoKa, Solary|Glutonny, CRaZY|SuperAkouma, ZETA|Tea, Oplon|Skyll, Kayne, GIA|Shanks, CO|Go1, KDF|Ulsan, NASR|AngryBird, EDM|Bloom4Eva, Kilzyou, NASR|BigBird, Talon|Kkokkoma, EQNX|CuddleCore, DZ|Noka, The4philzz, GO|Luffy, Chag, HG|Danielmado, BIG|Sephiblack, gwak.fr|Victor, Wade, GIA|Sisqui, Zane, Frionel, Glitch|Nyphi, Zouni, BubblanAB7, VS|WhiteAshX, NEVIR, 8LX|HIKARU and of course many, many more.

With over 1,500 entrants across all games, you know this event is stacked through the roof. By far the biggest tournament at the event is the Super Smash Bros. Ultimate bracket which sits at over 570 hopeful competitors. Next in line is Dragon Ball FighterZ which almost reached 200 players, followed by Guilty Gear Strive at around 180, Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition just over 150 and Tekken 7 landing at around 140 entrants.

Other games being played in tournament that were shy of the 100 mark are King of Fighters 15, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, DNF Duel, Granblue Fantasy Versus, Melty Blood Type Lumina and a 2v2 event for Multiversus.

There are sizable prize pools for many of the headliner games as well, ranging between €2,000 for King of Fighters 15 all the way up to €10,000 for Super Smash Bros. Ultimate.

Streaming is being done at Reversal GG, Tekken, Team Spooky, Dragon Ball FighterZ, zDamascus, Mr Quarate, VG Boot Camp and VG Boot Camp 2.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. ZETA|Tea (Pac-Man, Kazuya)
2. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
3. 8LX|HIKARU (Donkey Kong, Mii Brawler)
4. BMS|Bloom4Eva (Bayonetta, Joker)
5. Jake (Steve)
5. GIA|Sisqui (Dark Samus, Samus, Snake)
7. BMS|Raflow (Palutena, Dark Samus)
7. mCon|Space (Pyra/Mythra, Inkling)

9. HSG|Homika (Rosalina & Luma)
9. MP|BigBoss (R.O.B.)
9. BKRog|Mr. R (Sheik, Pyra/Mythra)
9. Tropped (Steve)
13. ES|RyuKai (Wolf, Fox)
13. Longo (R.O.B.)
13. GG|Tarik (Greninja, Kazuya)
13. RSN|Streakz (Fox)

17. Oplon|NaetorU (Pichu)
17. GO|Oryon (Wolf, Mario)
17. GO|Naskino (Zelda)
17. pB|Lancelot (Roy)
17. Leon (Lucina)
17. HOG|Darkstalker (Terry)
17. ES|Nitox (Lucas)
17. GO|Flow (Roy)

25. CAJ|Skipper (Mario)
25. Z (Diddy Kong)
25. BSK|Bluesky (Yoshi)
25. Raarchyor (Greninja, Sora)
25. PeW (Ness, Min Min)
25. WAR|Skaws (Young Link)
25. CRYME|Chag (Palutena)
25. Patrino (Terry)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: ZETA|Tea (Pac-Man, Kazuya) eliminated Solary|Glutonny (Wario) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated 8LX|HIKARU (Donkey Kong, Mii Brawler) 3-2.

• Winners finals: ZETA|Tea (Kazuya, Pac-Man) beat 8LX|HIKARU (Donkey Kong) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated BMS|Bloom4Eva (Bayonetta, Joker) 3-2.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated GIA|Sisqui (Dark Samus, Samus, Snake) 3-1.

• BMS|Bloom4Eva (Bayonetta) eliminated Jake (Steve) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ZETA|Tea (Kazuya) beat GIA|Sisqui (Dark Samus, Snake, Samus) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: 8LX|HIKARU (Donkey Kong) beat BMS|Bloom4Eva (Bayonetta) 3-2.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated mCon|Space (Pyra/Mythra) 3-0.

