You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 North America West 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 9, 2021 at 8:22 p.m. PDT • Comments: 44

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The 2021 round of the Capcom Pro Tour continues this week with the first installment for the North America West region.

Notable players participating include Justin Wong, Nephew, XSK Samurai, JB, Alex Myers, UYU|ChrisCCH, Commander Jesse, YaNoob, Dankadillas, iQ|Mira, iQ|EliTheCurry, LPN, stupendous, BlarrLad, Flaquito, Mario, PRO7OTYPE, Luigi and many more.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, with the finals format not yet being detailed.

The eligible regions for this week's competition are Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, New Mexico, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming, Utah, British Columbia, Alberta, Northwest Territories, Yukon and Saskatchewan.

Just above 170 players are fighting it out this weekend so the battle to reach the top spot will be fierce indeed.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Nephew (Kolin)
2. iQ|Mira (Laura)
3. XSK Samurai (Akuma, Ryu)
4. Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
5. Dankadillas (Dhalsim, G)
5. UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura, Seth)
7. Mortsy (F.A.N.G)
7. EQNX|Filipinoman (Chun-Li, Rose)

9. Mataoja (Balrog)
9. JB (Rashid)
9. Stupendous (Zangief, Seth)
9. Rambro (Falke)
13. Luigi (Guile)
13. Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed)
13. TGZ|Iquita (Dhalsim)
13. Alex Myers (Cammy)

17. iQ|EliTheCurry (Laura, Ryu)
17. WhiteGun (Cammy)
17. A Trusty Penguin (M. Bison)
17. Sevelei (Lucia)
17. Justin Wong (Rose)
17. Harout (Ryu, Vega)
17. UncleTan (Urien, Akuma)
17. CeroBlast (Ken)

25. TheComebackKid (E. Honda)
25. Antony (Ken)
25. JordanDGAF (Birdie)
25. WestCoastPlease (Blanka, Balrog)
25. Jot (Menat)
25. PortaJon (Chun-Li)
25. DreadDragon (Gill)
25. YaNoob (Menat)

33. LPN (Abigail)
33. One-Al-Ski (Blanka)
33. Blarrlad (Abigail)
33. BL|DaggerG (Ed)
33. ScrubbyPlayer (Karin)
33. AmigoOne (Cammy)
33. Blkdef (Rose, Seth)
33. Flaquito (Rose, Sagat)
33. CleggMadness (Juri)
33. UCIT|NoRespect (Urien)
33. Mario (Karin)
33. Senri (Sakura)
33. PRO7OTYPE (Alex, E. Honda)
33. JD (Cammy)
33. itzLCD (Kage)
33. Xabien (Kolin, Zeku)

49. iHeartTwice (F.A.N.G)
49. -Hi-Score- (Rashid)
49. BushinStyle (Zeku)
49. Dodger (Ed)
49. Jupugo (Gill)
49. Gravegun (Rose)
49. LAGr|Shxd (Ken)
49. Hylex (Akuma)
49. Just Joe (E. Honda)
49. FineLikeWine (Guile)
49. PocketRocketTier (Abigail)
49. Darkscyon (Karin)
49. Super_aMac_Rap (Rose)
49. Opus153 (Guile)
49. AMKidd (Guile)
49. AlekaiPC (Kage)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Nephew (Kolin) eliminated iQ|Mira (Laura) 3-0.

• Losers finals: iQ|Mira (Laura) eliminated XSK Samurai (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: XSK Samurai (Ryu, Akuma) eliminated Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Nephew (Kolin) beat iQ|Mira (Laura) 3-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma, Ryu) eliminated UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura, Seth) 3-1.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Dankadillas (G) 3-2.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated EQNX|Filipinoman (Rose) 3-2.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Mortsy (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: iQ|Mira (Laura) beat Dankadillas (Dhalsim, G) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Nephew (Kolin) beat UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Rambro (Falke) 2-0.

• Mortsy (F.A.N.G) eliminated Stupendous (Zangief) 2-0.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) eliminated JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• EQNX|Filipinoman (Chun-Li) eliminated Mataoja (Balrog) 2-1.

• Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-0.

• Stupendous (Seth) eliminated TGZ|Iquita (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) 2-0.

• EQNX|Filipinoman (Rose) eliminated Luigi (Guile) 2-0.

• iQ|Mira (Laura) beat Mataoja (Balrog) 2-0.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat XSK Samurai (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat Mortsy (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Nephew (Kolin) beat Rambro (Falke) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Luigi (Guile) eliminated CeroBlast (Ken) 2-1.

• Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) eliminated Justin Wong (Rose) 2-1.

• Rambro (Falke) beat CeroBlast (Ken) 2-0.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) beat UncleTan (Akuma) 2-0.

• iQ|Mira (Laura) beat Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• UYU|ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat Justin Wong (Rose) 2-1.

• Mortsy (F.A.N.G) beat JB (Rashid) 2-0.

• Mataoja (Balrog) beat Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• XSK Samurai (Akuma) beat WhiteGun (Cammy) 2-0.

• Nephew (Kolin) beat iQ|EliTheCurry (Laura) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: May 8th at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: May 8th at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: May 9th at 5PM

All times listed are PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (44)