You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Tekken Online Challenge Europe North results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 10, 2020 at 8:57 a.m. PDT • Comments: 0

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online events for Tekken 7 continue this weekend with Tekken Online Challenge happening in Europe North.

Notable players set to compete include BL|Sephiblack, Blackbeard, Ryan Hart, DritonRama, FS|Tenshimitsu, KonfidentGyorg and many more.

The Tekken World Tour for 2020 was cancelled back in May alongside fellow Bandai Namco fighting game tours for Soul Calibur 6 and Dragon Ball FighterZ, obviously due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world. These online events were introduced to be a replaclement, of sorts, for this year.

Eligible regions which can compete in this event are Poland, Germany, Czech Republic, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.

Almost 120 players have signed up to fight in the tournament, so there are going to be a lot of matches to reach the end and grab the glory of victory. The battle will begin at Noon CEST and continue until a winner has been crowned, so make sure not to miss a second of it.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Why (Akuma)
2. BL|Sephiblack (Miguel)
3. Mace (Julia, Josie)
4. Sona (Eddy)
5. Tokis (Fahkumram)
5. DritonRama (Law)
7. Blazing Kick (Eddy, Nina)
7. SoS|Tetsu (Claudio)

9. XiT|SpacyCristal (Xiaoyu)
9. Lavadeu (Jin, Eddy)
9. KonfidentGyorg (Marduk, Hwoarang)
9. ScorpionFury (Alisa)
13. DBP (Bob)
13. THS|Chaossoccer (Yoshimitsu)
13. Shessair (Alisa, Anna)
13. Shadowx86x (Zafina)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Why (Akuma) eliminated BL|Sephiblack (Miguel) 3-2.

• Losers finals: BL|Sephiblack (Miguel) eliminated Mace (Josie, Julia) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: BL|Sephiblack (Miguel) eliminated Sona (Eddy) 2-1.

• Winners finals: Why (Akuma) beat Mace (Julia, Josie) 3-1.

• BL|Sephiblack (Miguel) eliminated Tokis (Fahkumram) 2-0.

• Sona (Eddy) eliminated DritonRama (Law) 2-1.

• BL|Sephiblack (Miguel) eliminated Blazing Kick (Eddy, Nina) 2-1.

• DritonRama (Law) eliminated SoS|Tetsu (Claudio) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mace (Julia) beat Sona (Eddy) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Why (Akuma) beat Tokis (Fahkumram) 2-0.

Load comments