• Jake (Steve) eliminated BMS|Raflow (Palutena) 3-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Zane (Fused Zamasu, Lab Coat 21, Beerus)
2. Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba)
3. OBAssassin (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Android 16)
4. CO|Go1 (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Lab Coat 21)
5. Solary|Yasha (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17)
5. Seyhan (SS4 Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17)
7. BlackShazam (Blue Goku, Piccolo, Broly)
7. Kayne (SS4 Gogeta, Lab Coat 21, Tien)

9. DZ|Noka (Lab Coat 21, Beerus, Ultra Instinct Goku)
9. LBC|AkaOni (Blue Gogeta, Lab Coat 21, Vegito)
9. MFN|HiKai (Captain Ginyu, Frieza, Tien)
9. BH3|SilverBladeZ (Lab Coat 21, Nappa, Vegito)
13. JuNanago (Lab Coat 21, SS4 Gogeta, Vegito)
13. Brave (Jiren, Gotenks, Janemba)
13. Oniro
13. PG|Punk (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Lab Coat 21)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Zane (Fused Zamasu, Lab Coat 21, Beerus) eliminated Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) beat Zane (Fused Zamasu, Lab Coat 21, Beerus) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) eliminated OBAssassin (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Android 16) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) eliminated CO|Go1 (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Lab Coat 21) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Zane (Lab Coat 21, Fused Zamasu, Beerus) beat OBAssassin (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Android 16) 3-0.

• Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) eliminated Seyhan (SS4 Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17) 2-1.

• CO|Go1 (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Lab Coat 21) eliminated Solary|Yasha (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17) 2-1.

• Wade (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Janemba) eliminated Kayne (SS4 Gogeta, Lab Coat 21, Tien) 2-1.

• CO|Go1 (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Lab Coat 21) eliminated BlackShazam (Blue Goku, Piccolo, Broly) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Zane (Fused Zamasu, Lab Coat 21, Beerus) beat Solary|Yasha (Blue Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: OBAssassin (Lab Coat 21, Hit, Android 16) beat Seyhan (SS4 Gogeta, Vegito, Android 17) 2-1.

Guilty Gear Strive — Results

1. TigerPop (Happy Chaos)
2. Smoib (Goldlewis)
3. Pinhead (Axl)
4. SYG|Jetstream (Nagoriyuki, Goldlewis)
5. Toga (Zato-1)
5. mCon|Space (May)
7. NSxC|PataChu (Chipp)
7. Solo|Verix777 (Nagoriyuki)

9. SYG|Armix (Ramlethal)
9. D2S|Neos (Leo)
9. Oplon|Skyll (Sol)
9. Orochi Rasetsumaru (Nagoriyuki)
13. Dejojo (Baiken)
13. vKelvin (Millia)
13. Arefu (Giovanna)
13. Kwiddo (Ramlethal)

Guilty Gear Strive — Top 8

• Grand finals, first set: TigerPop (Happy Chaos) eliminated Smoib (Goldlewis) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Smoib (Goldlewis) eliminated Pinhead (Axl) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Pinhead (Axl) eliminated SYG|Jetstream (Goldlewis, Nagoriyuki) 3-1.

• Winners finals: TigerPop (Happy Chaos) beat Smoib (Goldlewis) 3-0.

• SYG|Jetstream (Goldlewis) eliminated mCon|Space (May) 3-1.

• Pinhead (Axl) eliminated Toga (Zato-1) 3-0.

• SYG|Jetstream (Nagoriyuki) eliminated Solo|Verix777 (Nagoriyuki) 3-2.

• Toga (Zato-1) eliminated NSxC|PataChu (Chipp) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TigerPop (Happy Chaos) beat Pinhead (Axl) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Smoib (Goldlewis) beat mCon|Space (May) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. EndingWalker (Ed)
2. Valmaster (Chun-Li, Menat)
3. PG|Punk (Luke, Kolin, Karin, Cammy, Chun-Li)
4. NASR|AngryBird (Rashid, Ken, Zeku)
5. 00|Phenom (Luke, Karin)
5. MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
7. The4philzz (Falke, Juri)
7. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Luke, Ken)

9. Takamura (Akuma, Ken)
9. GO|Luffy (R. Mika, Rose)
9. FreyaWanmei (Nash, G)
9. Eastwood (E. Honda)
13. Kilzyou (Karin)
13. 0|Akainu (Dan, Guile)
13. Linkexelo (Necalli, Ibuki)
13. GTR (Oro)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8

• Grand finals, first set: EndingWalker (Ed) eliminated Valmaster (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated PG|Punk (Cammy, Luke, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Rashid) 3-2.

• Winners finals: EndingWalker (Ed) beat PG|Punk (Kolin) 3-0.

• Valmaster (Chun-Li, Menat) eliminated MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• NASR|AngryBird (Ken) eliminated 00|Phenom (Luke, Karin) 3-1.

