You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Southeast Asia 2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 20, 2020 at 6:07 a.m. PDT • Comments: 23

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online Capcom Pro Tour continues this week with its second installment for the Southeast Asia region.

Notable players set to compete include RZR|Xian, Chuan, SIN|Brandon, TGU|MindRPG, RSG|Bravery, Oswald, Dixon, AronManurung, Amir, Fubarduck and many more.

Since this is the second tournament for the region, it's also the last chance to qualify for Capcom Cup for all the players except for SKZ who alrleady won his qualification last event.

Eligible regions for this event are Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Over 75 players are taking part in the event so there'll be a lot of matches going on to reach the end.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, though it won't begin until the Top 16 is set. Until then, you can follow along with the brackets over at Smash.GG.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. RZR|Xian (Seth, Ibuki)
2. RSG|Bravery (Cammy)
3. Oswald (Laura, Poison)
4. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
5. TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison, Necalli)
5. Dixon (M. Bison)
7. uP|POTAto09^^ (R. Mika)
7. AronManurung (Nash, Vega)

9. Albania|Bearp0p (Cody)
9. uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda)
9. BK9999 (Balrog)
9. YOODO FV|H-Tail (Karin, Juri)
13. NezukoSG (Blanka)
13. Jinkouyuki (Urien)
13. Fit3Amir (Seth, G)
13. AngryEggTart (G)

17. Makmak (Ryu)
17. Stanick (Cammy)
17. b3lLz (Laura)
17. uP|Rampppage (Abigail, Ed)
17. uP|Blim (Guile)
17. HHG|Maydic (Zangief)
17. Fubarduck (G, R. Mika)
17. DublexCity (Blanka)

25. Myth|MRizanti (Balrog, Vega)
25. CG|emyeL (Ibuki)
25. LacunaC (Falke)
25. ShoryuHado (Akuma)
25. Buramu (Kolin)
25. Vakarian (Zeku)
25. Shuwizeid (Urien)
25. MxM|Turks (Menat)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: RZR|Xian (Seth) eliminated RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: RSG|Bravery (Cammy) beat RZR|Xian (Seth) 3-2.

• Losers finals: RSG|Bravery (Cammy) eliminated Oswald (Laura) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Oswald (Poison) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners finals: RZR|Xian (Seth) beat RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 3-0.

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) eliminated Dixon (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Oswald (Laura) eliminated TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison, Necalli) 3-0.

• Dixon (M. Bison) eliminated AronManurung (Nash) 3-2.

• TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) eliminated uP|POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Seth) beat Oswald (Laura) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: RSG|Bravery (Cammy) beat SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• uP|POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) eliminated YOODO FV|H-Tail (Karin, Juri) 2-0.

• TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) eliminated BK9999 (Balrog) 2-0.

• AronManurung (Nash) eliminated uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda) 2-1.

• Dixon (M. Bison) eliminated Albania|Bearp0p (Cody) 2-0.

• uP|POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) eliminated AngryEggTart (G) 2-0.

• BK9999 (Balrog) eliminated Fit3Amir (G, Seth) 2-0.

• uP|KiteOrca (E. Honda) eliminated Jinkouyuki (Urien) 2-0.

• Albania|Bearp0p (Cody) eliminated NezukoSG (Blanka) 2-1.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) beat Dixon (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Oswald (Laura) beat AronManurung (Nash, Vega) 2-0.

• RSG|Bravery (Cammy) beat TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) 2-0.

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) beat YOODO FV|H-Tail (Karin) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, September 19th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
6:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, September 20th
6:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are Singapore time.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 15 hours.
EDT: Subtract 12 hours.
UTC: Subtract 8 hours.
BST: Subtract 7 hour.
CEST: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour.

Load comments (23)