You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Dragon Ball FighterZ National Championships early results, stream ft Go1, Fenrich, Kazunoko, HookGangGod, Wawa, Shanks, Dekillsage, Supernoon and more

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 25, 2020 at 10:01 a.m. PDT • Comments: 24

Update: This story has been updated with full week two results for every region.

This weekend will see a series of Dragon Ball FighterZ events across some of the strongest regions for the game where eight players per region will be battling it out to prove who is the strongest in Dragon Ball FighterZ for their area right now.

Some of the biggest names set to compete are CO|Go1, CO|Fenrich, BC|Kazunoko, PG|HookGangGod, Wawa, VGIA|Shanks, EG|Dekillsage, Supernoon, BC|Tachikawa, Oplon|Noka, PG|BNBBN, Cloud805, ApologyMan, Maddo, BC|LordKnight, B, Matoi, Kyden, KK|Calbu, Wizards|GenisGod, KnowKami and BD|SubatomicSabers, though there are many more participating as well.

This is a continuing event where players from each region will face each other in a round robin format spanning across several weeks to decide who the top players are.

Once the round robin format is done, the top four in each region qualify for a set of playoffs which will eventually lead to the crowning of a national champion for each region.

The regions represented and their representatives are Spain, consisting of VGIA|Shanks, KK|Calbu, Wizards|GenisGod, DR|Gropis, Cuenca5, DR|Tigris, ROVG|Gamba and CristianRG, then France which is represented by Wawa, Kyden, Jila, Kayne, Oplon|Noka, BH3|SilverBladeZ, Kasuga and Yasha. Next is the U.S. which is split up into two regions for each coast. The West Coast representatives are Supernoon, Apologyman, DZ|Kuba, BD|SubatomicSabers, Cloud805, Jonathan Tene, Reynald and CientiKOF (replacing NYChrisG who withdrew after the first week) while the selected East Coast players are EG|Dekillsage, PG|HookGangGod, BC|LordKnight, KnowKami, Nitrobros, DoubleLL, AMiniAssassin and Mambalamba. Finally, the game's home region of Japan's chosen eight are CO|Go1, CO|Fenrich, BC|Kazunoko, Maddo, PG|BNBBN, B, Matoi and BC|Tachikawa.

Streaming is being done at Dragon Ball FighterZ on Twitch as well as Bandai Namco eSports on YouTube.

Dragon Ball FighterZ Japan Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 CO|Go1 Bardock, GT Goku, Trunks 2-0 10-2 +8
1 CO|Fenrich Cell, GT Goku, Vegeta 2-0 10-2 +8
3 BC|Kazunoko Cell, Kid Buu, GT Goku 2-0 10-3 +7
4 BC|Tachikawa Goku Black, Hit, Base Vegeta 1-1 6-7 -1
5 PG|BNBBN Bardock, Kid Buu, GT Goku 1-1 6-8 -2
6 Maddo Kid Buu, GT Goku, Yamcha 0-2 6-10 -4
7 Matoi Bardock, Android 21, Goku 0-2 2-10 -8
7 GPG|B Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha 0-2 2-10 -8

Note: The first tiebreaker is personal matchup victories. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Dragon Ball FighterZ Japan Week Two Battle Log

• BC|Kazunoko (Ultra Instinct Goku, Kid Buu, Master Roshi) beat Maddo (Kid Buu, GT Goku, Yamcha) 5-3.

• CO|Go1 (Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) beat Matoi (Bardock, Android 21, Goku) 5-1.

• CO|Fenrich (Cell, GT Goku, Vegeta) beat PG|BNBBN (Bardock, Kid Buu, GT Goku) 5-1.

• BC|Tachikawa (Goku Black, Hit, Base Vegeta) beat GPG|B (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 5-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ Japan Week One Battle Log

• CO|Fenrich (Cell, GT Goku, Vegeta) beat Matoi (Bardock, Android 21, Goku) 5-1.

• BC|Kazunoko (Cell, Kid Buu, GT Goku) beat GPG|B (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha) 5-0.

• PG|BNBBN (Bardock, Kid Buu, GT Goku) beat Maddo (Kid Buu, GT Goku, Yamcha) 5-3.

