You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 Asia Southeast results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 7, 2021 at 4:21 a.m. PST • Comments: 14

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour is back with its tournament for Southeast Asia.

Notable players set to compete include RZR|Xian, Chuan, SIN|Brandon, MindRPG, RSG|Bravery, AronManurung, Fit3amir, Oswald and more uP|KiteOrca.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, with the finals format not yet being detailed.

The eligible regions for this event are Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia and the Lao People's Democratic Republic.

Over 60 players have signed up to participate in this event, so there's a fairly long road to reach the end and claim that qualifying spot.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Results

1. Oswald (Balrog, Laura, Poison)
2. Chuan (Guile)
3. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
4. RSG|Bravery (Cammy, Sagat)
5. Vita (Vega, Balrog)
5. RZR|Xian (Seth)
7. uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda)
7. TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison)

9. KojiSG (Akuma, Cammy)
9. Jinkouyuki (Urien)
9. SGF|SaoPhaiXoan (Ken)
9. AngryEggTart (G)
13. LacunaC (Falke)
13. DFV|DublexCity (Blanka)
13. Jephiroth (Ibuki, Akira)
13. SNTH|Versxce (Juri, Akira)

17. XaeroTH (Ryu)
17. BK9999 (Balrog)
17. Hikari (Chun-Li, Juri)
17. b3lLz (Laura)
17. Chaowenmushi (Ed)
17. AronManurung (Nash)
17. ManilaBoy (Abigail)
17. Swedishmoose (Ed)

25. OMGSesame (Blanka)
25. StudentOfShoto (Ed)
25. uP|POTAto09^^ (R. Mika)
25. Vakarian (Zeku)
25. DaiOxide (Cody)
25. SFHN|TokiMoon (Akuma)
25. Zacksiva (Oro, G, Ed)
25. Highpriest (Guile)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Oswald (Balrog) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Chuan (Guile) beat Oswald (Balrog) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Chuan (Guile) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: SIN|Brandon (Akuma) eliminated RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Oswald (Balrog) beat Chuan (Guile) 3-2.

• RSG|Bravery (Cammy) eliminated RZR|Xian (Seth) 3-2.

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) eliminated Vita (Vega) 3-0.

• RSG|Bravery (Cammy) eliminated TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Vita (Vega) eliminated uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Oswald (Poison) beat SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Chuan (Guile) beat RZR|Xian (Seth) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 16 battle log

• uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda) eliminated AngryEggTart (G) 2-1.

• Vita (Vega) eliminated SGF|SaoPhaiXoan (Ken) 2-1.

• TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) eliminated Jinkouyuki (Urien) 2-0.

• RSG|Bravery (Sagat, Cammy) eliminated KojiSG (Akuma) 2-1.

• uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda) eliminated SNTH|Versxce (Juri) 2-0.

• SGF|SaoPhaiXoan (Ken) eliminated Jephiroth (Ibuki) 2-1.

• TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) eliminated DFV|DublexCity (Blanka) 2-0.

• KojiSG (Akuma) eliminated LacunaC (Falke) 2-1.

• Oswald (Laura) beat RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 2-0.

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) beat Jinkouyuki (Urien) 2-0.

• Chuan (Guile) beat Vita (Vega, Balrog) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Seth) beat AngryEggTart (G) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: Saturday, November 6th at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: Saturday, November 6th at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: Sunday, November 7th at 5PM

All times listed are SGT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 16 hours.
EDT: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
BST: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (14)