You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour 2021 Japan 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 18, 2021 at 4:28 a.m. PDT • Comments: 71

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The 2021 installment of the Capcom Pro Tour is kicking off this weekend with one of the grandest regions up first with Japan.

Notable players participating include BST|Daigo, RB|Gachikun, BST|Fuudo, Rohto|Tokido, Victrix|Momochi, RB|Bonchan, FAV|Ryuusei, SNB|Fujimura, FAV|Sako, GyoGun|Machabo, GyoGun|Mago, DNG|Nauman, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, AXIZ|Shuto, John Takeuchi, AMTRS|Uryo, GyoGun|Moke, WE-R1|Trashbox, Unsung, SNB|Johnny, GyoGun|Mizuha, HB|Kawano, UPLAY|Hershel, ITK, SNB|Otani, Youshikibi, YHC-Mochi, Uemura, SNB|Eita, Sakaguchi, Kosaku and many more.

This year's Capcom Pro Tour is similar to last year where the qualifying events will be held online due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world, with the finals format not yet being detailed.

The region for this week's qualifier event is Japan, one of the most contested areas in the world, and there's no shortage of hungry players who have come out of the woodwork to grab that qualifying spot.

Over 500 players have signed up to participate in the event, so simply calling it a stacked tournament wouldn't quite be doing it the justice it deserves.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. GyoGun|Mago (Cammy)
2. Rohto|Tokido (Urien)
3. Victrix|Momochi (Ryu, Seth)
4. HB|Kawano (Kolin)
5. DNG|John Takeuchi (Cody, Rashid)
5. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief)
7. BST|Fuudo (Poison, Birdie, R. Mika)
7. BST|Daigo (Guile)

9. BC|Tachikawa (Poison)
9. Bono (Laura)
9. GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin)
9. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail, Dan)
13. GyoGun|Moke (Rashid)
13. Fuuzinken (Juri, Sagat)
13. Naooonn (Akuma)
13. Crusher (Birdie)

17. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
17. Kenpi (Ken)
17. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief, Abigail)
17. iXA|Jazzy (Akuma, Ken)
17. Moruto (Dan)
17. AMG|Kobayan (Abigail)
17. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
17. KNIGHT (Ed)

25. GyoGun|Machabo (Cammy, Necalli)
25. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
25. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
25. NoName (Vega)
25. iXA|Inaba (Urien, M. Bison)
25. DNG|Nauman (Sakura)
25. LGK|Supikun (Cammy, Urien)
25. Pugera (Balrog)

33. Iincho (Nash)
33. Trashbox (Birdie, Ed)
33. HL|Zabeth (Falke)
33. UPLAY|Hershel (M. Bison)
33. Reiketsu (Vega)
33. ITK (Dhalsim)
33. Sasori (Ryu, Kage)
33. Uzura (Ryu)
33. Matsumoto (Sakura)
33. Masatoshi in Pallet Town (Chun-Li)
33. Kona (Dhalsim)
33. Yoshi (Cammy)
33. SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li, Cammy)
33. Liquid|Nemo (Ed, Gill)
33. AXIZ|Shuto (Urien)
33. WPRZT|Vanao (Laura, Balrog)

49. Hanamaruki (Sagat)
49. FAV|Sako (Menat)
49. TN|Hameyama (Ryu)
49. Uemura (Blanka)
49. Makoto (Karin)
49. SNB|Eita (Cammy)
49. Gonshan (Ed)
49. SNB|Otani (Akuma)
49. Santarou (Chun-Li)
49. Rui (M. Bison)
49. Motchan (G, F.A.N.G)
49. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
49. Akira (Cammy)
49. Necalli-no (Necalli)
49. AMTRS|Uryo (Sakura)
49. USGY|Garu (Balrog)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) eliminated Victrix|Momochi (Ryu) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Victrix|Momochi (Ryu) eliminated HB|Kawano (Kolin) 3-0.