• Valmaster (Chun-Li) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Rashid) eliminated The4philzz (Juri, Falke) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Luke) beat 00|Phenom (Luke) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: EndingWalker (Ed) beat MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-1.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob)
2. CLG|CuddleCore (Alisa, Xiaoyu)
3. DombiliMaymun (Marduk, Fahkumram, Feng)
4. Jodd (Nina)
5. Talon|Kkokkoma (Feng, Kunimitsu)
5. RooKang (Bob)
7. BIG|Sephiblack (Miguel)
7. DEUS|Kalak (Lili)

9. CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma)
9. Metafy|Banana (Geese)
9. GL|Tetsu (Claudio)
9. DBP (Bob)
13. RIZE|NeonKay64 (Lili, Kunimitsu)
13. mYi|Kirakira (Eliza)
13. HG|Danielmado (Jin, Zafina)
13. Momo-Dog (Noctis)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated CLG|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi) beat CLG|CuddleCore (Alisa) 3-0.

• Losers finals: KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated DombiliMaymun (Marduk, Feng) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Jodd (Nina) 2-0.

• Winners finals: CLG|CuddleCore (Alisa) beat DombiliMaymun (Marduk) 3-0.

• Jodd (Nina) eliminated RooKang (Bob) 2-0.

• KDF|Ulsan (Kazumi) eliminated Talon|Kkokoma (Feng) 2-1.

• RooKang (Bob) eliminated DEUS|Kalak (Lili) 2-1.

• Talon|Kkokkoma (Kunimitsu, Feng) eliminated BIG|Sephiblack (Miguel) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DombiliMaymun (Fahkumram) beat KDF|Ulsan (Bob) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CLG|CuddleCore (Xiaoyu) beat Jodd (Nina) 2-1.

King of Fighters 15 — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Yashiro, B. Jenet, Chizuru | Iori, Yashiro, Chizuru)
2. VS|WhiteAshX (Gato, B. Jenet, Ash | Gato, Athena, B. Jenet)
3. BubbanAB7 (Krohnen, Ryo, K' | Krohnen, K', Ash)
4. VCGO|Kitsune971 (Gato, Rock, Yamazaki | Rock, Geese, Yamazaki)
5. AK-Ash (Kukri, Shermie, Benimaru | Kukri, Shermie, Ash | Benimaru, Shermie, Ash)
5. Frionel (Kukri, Krohnen, Yashiro | Gato, Krohnen, Yashiro | K', Krohnen, Yashiro)
7. Falke|Deiver (Iori, Yashiro, Krohnen)
7. InfernoKong (Omega Rugal, King of Dinosaurs, Antonov)

King of Fighters 15 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: AMTRS|Score (Iori, Yashiro, Chizuru) eliminated VS|WhiteAshX (Gato, B. Jenet, Ash | Athena, Gato, B. Jenet) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: AMTRS|Score (Iori, Yashiro, Chizuru) beat VS|WhiteAshX (Gato, B. Jenet, Ash) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AMTRS|Score (Yashiro, B. Jenet, Chizuru) eliminated BubblanAB7 (Krohnen, Ryo, K') 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AMTRS|Score (Yashiro, B. Jenet, Chizuru) eliminated VCGO|Kitsune971 (Gato, Rock, Yamazaki) 3-0.

• Winners finals: VS|WhiteAshX (Gato, B. Jenet, Ash) beat BubblanAB7 (Krohnen, Ryo, K') 3-0.

• AMTRS|Score (Yashiro, B. Jenert, Chizuru) eliminated Frionel (Kukri, Krohnen, Yashiro | Gato, Krohnen, Yashiro | K', Krohnen, Yashiro) 3-0.

• VCGO|Kitsune971 (Rock, Yamazaki, Geese) eliminated AK-Ash (Kukri, Shermie, Benimaru | Benimaru, Shermie, Ash) 3-0.

• Frionel (Kukri, Krohnen, Yashiro) eliminated InfernoKong (Omega Rugal, King of Dinosaurs, Antonov) 3-1.

• VCGO|Kitsune971 (Gato, Rock, Yamazaki) eliminated Falke|Deiver (Iori, Yashiro, Krohnen) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BubblanAB7 (Ryo, Krohnen, K') beat AK-Ash (Kukri, Shermie, Benimaru) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: VS|WhiteAshX (Gato, B. Jenet, Ash) beat AMTRS|Score (Yashiro, B. Jenet, Chizuru) 3-1.

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Glitch|Nyphi7 (Sol)
2. NonoV2 (Dizzy)
3. Kyouse (Elphelt)
4. Poyo (Ky)
5. Leapfrog (Potemkin)
5. Warbandit (Sin)
7. SWGA|Bako (Axl)
7. gwak.fr|Achorawl (Leo)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Glitch|Nyphi7 (Sol) eliminated NonoV2 (Dizzy) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NonoV2 (Dizzy) eliminated Kyouse (Elphelt) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Kyouse (Elphelt) eliminated Poyo (Ky) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Glitch|Nyphi7 (Sol) beat NonoV2 (Dizzy) 3-0.

