You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

ArcRevo Japan Online 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • October 24, 2020 at 1:26 a.m. PDT • Comments: 6

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Japanese portion of ArcRevo Online begins this weekend and will continue for the next few weeks.

Notable players participating in this third week include iXA|Gouda, GRPT|DoraBang, CO|Fenrich, Pizamayo, LGK|Ryouta, Domi, ExE|Noble, GPG|Abegen, AMTRS|KojiKOG, Tsujikawa, Chou, Mabushin and many, many more.

The events are being held in a single-elimination format, but the brackets are stacked with some of the absolute finest players for each respective game so there will be tons of hype action going on for each title.

The game being played in this third and final week is BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle with a full bracket of 128 participants set to compete.

The first week saw Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] and BlazBlue: Central Fiction each with 128-man brackets filled out while the second week had Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 with a 128-person bracket filled up and Granblue Fantasy Versus sitting on a 256-person bracket loaded.

Streaming is being done at Arc System Works.

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Results

1. Tahichi (Metera)
2. AMTRS|Score (Lancelot)
3. Mocchii (Ferry)
3. Hauko (Lowain)
5. Kousei (Belial)
5. SAT (Beelzebub)
5. Butter (Belial)
5. KojiKOG (Belial)

9. Fumi (Katalina)
9. Gamera (Djeeta)
9. TNT|Rookies (Ladiva)
9. Ogawa (Belial)
9. TNT|Steven (Lancelot)
9. Barutorec (Charlotta)
9. Jin (Belial)
9. Haruchan (Djeeta)

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Top 8 battle log

• Finals: Tahichi (Metera) eliminated AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) 3-1.

• Semi-finals: AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) eliminated Hauko (Lowain) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Tahichi (Metera) eliminated Mocchii (Ferry) 3-2.

• Quarter-finals: Hauko (Lowain) eliminated KojiKOG (Belial) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: AMTRS|Score (Lancelot) eliminated Butter (Belial) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: Tahichi (Metera) eliminated SAT (Beelzebub) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: Mocchii (Ferry) eliminated Kousei (Belial) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Surume (Hilda, Teddie)
2. Shige (Izayoi, Orie)
3. LGK|Ryouta (Hilda, Yumi)
3. Masao (Yosuke, Adachi)
5. CO|Fenrich (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)
5. EnukeeP (Vatista, Chie)
5. iXA|Gouda (Hilda, Chie)
5. Nekomeshi (Neo Politan, Hilda)

9. Dolson (Nine, Mai)
9. Sugi (Neo Politan, Rachel)
9. Sakura Yukke (Adachi, Yumi)
9. Sh (Susanoo, Weiss)
9. Pomuo (Neo Politan, Hilda)
9. YOG|Kubo (Yumi, Seth)
9. Termidor
9. Omochiyarou (Akihiko, Mika)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Top 8 battle log

• Finals: Surume (Hilda, Teddie) eliminated Shige (Izayoi, Orie) 3-2.

• Semi-finals: Shige (Izayoi, Orie) eliminated Masao (Yosuke, Adachi) 3-1.

• Semi-finals: Surume (Hilda, Teddie) eliminated LGK|Ryouta (Hilda, Yumi) 3-1.

• Quarter-finals: Shige (Izayoi, Orie) eliminated Nekomeshi (Neo Politan, Hilda) 3-2.

• Quarter-finals: Masao (Yosuke, Adachi) eliminated iXA|Gouda (Hilda, Chie) 3-1.

• Quarter-finals: LGK|Ryouta (Hilda, Yumi) eliminated EnukeeP (Vatista, Chie) 3-1.

