You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 North America West 2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 10, 2021 at 7:54 p.m. PDT • Comments: 14

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour is back once more this weekend and this will be the second installment focusing on North America West.

Notable players participating include PG|Nephew, Samurai, UYU|JB, Alex Myers, Chris Tatarian, UYU|ChrisCCH, Commander Jesse, Stupendous, Dankadillas, EQNX|Filipinoman, YaNoob, UCIT|NoRespect, iQ|EliTheCurry, Victrix|Cory Bell and more.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, with the finals format not yet being detailed.

The American and Canadian states and provinces eligible for participating in this event are Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming, Utah, British Columbia, Alberta, Northwest Territories, Yukon and Saskatchewan.

Just below 100 players signed up to participate today so there'll be a lot of matches happening before that top 8 is reached and with only one winner crowned at the end, the competition will be rough to grab that final qualifying spot.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Results

1. PG|Nephew (Kolin, Ryu)
2. UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura, Seth)
3. Samurai (Akuma)
4. Flaquito (Rose)
5. Luigi (Guile, G)
5. EQNX|Filipinoman (Rose, Chun-Li)
7. Mataoja (Balrog)
7. JB (Rashid)

9. Chris Tatarian (Ken)
9. Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed)
9. Dankadillas (Dhalsim)
9. Revilo (Zeku)
13. PRO7OTYPE (Alex)
13. Alex Myers (Cammy, Chun-Li)
13. YaNoob (Menat)
13. Whitegun (Cammy)

17. Shadoken (Zeku)
17. Hadooki (Akuma, Ryu)
17. Stupendous (Zangief)
17. Pusheki (F.A.N.G)
17. One-Al-Ski (Blanka)
17. Dodger (Ed)
17. JordanDGAF (Birdie)
17. iQ|EliTheCurry (Laura)

25. Blarrlad (Abigail)
25. iQ|Mira (Laura)
25. FineLikeWine (Guile)
25. UCIT|NoRespect (Urien)
25. Asthenyer (Ryu)
25. Phantom Miria (Chun-Li)
25. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
25. Antony (Ken)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: PG|Nephew (Kolin) eliminated UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat PG|Nephew (Ryu, Kolin) 3-0.

• Losers finals: UYU|ChrisCCH (Seth) eliminated Samurai (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated Flaquito (Rose) 3-1.

• Winners finals: PG|Nephew (Kolin) beat Samurai (Akuma) 3-0.

• UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated EQNX|Filipinoman (Rose) 3-0.

• Flaquito (Rose) eliminated Luigi (G) 3-1.

• UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated Mataoja (Balrog) 3-0.

• Luigi (Guile) eliminated JB (Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Samurai (Akuma) beat Flaquito (Rose) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Nephew (Kolin) beat EQNX|Filipinoman (Chun-Li, Rose) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 16 battle log

• Luigi (Guile) eliminated Revilo (Zeku) 2-0.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-1.

• Mataoja (Balrog) eliminated Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) 2-0.

• UYU|ChrisCCH (Seth) eliminated Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Revilo (Zeku) eliminated PRO7OTYPE (Alex) 2-0.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) eliminated YaNoob (Menat) 2-0.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) eliminated Whitegun (Cammy) 2-0.

• Flaquito (Rose) beat UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) 2-0.

• Samurai (Akuma) beat Mataoja (Balrog) 2-0.

• EQNX|Filipinoman (Rose) beat Chris Tatarian (Ken) 2-0.

• PG|Nephew (Kolin) beat Luigi (Guile) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: Saturday, October 9th at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: Saturday, October 9th at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: Sunday, October 10th at 5PM

All times listed are PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (14)