You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • April 11, 2021 at 5:20 p.m. PDT • Comments: 22

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The last week of the WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 event is happening this weekend with yet another fighting game title and is happening this weekend in Kiev, Ukraine.

The participating players in this installment are JDCR, RB|Arslan Ash, GG|Saint, GG|AwaisHoney, CRaZY|SuperAkouma, Jopelix, Talon|Book, UYU|Fergus, NASR|Bilal, DG|Asim, VGIA|Caiper, Exeed|Ghirlanda, BlackBeard, mYi|KiraKira, HG|DanielMado and BorisSonic.

This is a part of an ongoing tournament series which will happen for three weekends in a row. This first one focused on Mortal Kombat 11 and the second one on Soul Calibur 6 with this final one being all about Bandai Namco's flagship fighting game Tekken 7.

The prize pool is huge for the event — a whopping $50,000 are up for grabs for each game, so you know the battle is going to be very serious. A lot of matches are set to be played, so the tournament will be going on for four days, Thursday through Sunday.

The format of the event is similar to the previous event put on by the same organizers where players will be divided up into two round robin groups and the top placers will later face off in a bracket.

Streaming is being done at WePlay UFL.

Tekken 7 Final Bracket — Results

1. RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina)
2. GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma, Negan)
3. JDCR (Dragunov)
4. GG|Saint (Ganryu)
5. UYU|Fergus (Asuka)
5. VGIA|Caiper (Feng)
7. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza)
7. HG|DanielMado (Jin)

Tekken 7 — Final Bracket battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) eliminated GG|AwaisHoney (Negan, Akuma) 5-2.

• Losers finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated JDCR (Dragunov) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated GG|Saint (Ganryu) 3-1.

• Winners finals: RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat JDCR (Dragunov) 3-0.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) eliminated UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 3-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) eliminated VGIA|Caiper (Feng) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: JDCR (Dragunov) beat GG|Saint (Ganryu) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) 3-1.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) eliminated HG|DanielMado (Jin) 3-2.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) eliminated mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 3-0.

• First round match: GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat HG|DanielMado (Jin) 3-1.

• First round match: JDCR (Dragunov) beat VGIA|Caiper (Feng) 3-0.

• First round match: GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 3-0.

• First round match: RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 3-1.

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Group B Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record
1 JDCR Dragunov, Fahkumram 6-1 13-4
2 GG|AwaisHoney Akuma, Negan 5-2 11-6
3 HG|DanielMado Jin 5-2 10-6
4 UYU|Fergus Asuka, Lidia, Katarina 4-3 8-7
5 CRaZY|SuperAkouma Akuma 3-4 8-9
6 NASR|Bilal Bryan 3-4 9-8
7 Jopelix Claudio, Feng 2-5 5-11
8 Blackbeard Lidia, Josie 0-7 1-14

Tekken 7 — Group B Battle Log

• Jopelix (Claudio) beat JDCR (Dragunov) 2-1.

• NASR|Bilal (Bryan) beat Blackbeard (Lidia) 2-0.

• HG|DanielMado (Jin) beat CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) 2-0.

• CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) beat NASR|Bilal (Bryan) 2-1.

• HG|DanielMado (Jin) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-0.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat GG|AwaisHoney (Negan) 2-1.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat Blackbeard (Josie) 2-0.

• HG|DanielMado (Jin) beat NASR|Bilal (Bryan) 2-1.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-1.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-1.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat Blackbeard (Lidia) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat HG|DanielMado (Jin) 2-0.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-0.

• Jopelix (Feng) beat Blackbeard (Lidia) 2-0.

• NASR|Bilal (Bryan) beat UYU|Fergus (Asuka) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat Blackbeard (Josie, Lidia) 2-0.

• HG|DanielMado (Jin) beat UYU|Fergus (Lidia) 2-0.

• JDCR (Fahkumram, Dragunov) beat NASR|Bilal (Bryan) 2-1.

• CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-0.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat UYU|Fergus (Katarina) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) 2-1.

• HG|DanielMado (Jin) beat Blackbeard (Lidia) 2-1.

• NASR|Bilal (Bryan) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-0.

• CRaZY|SuperAkouma (Akuma) beat Blackbeard (Josie) 2-0.

• GG|AwaisHoney (Akuma) beat NASR|Bilal (Bryan) 2-0.

• UYU|Fergus (Asuka) beat Jopelix (Claudio) 2-0.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat HG|DanielMado (Jin) 2-0.

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Group A Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record
1 RB|Arslan Ash Zafina, Eliza 6-1 13-3
2 GG|Saint Ganryu 6-1 13-6
3 mYi|KiraKira Eliza, Kunimitsu 5-2 11-6
4 VGIA|Caiper Feng, Leroy 5-2 11-7
5 Talon|Book Leroy, Jin 3-4 8-9
6 Exeed|Ghirlanda Katarina, Ganryu 2-5 7-12
7 DG|Asim Katarina, Miguel, Ganryu, Dragunov 1-6 4-13
8 BorisSonic Kunimitsu, Claudio, Ganryu, Zafina, Fahkumram, Lucky Chloe 0-7 3-14

Tekken 7 — Group A Battle Log

• RB|ArslanAsh (Eliza) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-0.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) beat Talon|Book (Leroy) 2-1.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat BorisSonic (Claudio) 2-1.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) beat DG|Asim (Miguel) 2-1.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat Talon|Book (Leroy) 2-1.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Ganryu) beat BorisSonic (Ganryu) 2-1.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) beat RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) 2-1.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) beat DG|Asim (Katarina) 2-0.

• Talon|Book (Leroy) beat BorisSonic (Fahkumram, Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-1.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat DG|Asim (Ganryu) 2-0.

• RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 2-0.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) beat BorisSonic (Kunimitsu) 2-0.

• RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat GG|Saint (Ganryu) 2-1.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina, Ganryu) 2-1.

• Talon|Book (Leroy) beat DG|Asim (Miguel, Katarina) 2-0.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) beat VGIA|Caiper (Feng, Leroy) 2-0.

• DG|Asim (Katarina, Dragunov) beat BorisSonic (Kunimitsu) 2-1.

• RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat Talon|Book (Leroy) 2-0.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-0.

• RB|ArslanAsh (Eliza) beat DG|Asim (Miguel) 2-0.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat VGIA|Caiper (Feng) 2-1.

• mYi|KiraKira (Kunimitsu) beat BorisSonic (Claudio, Kunimitsu) 2-0.

• Talon|Book (Leroy) beat Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) 2-1.

• GG|Saint (Ganryu) beat mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 2-1.

• VGIA|Caiper (Feng) beat Talon|Book (Jin) 2-0.

• Exeed|Ghirlanda (Katarina) beat DG|Asim (Miguel, Katarina) 2-1.

• RB|ArslanAsh (Zafina) beat BorisSonic (Zafina, Claudio) 2-0.

Day One Schedule

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 1 image #1 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 1 image #2 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 1 image #3 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 1 image #4
Click images for larger versions

Day Two Schedule

WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 2 image #1 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 2 image #2 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 2 image #3 WePlay Ultimate Fighting League Season 1 Tekken 7 Event Schedule Day 2 image #4
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (22)