You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 Central America East 2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 9, 2022 at 4:14 p.m. PST • Comments: 3

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The first Capcom Pro Tour event of 2022 (though still officially the 2021 season) is happening this weekend, and it's targeting Central America for its second outing.

Notable players participating include RR|Mono, Bandits|Caba, LuiMan20, Gojo|Crossover, GOT|DR Ray and many more.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, and although the offline final event has officially been cancelled there will be some sort of regional event taking its place.

The eligible regions for this event are The Bahamas, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica, Trinidad & Tobago, Martinique, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Cayman Islands, Saint Lucia, Virgin Islands U.S., Grenada, Aruba, Antigua & Barbuda, Saint Vincent & the Grenadines, Virgin Islands British, Saint Kitts & Nevis, Dominicana, Turks & Caicos Islands, Haiti, Anguilla, Bonaire Saint Eustatius & Saba, Curacao, Saint Maarten (Dutch part), Saint Barthélemy, Montserrat and Saint Martin (French part).

Almost 50 participants have signed up to compete in the event for their chance to participate in the finals.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Tigers|Jimmy DR (Balrog)
2. TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Rose)
3. Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile, Balrog)
4. Bandits|Caba (Guile, G)
5. TMM|Bushinmaster (Cammy, Zeku)
5. MW|Vpositivo (Luke, Ed)
7. RR|Mono (F.A.N.G)
7. RR|AJMartinez (Karin, Ken)

9. HaizeK (Akira)
9. TBK|Koma1801 (Chun-Li)
9. Gojo|Crossover (Luke)
9. Strangehail8 (Ryu)
13. RR|Ajax Fidelity (Ed)
13. TMM|Lilo (Cody, Balrog)
13. LaLiga0202|FenixRD (Akuma)
13. Nestlequick (Cammy)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Tigers|Jimmy DR (Balrog) eliminated TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Rose) 3-2.

• Losers finals: TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) eliminated Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile, Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile) eliminated Bandits|Caba (Guile) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Tigers|Jimmy DR (Balrog) beat TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Bandits|Caba (Guile) eliminated MW|Vpositivo (Luke, Ed) 3-1.

• Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile) eliminated TMM|Bushinmaster (Cammy, Zeku) 3-1.

• Bandits|Caba (G) eliminated RR|AJMartinez (Karin, Ken) 3-0.

• TMM|Bushinmaster (Zeku) eliminated RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Tigers|Jimmy DR (Balrog) beat Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) beat MW|Vpositivo (Luke) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated Strangehail8 (Ryu) 2-0.

• TMM|Bushinmaster (Zeku) eliminated Gojo|Crossover (Luke) 2-1.

• Bandits|Caba (Guile) eliminated TBK|Koma1801 (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• RR|AJMartinez (Karin) eliminated HaizeK (Akira) 2-0.

• Strangehail8 (Ryu) eliminated Nestlequick (Cammy) 2-1.

• TMM|Bushinmaster (Cammy) eliminated LaLiga0202|FenixRD (Akuma) 2-0.

• TBK|Koma1801 (Chun-Li) eliminated TMM|Lilo (Cody) 2-1.

• RR|AJMartinez (Karin) eliminated RR|Ajax Fidelity (Ed) 2-1.

• Tigers|Bryan-D (Guile) beat HaizeK (Akira) 2-0.

• Tigers|Jimmy DR (Balrog) beat Bandits|Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• MW|Vpositivo (Luke) beat Gojo|Crossover (Luke) 2-0.

• TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) beat RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: Saturday, January 8th at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: Saturday, January 8th at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: Sunday, January 9th at 5PM

All times listed are AST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 4 hours.
EST: Subtract 1 hour.
UTC/UK Time: Add 4 hours.
CET: Add 5 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (3)