You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Intel World Open Finals results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 21, 2021 at 9:03 a.m. PDT • Comments: 33

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The finals of the Intel World Open are finally upon us and will be played across a bunch of different regions in the coming days.

Some of the big names participating in this grand event are iDom, Tokido, Bonchan, Punk, Gachikun, RZR|Xian, NASR|BigBird, Fuudo, Sako, Phenom, NASR|AngryBird, MenaRD, Samurai, ASM|MisterCrimson, Pugera, OilKing, Brian_F, HotDog29, Nephew, JB, Takamura, Infexious, GamerBee, Xiao Hai, Ding Chun Qiu, NL, Hurricane, DidimoKOF, VGIA|VegaPatch, ChrisCCH, BC|Arturo Sanchez, Crossover, Shine, Chuan, Travis Styles, ROF, Mono, RB and Rikemansbarnet, though there are of course many more where they came from.

These are the finals of the event meaning that the players who made it here battled through all the qualifying stages to get a chance at the final glory here at the Intel World Open.

Since the event is still being played online, the players are still obviously divided up into certain regions for the competition.

The specific regions that will have their own top 8 finals are, in order of play, South America, North America East, Central America, North America West, Middle East & Africa, Europe East, Europe West, Oceania, Japan & South Korea, South East Asia and East Asia.

Streaming is being done at ESL.

East Asia — Results

1. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison, Ed)
2. DingChunQiu (Urien)
3. UYU|OilKing (Rashid, Seth)
4. GamerBee (Cammy, Seth)
5. RB (Dan, Gill)
5. RaInPrO (Guile)
7. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
7. Vxbao (Urien)

East Asia — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated DingChunQiu (Urien) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison, Ed) beat DungChinQiu (Urien) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Seth) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated GamerBee (Cammy) 3-1.

• GamerBee (Cammy) eliminated RaInPrO (Guile) 3-2.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated RB (Dan) 3-1.

• RaInPrO (Guile) eliminated Vxbao (Urien) 3-2.

• RB (Dan) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners finals: DingChunQiu (Urien) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat UYU|OilKing (Seth) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: DingChunQiu (Urien) beat GamerBee (Seth) 3-0.

• First round match: UYU|OilKing (Rashid) beat Vxbao (Urien) 3-2.

• First round match: HotDog29 (M. Bison) beat RaInPrO (Guile) 3-2.

• First round match: GamerBee (Seth) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-0.

• First round match: DingChunQiu (Urien) beat RB (Gill) 3-1.

South East Asia — Results

1. Brandon (Akuma)
2. RZR|Xian (Seth)
3. Chuan (Guile)
4. Bellz (Laura)
5. Don (Akuma)
5. LacunaC (Falke)
7. KiteOrca (E. Honda)
7. AronManurung (Nash)

South East Asia — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Brandon (Akuma) eliminated RZR|Xian (Seth) 3-0.

• Losers finals: RZR|Xian (Seth) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Chuan (Guile) eliminated Bellz (Laura) 3-2.

• Chuan (Guile) eliminated LacunaC (Falke) 3-1.

• Bellz (Laura) eliminated Don (Akuma) 3-1.

• LacunaC (Falke) eliminated AronManurung (Nash) 3-1.

• Don (Akuma) eliminated KiteOrca (E. Honda) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Brandon (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Seth) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Seth) beat Bellz (Laura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Brandon (Akuma) beat Chuan (Guile) 3-1.

• First round match: RZR|Xian (Seth) beat LacunaC (Falke) 3-0.

• First round match: Bellz (Laura) beat AronManurung (Nash) 3-1.

• First round match: Brandon (Akuma) beat Kiteorca (E. Honda) 3-1.

• First round match: Chuan (Guile) beat Don (Akuma) 3-1.

Japan & South Korea — Results

1. Rohto|Tokido (Urien)
2. UYU|NL (Cammy)
3. G8S|Pugera (Balrog)
4. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
5. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)
5. FAV|Sako (Menat)
7. MadHawk (Kolin)
7. BST|Fuudo (Poison)

Japan & South Korea — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) eliminated UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat UYU|NL (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) eliminated G8S|Pugera (Balrog) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: G8S|Pugera (Balrog) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 3-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• G8S|Pugera (Balrog) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-2.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated BST|Fuudo (Poison) 3-1.

• G8S|Pugera (Balrog) eliminated MadHawk (Kolin) 3-2.

• Winners finals: UYU|NL (Cammy) beat Rohto|Tokido (Urien) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|NL (Cammy) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 3-1.

• First round match: UYU|NL (Cammy) beat BST|Fuudo (Poison) 3-2.

• First round match: RB|Bonchan (Nash, Karin) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 3-2.

• First round match: FAV|Sako (Menat) beat MadHawk (Kolin) 3-0.

• First round match: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat G8S|Pugera (Balrog) 3-0.