• Winners finals: GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) beat Rohto|Tokido (Urien) 3-1.

• HB|Kawano (Kolin) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 3-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ryu) eliminated DNG|John Takeuchi (Cody) 3-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated BST|Daigo (Guile) 3-2.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ryu, Seth) eliminated BST|Fuudo (Poison, Birdie) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) beat DNG|John Takeuchi (Cody) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat HB|Kawano (Kolin) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated iXA|StormKubo (Dan) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Ryu) eliminated GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) eliminated Bono (Laura) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) eliminated BC|Tachikawa (Poison) 2-0.

• BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated Crusher (Birdie) 2-1.

• Naooonn (Akuma) eliminated GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• Bono (Laura) eliminated Fuuzinken (Juri) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) eliminated GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) beat BC|Tachikawa (Poison) 2-1.

• DNG|John Takeuchi (Rashid, Cody) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief, Abigail) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat Victrix|Momochi (Ryu) 2-0.

• HB|Kawano (Kolin) beat iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• Crusher (Birdie) eliminated AMG|Kobayan (Abigail) 2-1.

• AMG|Kobayan (Abigail) eliminated DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail, Zangief) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Naooonn (Akuma) eliminated Kenpi (Ken) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) eliminated KNIGHT (Ed) 2-0.

• Bono (Laura) eliminated Moruto (Dan) 2-0.

• Fuuzinken (Juri) eliminated iXA|Jazzy (Akuma) 2-1.

• BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-1.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) eliminated GyoGun|Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) eliminated LGK|Supikun (Cammy, Urien) 2-1.

• Bono (Laura) eliminated iXA|Inaba (Urien, M. Bison) 2-0.

• GyoGun|Moke (Cammy) eliminated Pugera (Balrog) 2-0.

• iXA|Jazzy (Ken, Akuma) eliminated NoName (Vega) 2-1.

• Kenpi (Ken) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) eliminated ITK (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• AMG|Kobayan (Abigail) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated Reiketsu (Vega) 2-0.

• GyoGun|Machabo (Cammy) eliminated Trashbox (Ed) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) eliminated AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

• HB|Kawano (Kolin) beat KNIGHT (Ed) 2-0.

• KNIGHT (Ed) beat AXIZ|Shuto 2-1.

• MOF|Nyanpi (Karin) beat GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• LGK|Supikun (Cammy) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Ed) 2-0.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) eliminated SNB|Fujimura (Cammy) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) beat Liquid|Nemo (Ed) 2-1.

• Liquid|Nemo (Ed, Gill) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• BC|Tachikawa (Poison) beat Crusher (Birdie) 2-0.

• Sasori (Ryu, Kage) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin) 2-1.

• Crusher (Birdie) beat DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-1.

• Crusher (Birdie) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Urien) beat Fuuzinken (Juri, Sagat) 2-0.

• Fuuzinken (Juri) beat Uzura (Ryu) 2-1.

• Uzura (Ryu) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-1.

• GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) beat ITK (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• AZ|Kichipa-mu (Abigail) beat Reiketsu (Vega) 2-1.

• ITK (Dhalsim) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Reiketsu (Vega) beat BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) 2-1.

• DNG|John Takeuchi (Cody) beat Naooonn (Akuma) 2-1.

• Naooonn (Akuma) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• Trashbox (Birdie) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat GyoGun|Machabo (Cammy) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Iincho (Nash) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV beat Dora-chan1192 (Alex) 2-0.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) beat Trashbox (Ed) 2-0.

• Iincho (Nash) beat WE-R1|Jimmy (Vega) 2-1.

• Dora-chan1192 (Alex) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-1.

• WE-R1|Jimmy (Vega) beat BST|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Day 1 Pools: April 17 at 12PM
Day 1 Top 16: April 17 at 5PM
Day 2 Top 8: April 18 at 5PM

All times listed are JST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 16 hours.
EDT: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
BST: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (71)