• CO|Go1 (Bardock, GT Goku, Trunks) beat BC|Tachikawa (Goku Black, Hit, Base Vegeta) 5-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA East Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 DoubleLL Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku, Kid Buu 2-0 10-4 +6
2 EG|Dekillsage Teen Gohan, Broly, Base Goku 2-0 10-5 +5
3 Nitrobros Kid Buu, Kefla, Ultra Instinct Goku 2-0 10-8 +2
4 PG|HookGangGod Blue Vegeta, Piccolo, Broly 1-1 9-7 +2
5 BC|LordKnight Gotenks, Master Roshi, Broly 1-1 5-6 -1
6 Mambalamba Ultra Instinct Goku, Piccolo, Broly 0-2 6-10 -4
7 KnowKami Cell, Kid Buu, Yamcha 0-2 5-10 -5
7 AMiniAssassin Kid Buu, Cell, GT Goku 0-2 5-10 -5

Note: The first tiebreaker is personal matchup victories. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA East Week Two Battle Log

• BC|LordKnight (Gotenks, Master Roshi, Broly) beat KnowKami (Cell, GT Goku, Yamcha | Android 18, Android 21, Broly) 5-1.

• EG|Dekillsage (Android 18, Broly, Base Goku | Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) beat AMiniAssassin (Kid Buu, Cell, GT Goku) 5-3.

• Nitrobros (Kid Buu, Kefla, Ultra Instinct Goku) beat PG|HookGangGod (Blue Vegeta, Piccolo, Broly) 5-4.

• DoubleLL (Kid Buu, Broly, Captain Ginyu | Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku, Kid Buu | Super Broly, Ultra Instinct Goku, Captain Ginyu) beat Mambalamba (Ultra Instinct Goku, Piccolo, Broly) 5-4.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA East Week One Battle Log

• Nitrobros (Kid Buu, Kefla, Ultra Instinct Goku) beat KnowKami (Android 21, Broly, Yamcha | Cell, Kid Buu, Yamcha) 5-4.

• DoubleLL (Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku, Kid Buu) beat BC|LordKnight (Gotenks, Master Roshi, Broly) 5-0.

• PG|HookGangGod (Blue Vegeta, Piccolo, Broly) beat AMiniAssassin (Kid Buu, Cell, GT Goku) 5-2.

• EG|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Base Goku | Android 18, Broly, Base Goku) beat Mambalamba (Kid Buu, GT Goku, Yamcha | Ultra Instinct Goku, Piccolo, Broly) 5-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA West Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 BDG|SubatomicSabers Gotenks, Cell, Vegito 2-0 10-4 +6
2 Cloud805 Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku 2-0 10-5 +5
3 Supernoon Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku 1-1 9-6 +3
4 BC|Apologyman Piccolo, Master Roshi, Goku 1-1 8-7 +1
5 Jonathan Tene Blue Goku, Master Roshi, Broly 1-1 6-7 -1
6 CientiKOF Piccolo, Majin Buu, GT Goku 0-1 2-5 -3
6 Reynald Android 16, Master Roshi, Krillin 0-1 2-5 -3
8 DZ|Kuba Hit, Master Roshi, Android 18 0-2 2-10 -8

Note 1: The first tiebreaker is personal matchup victories. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Note2 : NYChrisG was originally part of the round robin bracket for this region, but after deciding to drop out after his first week's match was replaced by CientifiKOF. CientifiKOF starts his journey in the round robin with a clean slate, meaning that Reynald's victory against NYChrisG will no longer count.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA West Week Two Battle Log

• BC|Apologyman (Piccolo, Teen Gohan, Goku) beat DZ|Kuba (Hit, Ultra Instinct Goku, Android 18) 5-2.

• BDG|SubatomicSabers (Gotenks, Cell, Vegito) beat Supernoon (Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) 5-4.

• BDG|Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) beat Reynald (Android 16, Master Roshi, Krillin) 5-2.

• DZ|Jonathan Tene (Blue Goku, Ultra Instinct Goku, Broly) beat CientiKOF (Piccolo, Majin Buu, GT Goku) 5-2.

Dragon Ball FighterZ USA West Week One Battle Log

• Cloud805 (Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) beat BC|Apologyman (Piccolo, Master Roshi, Goku) 5-3.

• Reynald (Android 16, Master Roshi, Krillin) beat NYChrisG (Gogeta, Frieza, Tien) 5-3.
Note: Due to NYChrisG deciding to drop out, this set is null and void. Reynald will play a fresh set against the replacement player, CientifiKOF, at a later date.

• Supernoon (Kid Buu, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) beat Jonathan Tene (Blue Goku, Master Roshi, Broly) 5-1.

• BD|SubatomicSabers (Gotenks, Cell, Vegito) beat DZ|Kuba (Hit, Master Roshi, Android 18) 5-0.

