You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Central America 2 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 18, 2020 at 8:04 p.m. PDT • Comments: 25

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend's stop on the online Capcom Pro Tour will be the second Central America event.

Players set to compete include Bandits|Caba, AAA|Kusanagi, SB|DoomSnake, Bandits|MenaRD, GOT|DR Ray, Jochy, Mono, RAPTR5|Jazdero, Gama, AZE|Maximof, RH|Zeromex7, AZE|Maximof and many more.

This is the last chance for the Central America region to get a spot in the Capcom Cup finals, so every player besides last event''s qualifier Bandits|Caba are fighting for their tournament life in the 2020 Capcom Pro Tour Season.

Just below 150 people have signed up to grab this final chance, so it won't be an easy path to reach the end.

The eligible regions for this event are Mexico, Honduras, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Republic of Panama, El Salvador, Costa Rica, The Bahamas, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Cuba and Jamaica.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, though it won't be starting until Top 16. Until then, you can follow along with the bracket at Smash GG.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Bandits|MenaRD (Abigail, Sakura, R. Mika, Birdie, Seth)
2. AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura)
3. AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura, Ibuki)
4. Hermes Venatori (Cammy)
5. RR|Mono (F.A.N.G)
5. TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Ken)
7. Bandits|Crossover (Seth, Akuma)
7. GranTodakai (Urien)

9. Jochy (Akuma)
9. Hokuto (Vega)
9. MJ Gama (Cammy, M. Bison)
9. OG|Braulio The Evil (G)
13. QO|Bushinmaster (Zeku)
13. Eight (Akuma)
13. TH|Aeon (Urien)
13. IMT|SH-RASEC (M. Bison)

17. Bandits|Caba (Guile)
17. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)
17. SB|Doomsnake (Vega)
17. RH|Zeromex7 (Balrog)
17. LAW|MxGuss (Kolin)
17. Orangu (Alex)
17. RAPTR5|Jazdero (Kolin, Ibuki)
17. LAW|IronHand (Abigail, Zangief)

25. LauraAsesina (Laura)
25. TBK Tenryu (Nash)
25. APE|Freenix Wright (Birdie)
25. Hdcm (Guile)
25. AJMartinez (Karin)
25. AR|MDogor (Balrog)
25. LAW|Gio_610MX (Blanka)
25. GOT|DR Ray (Vega, Ibuki)

33. Xavi (Necalli)
33. MT|GoldenGol (Dhalsim)
33. LuisM-X (Chun-Li)
33. TMM|Sanefox (Sakura, Karin)
33. SolVNG (Seth)
33. Voodoo Tavo (Urien)
33. Jkno87 (Seth, Sagat)
33. BT|KinnikuGabo (Nash)
33. ReygoRD (Guile)
33. Vicaron (Urien)
33. Felipebebop (Menat)
33. Bryan-D (Guile)
33. RH|TonyFGC (Laura)
33. KG (Ken)
33. Timbers|Choco (Necalli)
33. TMM|Lilo (Zeku)

49. Drinkteam-Hug (F.A.N.G)
49. Rapuinc (Zangief)
49. Alexis Pinto (Poison)
49. Nenopekin1 (Seth)
49. DS|Milo Scorpius (Zeku)
49. Chano (Alex)
49. Bati_Liga|Saury (Balrog)
49. MT|Zerge (Zeku)
49. GiancarloR3 (Vega)
49. Nestlequick (Cammy)
49. LKL|Héctor (Gill)
49. Ponchuffy (Ryu)
49. JohnnyStalker (Guile)
49. Papasconlimon (Zeku)
49. The-Warrior-RD (R. Mika)
49. LAW|XimGama (Alex)

Note: The player AAA|Sr. Aguilera was formerly known as AAA|ElTigre.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Bandits|MenaRD (Abigail) eliminated AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) beat Bandits|MenaRD (Sakura, Seth) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura, Ibuki) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura) eliminated Hermes Venatori (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Bandits|MenaRD (Abigail, Sakura) beat AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) 3-2.

• AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura) eliminated TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-2.

• Hermes Venatori (Cammy) eliminated RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-0.

• AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura) eliminated GranTodakai (Urien) 3-0.

• RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated Bandits|Crossover (Akuma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) beat Hermes Venatori (Cammy) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Bandits|MenaRD (R. Mika, Abigail) beat TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim, Ken) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Hokuto was disqualified, leading to AAA|Sr. Aguilera advancing.

• RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated QO|Braulio The Evil (G) 2-1.

• Bandits|Crossover (Seth) eliminated MJ Gama (M. Bison, Cammy) 2-0.

• GranTodakai (Urien) eliminated Jochy (Akuma) 2-1.

• RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) eliminated IMT|SH-RASEC (M. Bison) 2-0.

• MJ Gama (Cammy) eliminated TH|Aeon (Urien) 2-0.

• Hokuto (Vega) eliminated Eight (Akuma) 2-0.

• GranTodakai (Urien) eliminated QO|Bushinmaster (Zeku) 2-0.

• Hermes Venatori (Cammy) beat Jochy (Akuma) 2-1.

• AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) beat AAA|Sr. Aguilera (Laura) 2-1.

• Bandits|MenaRD (Abigail) beat Bandits|Crossover (Akuma) 2-0.

• TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) beat QO|Braulio The Evil (G) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, October 17th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
5:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, October 18th
5:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (25)