You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Tekken Online Challenge US Central results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 25, 2020 at 12:22 a.m. PDT • Comments: 1

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online events for Tekken 7 continue this weekend with another American installment, namely for the US Central region.

Notable players set to compete include Disrupt|Shadow20z, Disrupt|Joonya20z, RickThaRular, IceColdEdge, NFINITE|Linux20z, CORN|Dtownsking, Mishimized and many more.

The Tekken World Tour for 2020 was cancelled back in May alongside fellow Bandai Namco fighting game tours for Soul Calibur 6 and Dragon Ball FighterZ, obviously due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world. These online events were introduced to be a replaclement, of sorts, for this year.

Eligible North American states and territories allowed to compete in this event are Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Wisconsin, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Nunavut, Ontario.

Almost 150 players have signed up to fight it out for the glory of victory. The battle will begin at 2:00 P.M. CDT and continue until a winner has been crowned, so make sure not to miss a second of it.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Kazuya, Lee, Zafina)
2. Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Jin, Katarina)
3. CGA|DieLitWave (Feng)
4. Trojan (Lili)
5. ChiTek|Mazen (Yoshimitsu)
5. MrJ7B (Master Raven)
7. Beast Infection (Steve)
7. CensedSonic (Claudio)

9. Azure
9. Linux20z (Marduk)
9. Akudama (Xiaoyu)
9. IceColdEdge (King)
13. FrostyLove (Julia)
13. Dragondude (Leo)
13. KingBreadSticks (King)
13. Senpai Relax (Nina)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Disrupt|Shadow20z (Kazuya) eliminated Disrupt|Joonya20z (Jin, Eliza).

• Grand finals, first set: Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza, Katarina, Jin) beat Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Lee) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza) eliminated CGA|DieLitWave (Feng) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: CGA|DieLitWave (Feng) eliminated Trojan (Lili) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio) beat Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza) 3-1.

• Trojan (Lili) eliminated MrJ7B (Master Raven) 2-0.

• CGA|DieLitWave (Feng) eliminated ChiTek|Mazen (Yoshimitsu) 2-1.

• Trojan (Lili) eliminated CensedSonic (Claudio) 2-0.

• ChiTek|Mazen (Yoshimitsu) eliminated Beast Infection (Steve) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Disrupt|Joonya20z (Eliza) beat CGA|DieLitWave (Feng) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Disrupt|Shadow20z (Zafina, Claudio) beat MrJ7B (Master Raven) 2-1.

Load comments (1)