You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 China results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 11, 2021 at 5:23 a.m. PDT • Comments: 10

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour returns after a few weeks long hiatus, with this weekend's Capcom Pro Tour focusing on one of the more seldomly covered regions, namely China.

Notable players participating include DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, iG|Jiewa, ALUS|Yang Mian, Qiuqiu, ALUS|Vxbao, ALUS|TodayCEO, ALUS|Maimaiken, FC|Dudu, HuanJing and many more.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, with the finals format not yet being detailed.

The eligible regions for this week's event is just China.

Over 100 players signed up to compete so there'll be a lot of matches to reach the end and nab that victory spot from the other competitors.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Results

1. UYU|DingChunQiu (Urien)
2. GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li)
3. ALUS|Vxbao (Urien, M. Bison)
4. Qiuqiu (Urien, E. Honda)
5. ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken)
5. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
7. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku)
7. BadJuri (Juri, Ed)

9. ALUS|UD (Cammy, Lucia)
9. ALUS|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)
9. SH100C|Pangmi (Cammy, Chun-Li)
9. iG|Jiewa (Ken, Poison)
13. BB|Benwhisper (Cody)
13. -M- (Urien, Akuma)
13. ALUS|Rou (M. Bison)
13. NOTIRED|Rain-CQ (Balrog)

17. GuiHao (M. Bison)
17. Marginal (Karin)
17. KDash401 (Akuma, Urien)
17. Zakenn (Falke)
17. Z2 (Sakura)
17. SH100C|Katakuri (R. Mika)
17. ShigaoWang666 (Rashid)
17. ShaoJiaoDeHuo (Ryu)

25. DarkFeather (Alex)
25. FC|Dudu (Balrog)
25. FY-Spxx (Vega)
25. Punklei (Abigail)
25. FC|Ash (Cammy)
25. HuanJing (Laura)
25. ALUS|BlackCat (Cammy)
25. Hetui|Chinesetea (Chun-Li)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: UYU|DingChunQiu (Urien) eliminated GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) 3-1.

• Losers finals: GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) eliminated ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: ALUS|Vxbao (M. Bison) eliminated Qiuqiu (Urien) 3-2.

• Winners finals: UYU|DingChunQiu (Urien) beat GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-2.

• Qiuqiu (E. Honda, Urien) eliminated ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) 3-1.

• ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated BadJuri (Juri, Ed) 3-0.

• ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) beat Qiuqiu (Urien) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|DingChunQiu (Urien) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition โ€” Top 16 battle log

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated iG|Jiewa (Ken) 2-1.

• ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) eliminated SH100C|Pangmi (Cammy) 2-1.

• ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated ALUS|TodayCEO (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• BadJuri (Juri) eliminated ALUS|UD (Cammy) 2-1.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated NOTIRED|Rain-CQ (Balrog) 2-0.

• SH100C|Pangmi (Cammy) eliminated ALUS|Rou (M. Bison) 2-1.

• ALUS|TodayCEO (Dhalsim) eliminated -M- (Urien) 2-0.

• BadJuri (Juri) eliminated BB|Benwhisper (Cody) 2-1.

• Qiuqiu (Urien) beat ALUS|UD (Cammy) 2-1.

• GZDojo|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) beat ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) 2-0.

• UYU|DingChunQiu (Urien) beat ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat iG|Jiewa (Poison) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: July 10th at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: June 10th at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: June 11th at 5PM

All times listed are CST (China Standard Time).

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 15 hours.
EDT: Subtract 12 hours.
UTC: Subtract 8 hours.
BST: Subtract 7 hours.
CEST: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour.

Load comments (10)