You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2022 UK/Ireland results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 8, 2022 at 12:33 p.m. PDT • Comments: 39

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Another online Capcom Pro Tour event is happening this weekend and it's focused on the United Kingdom and Ireland.

Notable players participating include Mouz|Problem X, BST|Infexious, Hurricane, The4philzz, Broski, Shivs, Reason|Boltstrike, Jones, OneStepLayered, EndingWalker, GunSlinga, Aura|Soundboi, Shakz, Mopuulapo, MetalQueerSolid, Musclenoob and many more.

This eligible territories for this event are the entirety of the United Kingdom as well as Ireland.

Almost 70 players signed up so there will be a lot of matches to reach the end and try to claim that qualifying spot.

As per usual, the top 16 will be streamed on Saturday and the top 8 on Sunday while pools will happen entirely off-stream, but you can follow along with the brackets at Smash GG.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. The4phillz (Falke)
2. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison, Alex)
3. Broski (Oro)
4. BST|Infexious (Luke, Ken)
5. Aura|SoundBoi (Cody)
5. CamTheCipher (Oro)
7. Hurricane (Cammy)
7. OneStepLayered (Karin)

9. Musclenoob (Ken)
9. Shakz (Luke, Cammy, Laura)
9. Mopuulapo (Balrog)
9. Vexed|Mystic (Poison)
13. ZionWoods17 (Ed)
13. AfroSaiyan (Necalli)
13. EndingWalker (Ed)
13. Jones (Ken)

17. Reason|Boltstrike (Gill, Vega)
17. Yus-TTM (Akira, Luke)
17. MetalQueerSolid (F.A.N.G)
17. Ninjashinryu (Kage)
17. Sinadoom (Falke)
17. JeSTeRPoWeR (Vega)
17. Frost (Rose)
17. Azraeel (Ibuki)

25. zGhostHunter (Juri)
25. SFO|Willo (Ed, Akira)
25. RSN|KingNashor
25. Zimbabambo (Alex)
25. NFC|SonicHedgehog (Cammy)
25. FH|Jimmy Penguin (Dhalsim, Urien)
25. GinoDaCampo (Ibuki)
25. JoKeR JoKeZ (Akira, Dhalsim)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: The4philzz (Falke) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: The4phizz (Falke) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Losers finals: The4philzz (Falke) eliminated Broski (Oro) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: The4philzz (Falke) eliminated BST|Infexious (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat Broski (Oro) 3-2.

• The4philzz (Falke) eliminated CamTheCipher (Oro) 3-1.

• BST|Infexious (Luke) eliminated Aura|SoundBoi (Cody) 3-0.

• The4philzz (Falke) eliminated OneStepLayered (Karin) 3-1.

• BST|Infexious (Ken) eliminated Hurricane (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Mouz|Problem X (Alex) beat Aura|SoundBoi (Cody) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Broski (Oro) beat CamTheCipher (Oro) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• BST|Infexious (Ken) eliminated Vexed|Mystic (Poison) 2-1.

• Hurricane (Cammy) eliminated Mopuulapo (Balrog) 2-0.

• The4phillz (Falke) eliminated Shakz (Luke, Cammy) 2-1.

• OneStepLayered (Karin) eliminated Musclenoob (Ken) 2-0.

• Mystic (Poison) eliminated Jones (Ken) 2-0.

• Mopuulapo (Balrog) eliminated EndingWalker (Ed) 2-0.

• Shakz (Luke) eliminated AfroSaiyan (Necalli) 2-0.

• Musclenoob (Ken) eliminated ZionWoods17 (Ed) 2-0.

• Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) beat OneStepLayered (Karin) 2-1.

• Aura|SoundBoi (Cody) beat The4philzz (Falke) 2-0.

• Cam the Cipher (Oro) beat Hurricane (Cammy) 2-1.

• Broski (Oro) beat BST|Infexious (Luke) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, May 7th
Noon — Pools begin
5 P.M. — Top 16 begins

Sunday, May 8th
5 P.M. — Top 8 begins

All times listed are BST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CEST: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (39)