Dragon Ball FighterZ France Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Wawa Blue Vegeta, Goku, Adult Gohan 2-0 10-3 +7
2 Kyden Kefla, Cooler, Android 18 2-0 10-5 +5
3 Jila Vegito, Bardock, Yamcha 2-0 10-8 +2
4 Oplon|Noka Ultra Instinct Goku, Kid Buu, Adult Gohan 1-1 9-9 ±0
5 Yasha Teen Gohan, Vegito, Base Goku 1-1 7-8 -1
6 Kayne Teen Gohan, Kefla, GT Goku | Others 0-2 7-10 -3
7 Kasuga Kefla, Android 18, Android 21 0-2 6-10 -4
8 BH3|SilverBladeZ Teen Gohan, Nappa, Base Goku 0-2 4-10 -6

Note: The first tiebreaker is personal matchup victories. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Dragon Ball FighterZ France Week Two Battle Log

• Jila (Vegito, Bardock, Yamcha) beat Kayne (Teen Gohan, Super Broly, Trunks) 5-4.

• Wawa (Goku Black, Bardock, GT Goku | Ultra Instinct Goku, Vegito, Base Goku) beat BH|SilverBladeZ (Teen Gohan, Nappa, Base Goku) 5-1.

• Kyden (Kefla, Cooler, Android 18) beat Yasha (Teen Gohan, Vegito, Base Goku) 5-2.

• OPL|Noka (Ultra Instinct Goku, Kid Buu, GT Goku) beat Kasuga (Kefla, Android 18, Android 21) 5-4.

Dragon Ball FighterZ France Week One Battle Log

• Wawa (Blue Vegeta, Goku, Adult Gohan | Vegito, Android 16, Krillin) beat Kasuga (Kefla, Android 18, Android 21) 5-2.

• Kyden (Kefla, Cooler, Android 18) beat BH3|SilverBladeZ (Teen Gohan, Nappa, Base Goku) 5-3.

• Yasha (Teen Gohan, Vegito, Base Goku) beat Kayne (Teen Gohan, Super Broly, Trunks | Gotenks, Teen Gohan, Trunks | Teen Gohan, Kefla, GT Goku) 5-3.

• Jila (Vegito, Bardock, Yamcha) beat Oplon|Noka (Ultra Instinct Goku, Kid Buu, Adult Gohan) 5-4 .

Dragon Ball FighterZ Spain Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 VGIA|Shanks Android 18, Ultra Instinct Goku, Trunks 2-0 10-2 +8
1 Wizards|GenisGod Ultra Instinct Goku, Majin Buu, Yamcha 2-0 10-2 +8
3 DR|Gropis Jiren, Beerus, Broly 2-0 10-3 +7
4 ROVG|Gamba Ultra Instinct Goku, Captain Ginyu, Kid Buu 1-1 6-6 ±0
5 DR|Tigris Ultra Instinct Goku, Blue Goku, Yamcha 1-1 6-6 ±0
6 CristianRG Android 18, Teen Gohan, Ultra Instinct Goku 0-2 3-10 -7
6 Cuenca5 Hit, Janemba, Cooler 0-2 3-10 -7
8 KK|Calbu Hit, Bardock, Broly 0-2 1-10 -9

Note: The first tiebreaker is personal matchup victories. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Dragon Ball FighterZ Spain Week Two Battle Log

• DR|Gropis (Jiren, Beerus, Broly) beat KK|Calbu (Hit, Ultra Instinct Goku, Broly) 5-0.

• VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Ultra Instinct Goku, Trunks) beat ROVG|Gamba (Ultra Instinct Goku, Captain Ginyu, Kid Buu) 5-1.

• Wizards|GenisGod (Ultra Instinct Goku, Majin Buu, Yamcha) beat CristianRG (Android 18, Teen Gohan, Ultra Instinct Goku) 5-0.

• DR|Tigris (Blue Goku, Ultra Instinct Goku, GT Goku) beat Cuenca5 (Hit, Janemba, Cooler) 5-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ Spain Week One Battle Log

• VGIA|Shanks (Android 18, Ultra Instinct Goku, Trunks) beat DR|Tigris (Ultra Instinct Goku, Blue Goku, Yamcha) 5-1.

• ROVG|Gamba (Ultra Instinct Goku, Captain Ginyu, Kid Buu) beat KK|Calbu (Hit, Bardock, Broly) 5-1.

• Wizards|GenisGod (Ultra Instinct Goku, Majin Buu, Yamcha) beat Cuenca5 (Hit, Janemba, Cooler) 5-2.

• DR|Gropis (Jiren, Beerus, Broly) beat CristianRG (Android 18, Teen Gohan, Ultra Instinct Goku) 5-3.

Event Schedule

Friday, October 16th, 23rd, 30th and November 6th, 13th, 20th and 27th
11 a.m. — Spain Weekly Round

Saturday, October 17th, 24th, 31st and November 7th, 14th, 21st and 28th
7 a.m. — France Weekly Round
6 p.m. — U.S. West Weekly Round

Sunday, October 18th, 25th and November 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd and 29th
4 a.m. — Japan Weekly Round
10 a.m. — U.S. East Weekly Round

All times listed are PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (24)