Oceania — Results

1. Bksama (Urien)
2. TravisStyles (Balrog)
3. RoF (Birdie)
4. Pahnda (Akuma)
5. DS|Somniac (M. Bison)
5. Vigolegas (Laura)
7. Skyyfall (Akuma)
7. GhostChips (M. Bison, Laura)

Oceania — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Bksama (Urien) eliminated TravisStyles (Balrog) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: TravisStyles (Balrog) beat Bksama (Urien) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Travis Styles (Balrog) eliminated RoF (Birdie) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: TravisStyles (Balrog) eliminated Pahnda (Akuma) 3-1.

• TravisStyles (Balrog) eliminated Vigolegas (Laura) 3-0.

• Pahnda (Akuma) eliminated DS|Somniac (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Vigolegas (Laura) eliminated GhostChips (Laura) 3-0.

• DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated Skyyfall (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Bksama (Urien) beat RoF (Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: RoF (Birdie) beat Pahnda (Akuma) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Bksama (Urien) beat TravisStyles (Balrog) 3-1.

• First round match: Pahnda (Akuma) beat Vigolegas (Laura) 3-2.

• First round match: RoF (Birdie) beat GhostChips (M. Bison) 3-2.

• First round match: Bksama (Urien) beat Skyyfall (Akuma) 3-1.

• First round match: TravisStyles (Balrog) beat DS|Somniac (M. Bison) 3-0.

Europe West — Results

1. NVD|Phenom (Karin)
2. Takamura (Akuma, Ken)
3. VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G)
4. ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim)
5. Rikemansbarnet (Menat)
5. Hurricane (Cammy)
7. Konvy (Karin)
7. Infexious (Zeku)

Europe West — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Takamura (Akuma, Ken) eliminated VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated Hurricane (Cammy) 3-2.

• ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) eliminated Rikemansbarnet (Menat) 3-0.

• VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) eliminated Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

• Rikemansbarnet (Menat) eliminated Konvy (Karin) 3-0.

• Winners finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Takamura (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Takamura (Akuma) beat ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Hurricane (Cammy) 3-2.

• First round match: Takamura (Ken) beat Infexious (Zeku) 3-1.

• First round match: ASM|MisterCrimson (Dhalsim) beat VGIA|VegaPatch (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• First round match: Hurricane (Cammy) beat Konvy (Karin).

• First round match: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Rikemansbarnet (Menat) 3-0.

Europe East — Results

1. Jamie TTM (E. Honda)
2. Maumas (Alex)
3. Papoi (Laura)
4. Xenom (Kolin, Necalli)
5. Myrken (G)
5. Kalmal09 (Sagat)
7. Aerokrator (Laura)
7. ShadyImpostor (Alex)

Europe East — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Jamie TTM (E. Honda) eliminated Maumas (Alex) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Maumas (Alex) eliminated Papoi (Laura) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Papoi (Laura) eliminated Xenom (Kolin) 3-2.

• Xenom (Kolin) elliminated Kalmal09 (Sagat) 3-0.

• Papoi (Laura) eliminated Myrken (G) 3-2.

• Kalmal09 (Sagat) eliminated ShadyImpostor (Alex) 3-2.

• Myrken (G) eliminated Aerokrator (Laura) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Jamie TTM (E. Honda) beat Maumas (Alex) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Jamie TTM (E. Honda) beat Papoi (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Maumas (Alex) beat Xenom (Kolin, Necalli) 3-0.

• First round match: Jamie TTM (E. Honda) beat Kalmal09 (Sagat) 3-2.

• First round match: Papoi (Laura) beat ShadyImpostor (Alex) 3-0.

• First round match: Xenom (Kolin) beat Myrken (G) 3-2.

• First round match: Maumas (Alex) beat Aerokrator (Laura) 3-0.

Middle East & Africa — Results

1. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Ken)
2. NASR|AngryBird (Rashid, Seth, Zeku)
3. Idriss-22 (Kolin)
4. DarkSword (Karin)
5. Arydoon (Rashid)
5. ClimaxX (M. Bison, Rose)
7. Kxgenocide (Seth, Cammy)
7. RashidAlawadi (Gill, Sagat)

Middle East & Africa — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NASR|BigBird (Ken) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Rashid) 3-0.

• Losers finals: NASR|AngryBird (Seth) eliminated Idriss-22 (Kolin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NASR|AngryBird (Rashid) eliminated DarkSword (Karin) 3-1.

• DarkSword (Karin) eliminated ClimaxX (Rose, M. Bison) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Seth) eliminated Arydoon (Rashid) 3-0.

• DarkSword (Karin) eliminated RashidAlawadi (Sagat, Gill) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Rashid) eliminated Kxgenocide (Seth) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat Idriss-22 (Kolin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat Arydoon (Rashid) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Idriss-22 (Kolin) beat ClimaxX (Rose, M. Bison) 3-0.

• First round match: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat DarkSword (Karin) 3-0.

• First round match: Arydoon (Rashid) beat RashidAlawadi (Gill) 3-1.

• First round match: Idriss-22 (Kolin) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• First round match: ClimaxX (M. Bison) beat Kxgenocide (Cammy, Seth) 3-0.