• Quarter-finals: Surume (Hilda, Teddie) eliminated CO|Fenrich (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha) 3-1

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Tomo (Leo)
2. Nakamura (Millia)
3. Ruki (Dizzy)
3. Nenohi wa Deeta Ja Nai (May)
5. Azesuke (May)
5. Daru (I-No)
5. Sora (Johnny)
5. TY (Slayer)

9. MGA (Potemkin)
9. Nage (Faust)
9. Nidaime Geneijin (Jack-O)
9. Keiichi (Venom)
9. Upa (Slayer)
9. Shokushu (Chipp)
9. Roy (Sol)
9. Kuni (Baiken)

Guilty Gear XRD Rev 2 — Top 8 battle log

• Finals: Tomo (Leo) eliminated Nakamura (Millia) 3-2.

• Semi-finals: Tomo (Leo) eliminated Nenohi wa Deeta Ja Nai (May) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Nakamura (Millia) eliminated Ruki (Dizzy) 3-1.

• Quarter-finals: Tomo (Leo) eliminated TY (Slayer) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: Nenohi wa Deeta Ja Nai (May) eliminated Sora (Johnny) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: Nakamura (Millia) eliminated Daru (I-No) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: Ruki (Dizzy) eliminated Azesuke (May) 2-0.

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Fukkuu (Bang)
2. Hisakawa (Izanami)
3. VÄR (Arakune)
3. Bocchimen Masutodai (Susanoo, Jubei)
5. Koike (Litchi)
5. Ikamen (Es)
5. Kagetsu (Hazama)
5. EGO (Taokaka)

9. Yakushin (Kagura)
9. Kasama (Arakune)
9. Iwasi (Λ -No.11-)
9. Jikaiou Barell (Tager)
9. Gatou (ν -No.13-)
9. Kagamihara (Bullet)
9. Uru (Ragna)
9. Moka (Hazama)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Top 8 battle log

• Finals: Fukkuu (Bang) eliminated Hisakawa (Izanami) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Fukkuu (Bang) eliminated Bocchimen Masutodai (Susanoo) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Hisakawa (Izanami) eliminated VÄR (Arakune) 3-1.

• Quarter-finals: Fukkuu (Bang) eliminated EGO (Taokaka) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: Bocchimen Masutodai (Susanoo) eliminated Kagetsu (Hazama) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: Hisakawa (Izanami) eliminated Ikamen (Es) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: VÄR (Arakune) eliminated Koike (Litchi) 2-1.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] — Results

1. Kyo (Gordeau)
2. Boogie (Hilda)
3. Oushuu Hittou (Seth)
3. Daniru (Vatista)
5. WP|Clearlamp_o (Enkidu)
5. Tsumo (Akatsuki)
5. Gorilla Hunter (Hilda)
5. cool-and-sweet (Mika)

9. Tomio (Byakuya)
9. Cross_Speed (Yuzuriha)
9. Serosero (Seth)
9. Afu (Hilda)
9. Miyagi Muteki (Hyde)
9. Mawaru (Hilda)
9. GPG|Libekichi (Mika)
9. Jikangire (Linne)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] — Top 8 battle log

• Finals: Kyo (Gordeau) eliminated Boogie (Hilda) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Boogie (Hilda) eliminated Daniru (Vatista) 3-0.

• Semi-finals: Kyo (Gordeau) eliminated Oushuu Hittou (Seth) 3-2.

• Quarter-finals: Boogie (Hilda) elimintaed cool-and-sweet (Mika) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: Daniru (Vatista) eliminated Gorilla Hunter (Hilda) 2-1.

• Quarter-finals: Oushuu Hittou (Seth) eliminated Tsumo (Akatsuki) 2-0.

• Quarter-finals: Kyo (Gordeau) eliminated WP|Clearlamp_o (Enkidu) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, October 10th
10:00 A.M. — Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r]

Sunday, October 11th
3:00 P.M. — BlazBlue: Central Fiction

Saturday, October 17th
10:00 A.M. — Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2

Sunday, October 18th
10:00 A.M. — Granblue Fantasy Versus

Saturday, October 24th
10:00 A.M. — BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle

All times listed are JST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 16 hours.
EDT: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
BST: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Contributions to this story have been made by Svampen (#1 Zeta Downplayer).

Load comments (6)