• Kyouse (Elphelt) eliminated Leapfrog (Potemkin) 2-0.

• Poyo (Ky) eliminated Warbandit (Sin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NonoV2 (Dizzy) beat Kyouse (Elphelt) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Glitch|Nyphj7 (Sol) beat Warbandit (Sin) 2-1.

• Poyo (Ky) eliminated gwak.fr|Achorawl (Leo) 2-1.

• Leapfrog (Potemkin) eliminated SWGA|Bako (Axl) 2-1.

DNF Duel — Results

1. Sachio (Kunoichi)
2. AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger)
3. YUZU|Ganondeurf (Launcher)
4. AuPIF|Lordrak (Vanguard)
5. ZBI|GideonTG (Trouble Shooter)
5. Instinct (Ranger)
7. neXus (Striker)
7. KwK|Calbu (Hitman)

DNF Duel — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Sachio (Kunoichi) eliminated AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger) eliminated YUZU|Ganondeurf (Launcher) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Sachio (Kunoichi) beat YUZU|Ganondeurf (Hitman) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger) eliminated AuPIF|Lordrak (Vanguard) 2-1.

• AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger) eliminated Instinct (Ranger) 2-0.

• AuPIF|Lordrak (Vanguard) eliminated ZBI|GideonTG (Trouble Shooter) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Sachio (Kunoichi) beat AuPIF|LeChatNoir (Ranger) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: YUZU|Ganondeurf (Launcher) beat AuPIF|Lordrak (Vanguard) 2-0.

• ZBI|GideonTG (Trouble Shooter) eliminated neXus (Striker) 2-0.

• Instinct (Ranger) eliminated KwK|Calbu (Hitman) 2-0.

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Lancelot)
2. NEVIR (Djeeta)
3. PdM|Sonic-san (Belial, Gran, Seox)
4. Virum (Percival)
5. Arefu (Djeeta)
5. Dudeakoff (Metera)
7. NSxC|Pap (Lowain, Belial)
7. KwK|Calbu (Beelzebub)

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) eliminated NEVIR (Djeeta) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: NEVIR (Djeeta) beat AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NEVIR (Djeeta) eliminated PdM|Sonic-san (Belial) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PdM|Sonic-san (Belial) eliminated Virum (Percival) 2-1.

• Winners finals: AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) beat NEVIR (Djeeta) 3-2.

• Virum (Percival) eliminated Dudeakoff (Metera) 2-1.

• PdM|Sonic-san (Gran) eliminated Arefu (Djeeta) 2-0.

• Virum (Percival) eliminated KwK|Calbu (Beelzebub) 2-0.

• Arefu (Djeeta) eliminated NSxC|Pap (Lowain) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NEVIR (Djeeta) beat PdM|Sonic-san (Seox) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) beat Dudeakoff (Metera) 2-0.

Melty Blood Type Lumina — Results

1. TeapS (Kouma)
2. Caleryth (Noel)
3. Berschko (Arcueid)
4. 6F|PCVolt (Akiha)
5. Charby (Arcueid)
5. Cafeed (Red Arcueid)
7. Armades (Kouma)
7. CD|Arq (Kouma)

Melty Blood Type Lumina — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: TeapS (Kouma) eliminated Caleryth (Noel) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Caleryth (Noel) eliminated Berschko (Arcueid) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Caleryth (Noel) eliminated 6F|PCVolt (Akiha) 2-0.

• Caleryth (Noel) eliminated Cafeed (Red Arcueid) 2-1.

• 6F|PCVolt (Akiha) eliminated Charby (Arcueid) 2-0.

• Winners finals: TeapS (Kouma) beat Berschko (Arcueid) 3-0.

• Cafeed (Red Arcueid) eliminated CD|Arq (Kouma) 2-0.

• Charby (Arcueid) eliminated Armades (Kouma) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Berschko (Arcueid) beat 6f|PCVolt (Akiha) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TeapS (Kouma) beat Caleryth (Noel) 2-0.

Multiversus 2v2 — Results

1. Sfam|BatDaddyTaZyth (Stripe) & Psycoquaxe (Finn)
2. KC|oGsan (Harley Quinn) & Fantome1907 (Superman)
3. 2DRY|DeeTeach (Morty) & NaBoKiiiii (Harley Quinn)
4. Koïn (Steven Universe) & FrezzFiRe (Wonder Woman)

Event Schedule

Ultimate Fighting Arena 2022 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are CET.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 9 hours.
EDT: Subtract 6 horus.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (7)