North America West — Results

1. ChrisCCH (Sakura)
2. Nephew (Kolin)
3. JB (Rashid)
4. Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed)
5. Dankadillas (Dhalsim, Gill)
5. Mataoja (Balrog)
7. MortsyFGC (F.A.N.G, E. Honda)
7. CeroBlast (Ken)

North America West — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated Nephew (Kolin) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat Nephew (Kolin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: ChrisCCH (Sakura) eliminated JB (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: JB (Rashid) eliminated Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) 3-2.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated Mataoja (Balrog) 3-1.

• Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) eliminated Dankadillas (Gill) 3-2.

• JB (Rashid) eliminated CeroBlast (Ken) 3-1.

• Dankadillas (Dhalsim) eliminated Mortsy (F.A.N.G, E. Honda) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Nephew (Kolin) beat ChrisCCH (Sakura) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Nephew (Kolin) beat Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat Mataoja (Balrog) 3-2.

• First round match: Victrix|Cory Bell (Ed) beat CeroBlast (Ken) 3-2.

• First round match: Nephew (Kolin) beat JB (Rashid) 3-2.

• First round match: ChrisCCH (Sakura) beat MortsyFGC (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• First round match: Mataoja (Balrog) beat Dankadillas (Dhalsim) 3-0.

Central America — Results

1. Kusanagi (Sakura)
2. MenaRD (Birdie, Cammy, Balrog, Sakura)
3. Mono (F.A.N.G, M. Bison)
4. Solvng2 (Falke, Seth)
5. Crossover (Necalli, Seth, Cammy, M. Bison)
5. RH_Gama (Cammy)
7. GeightGrade (Akuma, Zeku)
7. Ollivo (E. Honda)

Central America — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated MenaRD (Birdie, Cammy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated Mono (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated Solvgn2 (Falke, Seth) 3-0.

• Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated RH_Gama (Cammy) 3-0.

• Solvng2 (Falke) eliminated Crossover (Necalli, Cammy, M. Bison) 3-0.

• RH_Gama (Cammy) eliminated Olivo (E. Honda) 3-0.

• Crossover (Necalli) eliminated GeithGrade (Zeku) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Kusanagi (Sakura) beat MenaRD (Cammy, Sakura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MenaRD (Balrog) beat Solvng2 (Seth) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Kusanagi (Sakura) beat Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• First round match: Solvng2 (Seth) beat Olivo (E. Honda) 3-0.

• First round match: MenaRD (Birdie) beat RH_Gama (Cammy) 3-0.

• First round match: Mono (F.A.N.G) beat GeightGrade (Akuma) 3-0.

• First round match: Kusanagi (Sakura) beat Crossover (Seth) 3-1.

North America East — Results

1. iDom (Laura, Poison)
2. Shine (Ibuki, Cody, Lucia)
3. PG|Punk (Ken, Karin)
4. BC|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
5. Sayff (Urien)
5. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika, Poison)
7. Kami (Seth)
7. Brian_F (Balrog)

North America East — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: iDom (Laura) eliminated Shine (Ibuki, Lucia) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Shine (Cody) eliminated PG|Punk (Ken) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Shine (Ibuki) eliminated BC|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Shine (Ibuki) eliminated FluxWaveZ (Poison) 3-1.

• BC|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated Sayff (Urien) 3-0.

• Shine (Ibuki) eliminated Brian_F (Balrog) 3-0.

• BC|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) eliminated Kami (Seth) 3-2.

• Winners finals: iDom (Poison) beat PG|Punk (Karin) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Punk (Ken) beat Sayff (Urien) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: iDom (Laura) beat FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) 3-0.

• First round match: Sayff (Urien) beat Shine (Ibuki) 3-1.

• First round match: PG|Punk (Ken) beat Brian_F (Balrog) 3-1.

• First round match: FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) beat BC|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• First round match: iDom (Poison) beat Kami (Seth) 3-1.

South America — Results

1. Frozen (Nash)
2. DidimoKOF (Dhalsim)
3. Celfcool (Urien)
4. Shaka22 (Dhalsim)
5. RonaldinhoBR (Nash)
5. HNK (F.A.N.G)
7. Pauloweb (Laura)
7. MT Cless (Balrog)

South America — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Frozen (Nash) eliminated DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated Celfcool (Urien) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated Shaka22 (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Shaka22 (Dhalsim) eliminated HNK (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated RonaldinhoBR (Nash) 3-0.

• HNK (F.A.N.G) eliminated MT Cless (Balrog) 3-0.

• DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) eliminated Pauloweb (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Frozen (Nash) beat Celfcool (Urien) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Frozen (Nash) beat RonaldinhoBR (Nash) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Celfcool (Urien) beat Shaka22 (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• First round match: Frozen (Nash) beat HNK (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• First round match: RolandinhoBR (Nash) beat MT Cless (Balrog) 3-2.

• First round match: Shaka22 (Dhalsim) beat Pauloweb (Laura) 3-2.

• First round match: Celfcool (Urien) beat DidimoKOF (Dhalsim) 3-0.

Event Schedule

Intel World Open Finals Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (33)