You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Skullgirls Championship Series 2021 Spring Blockbuster results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 25, 2021 at 6:24 a.m. PDT • Comments: 3

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend will see the first major Skullgirls: 2nd Encore event of the 2021 Championship Series taking place with the Spring Blockbuster.

Qualifiers were held last week and the players participating in this week's main event will be EG|SonicFox, EG|Dekillsage, Cloud, PME, ATK|Swiftfox-Dash, Elda Taluda, Triviality, FuLLBLeeD, Seen Connroy, GrahamSandwich, Rabbleflaggers, Hydra, KJ, MPGame, Aeroshire and ShakeyFingers.

This is an online event featuring some of the best players the game has to offer and will be followed by similar outings later in the year, so if you're looking for some Skullgirls action, 2021 has got you covered.

There's prizes to the tune of $2,500 up for grabs so players are definitely going in seriously to get some of that cash as a reward for all of the effort they've been putting into the game.

The event is set to be a one-day thing, so once it kicks off at 1:00 P.M. Pacific on today (April 24th), stay tuned throughout the day until a winner is crowned.

Streaming is being done at Skullgirls GG.

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. RW|Cloud (Valentine, Cerebrella, Double)
2. EG|SonicFox (Filia, Annie, Robo-Fortune | Annie)
3. Triviality (Peacock, Robo-Fortune, Squigly)
4. Rabbleflaggers (Beowulf, Painwheel, Big Band)
5. EG|Dekillsage (Filia, Cerebrella, Big Band)
5. MPGame (Valentine, Robo-Fortune, Fukua)
7. PME (Robo-Fortune, Painwheel, Ms. Fortune)
7. Elda Taluda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebrella)

9. NAP|Aeroshire (Peacock, Double, Big Band)
9. ATK|Swiftfox-Dash (Peacock, Cerebrella)
9. ShakyFingers (Robo-Fortune, Big Band, Cerebrella)
9. SeenConnroy (Beowulf, Cerebrella, Big Band)
13. GrahamSandwich (Robo-Fortune, Big Band, Double)
13. CCND|FuLLBLeeD (Ms. Fortune, Big Band)
13. KJ (Fukua, Big Band)
13. CCND|Hydra (Parasoul, Fukua, Cerebrella)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RW|Cloud (Valentine, Cerebrella, Double) eliminated EG|SonicFox (Filia, Annie, Robo-Fortune) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: EG|SonicFox (Filia, Annie, Robo-Fortune) beat RW|Cloud (Valentine, Cerebrella, Double) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|SonicFox (Filia, Annie, Robo-Fortune) eliminated Triviality (Peacock, Robo-Fortune, Squigly) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|SonicFox (Annie) eliminated Rabbleflaggers (Beowulf, Painwheel, Big Band) 3-2.

• EG|SonicFox (Annie) eliminated MPGame (Valentine, Robo-Fortune, Fukua) 3-0.

• Rabbleflaggers (Beowulf, Painwheel, Big Band) eliminated EG|Dekillsage (Filia, Cerebrella, Big Band) 3-0.

• MPGame (Valentine, Robo-Fortune, Fukua) eliminated Elda Taluda (Painwheel, Ms. Fortune, Cerebrella) 3-0.

• Rabbleflaggers (Beowulf, Painwheel, Big Band) eliminated PME (Robo-Fortune, Painwheel, Ms. Fortune) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RW|Cloud (Valentine, Cerebrella, Double) beat Triviality (Peacock, Robo-Fortune, Squigly) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Triviality (Peacock, Robo-Fortune, Squigly) beat EG|SonicFox (Annie) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RW|Cloud (Valentine, Cerebrella, Double) beat EG|Dekillsage (Filia, Cerebrella, Big Band) 3-2.

Load comments (3)