You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 28, 2021 at 5:37 p.m. PDT • Comments: 6

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend sees a new event put on in Kiev, Ukraine which will feature many top players battling it out for a massive prize pool.

The players participating in this event are EG|SonicFox, NASR|TekkenMaster, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, BC|Dragon, PG|Hayatei, NA|Konqueror249, UYU|Rewind, DF|Grr, Knights |2eZ, BC|Biohazard, CGL|DizzyTT, CGL|VideoGamezYo, Kombat, TheMightyUnjust, ArnKratos and MK_Azerbaijan.

This is a part of an ongoing tournament series which will happen for three weekends in a row. This first one focuses on Mortal Kombat 11 while the next two will feature Soul Calibur 6 and Tekken 7, respectively.

The prize pool is huge for the event — a whopping $50,000 are up for grabs for each game, so you know the battle is going to be very serious. A lot of matches are set to be played, so the tournament will be going on for four days, Thursday through Sunday.

The format of the event is similar to the previous event put on by the same organizers where players will be divided up into two round robin groups and the top placers will later face off in a bracket.

Streaming is being done at WePlay UFL.

Mortal Kombat 11 Finals — Results

1. EG|SonicFox (The Joker, Jade, D'Vorah)
2. NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion, Jade)
3. UYU|Rewind (Kano, Johnny Cage, Jacqui)
4. MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya, Rain, Sheeva)
5. NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero)
5. BC|Dragon (Cetrion)
7. ArnKratos (Shang Tsung)
7. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero, Robocop)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Finals Battle Log

• Grand finals, first set: EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) 5-4.

• Losers finals: EG|SonicFox (The Joker, Jade) eliminated UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage, Jacqui) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|Rewind (Kano) eliminated MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya, Rain) 3-0.

• Winners finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat EG|SonicFox (Jade) 3-1.

• UYU|Rewind (Kano) eliminated BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 3-2.

• MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) eliminated NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: EG|SonicFox (D'Vorah, The Joker) beat MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya, Sheeva) 3-1.

• KA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Robocop) 3-2.

• UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage, Kano) eliminated ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-2.

• First round match: BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• First round match: NASR|TekkenMaster (Jade) beat NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• First round match: MK_Azerbaijan (Rain, Sonya) beat ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-2.

• First round match: EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage) 3-2.

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Group B Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record
1 NASR|TekkenMaster Kabal, Cetrion, Jacqui 6-1 19-9
2 BC|Dragon Cetrion 6-1 20-10
3 MK_Azerbaijan Sonya, Rain 4-3 16-14
4 UYU|Rewind Liu Kang, Johnny Cage 4-3 15-13
5 CGL|DizzyTT Jacqui, The Joker 3-4 15-15
6 PG|Hayatei Fujin 3-4 14-15
7 DF|Grr Geras 1-6 9-20
8 BC|Biohazard Kano, Baraka 1-6 9-20

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Group B Battle Log

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Kabal) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-1.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-2.

• MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) beat UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage, Liu Kang) 3-0.

• CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-1.

• UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-1.

• BC|Biohazard (Kano) beat MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) 3-2.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Jacqui) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-0.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 3-2.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-2.

• MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-2.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) 3-1.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 3-1.

• MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-2.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Kabal, Cetrion) beat UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) 3-2.

• CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui, The Joker) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-2.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-0.

• CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-0.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) 3-2.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat NASR|TekkenMaster (Kabal) 3-1.

• UYU|Rewind (Johnny Cage) beat BC|Biohazard (Baraka) 3-1.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Kabal) beat BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 3-2.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-0.

• MK_Azerbaijan (Sonya) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 3-1.

• UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-0.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat MK_Azerbaijan (Rain) 3-0.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-0.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-2.

• UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 3-2.

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Group A Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record
1 EG|SonicFox The Joker, Jade, D'Vorah 7-0 21-6
2 ArnKratos Shang Tsung 5-2 17-9
3 NA|Konqueror249 Sub-Zero 4-3 15-9
4 PxP|A Foxy Grampa Sub-Zero, Sheeva, Robocop 4-3 13-13
5 Kombat Johnny Cage, Geras, Fujin, The Joker 4-3 13-11
6 CGL|VideoGamezYo Johnny Cage, Fujin, Spawn, Shao Kahn, Rain 2-5 10-17
7 TheMightyUnjust Jacqui, Cetrion, Fujin, Noob Saibot, Liu Kang 2-5 9-18
8 Knights|2eZ Cetrion, Sub-Zero, Jade, Scorpion 0-7 6-21

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Group A Battle Log

• EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-2.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) beat Knights|2eZ (Cetrion, Scorpion, Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Kombat (The Joker) beat TheMightyUnjust (Fujin) 3-0.

• NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat CGL|VideoGamezYo (Johnny Cage, Shao Kahn) 3-0.

• NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat Kombat (Geras, Johnny Cage) 3-0.

• ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat TheMightyUnjust (Jacqui, Liu Kang) 3-0.

• EG|SonicFox (D'Vorah) beat Knights|2eZ (Cetrion, Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) beat CGL|VideoGamezYo (Spawn, Johnny Cage) 3-2.

• TheMightyUnjust (Jacqui) beat NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat CGL|VideoGamezYo (Johnny Cage) 3-1.

• ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat Knights|2eZ (Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) beat Kombat (Fujin, Johnny Cage) 3-1.

• TheMightyUnjust (Jacqui, Cetrion) beat Knights|2eZ (Jade, Cetrion, Sub-Zero) 3-2.

• EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat Kombat (Johnny Cage) 3-0.

• ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat CGL|VideoGamezYo (Rain, Fujin) 3-0.

• NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva, Robocop) 3-0.

• CGL|VideoGamezYo (Johnny Cage, Fujin) beat Knights|2eZ (Cetrion, Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat TheMightyUnjust (Jacqui, Cetrion) 3-1.

• EG|SonicFox (Jade) beat NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Kombat (Johnny Cage) beat ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) 3-0.

• EG|SonicFox (Jade) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) 3-1.

• ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-2.

• CGL|VideoGamezYo (Fujin, Johnny Cage) beat TheMightyUnjust (Jacqui) 3-1.

• Kombat (Johnny Cage, Geras) beat Knights|2eZ (Cetrion, Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• EG|SonicFox (The Joker) beat TheMightyUnjust (Noob Saibot) 3-1.

• ArnKratos (Shang Tsung) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• NA|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat Knights|2eZ (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Kombat (Johnny Cage) beat CGL|VideoGamezYo (Johnny Cage) 3-1.

Pocket Team Clash — Results

1. TheMightyUnjust (Kotal Kahn) & Kombat (Raiden)
2. EG|SonicFox (Skarlet, Robocop, Scorpion, Cassie Cage) & MK_Azerbaijan (Sheeva)
3. Knights|2eZ (Scorpion) & UYU|Rewind (Kung Lao)
4. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Robocop) & CGL|VideoGamezYo (Liu Kang)

Day One Schedule

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 1 image #1 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 1 image #2 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 1 image #3 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 1 image #4
Click images for larger versions

Day Two Schedule

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 2 image #1 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 2 image #2 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 2 image #3 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Mortal Kombat Event Schedule Day 2 image #4
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (6)