You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Celtic Throwdown 2020 Online early results, streams ft. Noka, Rixta, Deviance, LordVenom, Lythero, Xaeji, Gumius, Nevir, Mik, Stimoro and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 20, 2020 at 7:09 p.m. PDT • Comments: 2

Update: This story has been updated with day 4 results.

The annual Irish fighting game event Celtic Throwdown is back on this year, though given the circumstances in 2020 it will be held online across several weeks.

Notable players set to compete in this first week are Oplon|Noka, Rixta, Deviance, LordVenom, Lythero, Xaeji, Gumius, Nevir, Mik, Stimoro, AS1|Nutrient and many more.

For this year's Celtic Throwdown there will be three weekends in a row featuring various fighting games being played online between European hopefuls looking to claim their victories.

Games being played are Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition, Tekken 7, Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath, Soul Calibur 6, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r], Dragon Ball FighterZ, Granblue Fantasy Versus and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

For this second weekend, around 15 players have signed up for Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r], around 35 for Soul Calibur 6 and just over 40 players for Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath.

Streaming is being done at AsOneLive, ChayBenji and Danurai.

Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath — Results

1. DatProStunner (Baraka)
2. SeriousIHitman (Raiden)
3. WBYB|MKJavierMK (Scorpion)
4. LordYujiro (Sonya, Scorpion, Liu Kang)
5. ManiacZombie83 (Shao Kahn)
5. IrishMantis (Fujin)
7. YUZU|Murko (Scorpion, Nightwolf)
7. AS1|Ladno (Sub-Zero)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. D3xus (Siegfried)
2. Myloes (Kilik)
3. Maidros (Ivy, Astaroth)
4. Lyonide (Xianghua)
5. Sett (Tira, Amy)
5. Ceiwen (Yoshimitsu)
7. Escapades (Hilde)
7. Neon (Talim)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. Oplon|Noka (Ultra Instinct Goku, Kid Buu, Adult Gohan)
2. Reza (Bardock, GT Goku, Goku | Bardock, Broly, Goku)
3. MBA|FullMetalFury (Nappa, Broly, Ultra Instinct Goku)
4. Joeri_R (Vegito, Trunks, Tien)
5. EffNC (Cell, Super Broly, Janemba | Kid Buu, Super Broly, Janemba)
5. Terrono (Super Broly, Trunks, Frieza)
7. Lythero (Android 16, Vegeta, Frieza)
7. FibreOpticBrick (Vegito, Super Broly, Broly)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 — Results

1. ShuffleUK (Hulk, Dante, Sentinel)
2. SpartanThrone (Wolverine, Dormammu, Iron Fist)
3. Howtoread (Viewtiful Joe, Strider Hiryu, X-23)
4. Bogey654 (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
5. NGI|TalesOfMrE (Captain America, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
5. Demonphoenix (Nova, Vergil, Strider Hiryu)
7. Vlafaris (Felicia, Morrigan, Strider Hiryu)
7. FAT|D4RK ONION (Wolverine, Dr. Doom, Vergil)

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Results

1. Nevir (Djeeta)
2. Mik (Zeta)
3. TryKeazer (Narmaya)
4. SSS|GodflashThunder (Narmaya)
5. SDB|Simperheve (Charlotta)
5. L_K_F_ (Zooey)
7. Deviance (Djeeta)
7. BurstKoji (Zeta)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] — Results

1. Selo (Hyde)
2. KymPrecision (Merkava)
3. Sevs (Waldstein)
4. Dr. K (Merkava)

Event Schedule

Celtic Throwdown 2020 Online Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Time Zone Conversion
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CEST: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (2)