You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Street Fighter League Pro-US playoff results featuring Punk, iDom, Smug, and others

Posted by John 'Velociraptor' Guerrero • February 13, 2021 at 9:11 a.m. PST • Comments: 49

Update: This story has been updated with playoff results that have determined which teams advance to the league championships, and you can view them after the jump.

Earlier: It's been a little while since the conclusion of Season 2, but Street Fighter League action is picking back up in North America as Season 3 is slated to kick off today, October 8, and continue every Thursday at 4 p.m. PDT for the next 16 weeks.

Six teams of three will be facing off as they strategically manipulate both the order in which they'll compete as well as which characters will be banned from play. Players involved include team All In's iDom, SKZ, and 801_Strider; team Alpha 3's PG|Punk, Nephew, and CJ Truth; team Dynamite's Rise|Smug, Bandits|MenaRD, and GamerBee; team NASR eSports' NASR|BigBird, NASR|AngryBird, and Samurai; team Psycho Shinobi's Hotdog29, Bandits|Caba, and RZR|Xian; and team UYU's Oil King, JB, and Kami.

Those who have been following SFL may notice that some of these names are different than what was initially planned. No fewer than five originally scheduled participants were unable to make it to the event for various reasons. Street Fighter League organizers released the following statement regarding the dropouts.

"Street Fighter League-US Season 3 officially starts October 8th. 2020 has been an… unconventional season for the FGC, and we’re still rolling with the punches. Due to the ongoing global pandemic and current travel restrictions, our competitors from the United Kingdom and Norway will not be able to take part in Street Fighter League’s third season.

"America’s NuckleDu and Korea’s NL have also decided to withdraw from the season. As such, five alternative faces will be fighting in place of our previously assigned players — and they promise to bring the heat."

We'll be watching the action and updating this story with results each week, so be sure to bookmark it so you can quickly and easily stay updated with this season's SFL action. You'll find a live stream embed below so you can watch on Capcom Fighters right along with us.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition Team Standings


# Team Name Players Record
1 Alpha 3 Punk, Nephew, CJ Truth 8-2
2 All In iDom, 801 Strider, SKZ 7-3
3 NASR Big Bird, Angry Bird, Samurai 6-4
4 Dynamite Smug, MenaRD, GamerBee 5-5
5 Psycho Shinobi Hotdog23, Caba, Xian 4-6
6 UYU Oil King, Kami, JB 0-10

Playoffs — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats All-In (3-2)
(Bans - Kolin and Poison)
• A3|Nephew (G) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-0
• AI|801 Strider (G) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats AI|iDom (Laura) 2-0
• AI|801 Strider (G defeats A3|Nephew (G) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0

NASR defeats Dynamite (3-0)
(Bans - Balrog and Rashid)
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats DYN|Gamerbee (Cammy) 2-0
• NASR|Bigbird (G) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Seth) 2-1
• NASR|Samurai (Akuma) defeats DYN|Smug 2-0

NASR defeats All-In (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and Poison)
• NASR|Samurai (Ryu) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-1
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats NASR|Bigbird (Ken) 2-0
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats NASR|Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats AI|iDom (Laura) 2-0

Teams Alpha 3 and NASR advance to the championship round in the Capcom Pro Tour 2020 Season Final event.

Week 15 — Battle Log

Dynamite defeats Alpha 3 (3-0)
(Bans - Kolin and Birdie)
• DYN|MenaRD (Seth) defeats A3|Nephew (G) 2-0
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats A3|Punk (Chun-Li) 2-1
• DYN|Gamerbee (Cammy) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-0

NASR defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-1)
(Bans - Akuma and M. Bison)
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-0
• PS|Caba (Guile) defeats NASR|Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) defeats PS|HotDog29 (Kolin) 2-0
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats PS|Caba (Guile) 2-0

Teams Alpha 3, All In, NASR and Dynamite advance to the playoff round in Week 16.

Week 14 — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats NASR (3-0)
(Bans - Karin and Akuma)
• A3|Nephew (Kolin) defeats NASR|Angry Bird (Seth) 2-1
• A3|CJ Truth (Necalli) defeats NASR|Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• A3|Punk (Kolin) defeats NASR|BigBird (G) 2-1

All In defeats UYU (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and Poison)
• AI|iDom (Seth) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0
• UYU|JB(Seth) defeats UYU|SKZ (Seth) 2-1
• AI|iDom (Seth) defeats UYU|Oil King (Rashid) 2-1
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-1
• UYU|JB (Rashid) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0

Week 13 — Battle Log

All In defeats Dynamite (3-2)
(Bans - Seth and Birdie)
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats DYN|Smug (Balrog) 2-1
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-1
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Sakura) 2-0
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats AI|SKZ (Cammy) 2-0
• AI|801 Strider (G) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Cammy) 2-0

Pyscho Shinobi defeats UYU (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and M. Bison)
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats UYU|Oil King (Rashid) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0
• UYU|Oil King (Rashid) defeats PS|Caba (Guile) 2-0
• UYU|Kami (Seth) defeats PS|Hotdog29 (Kolin) 2-0

Week 12 — Battle Log

NASR defeats Dynamite (3-0)
(Bans - Rashid and Cammy)
• NASR|Samurai (Akuma) defeats DYN|Smug (Balrog) 2-1
• NASR|Angry Brid (Seth) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Abigail) 2-1
• NASR|BigBird (G) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Seth) 2-1

Alpha 3 defeats UYU (3-2)
(Bans - Falke and Cammy)
• A3|Nephew (Kolin) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-1
• A3|Nephew (Kolin) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-1
• A3|Nephew (Kolin) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0br/> • UYU|Kami (Seth) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Necalli) 2-1
• UYU|JB (Rashid) defeats A3|Punk (Seth) 2-1

Week 11 — Battle Log

Psycho Shinobi defeats All In (3-1)
(Bans - Laura and M. Bison )
• PS|Caba (Guile) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats AI|iDom (Poison) 2-1
• PS|Caba (Guile) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-0
• AI|801 Strider (G) defeats PS|Hotdog29 (Kolin) 2-0

Dynamite defeats UYU (3-0)
(Bans - Cammy and Birdie)
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats UYU|Oil King (Rashid) 2-1
• DYN|MenaRD (Sakura) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0
• DYN|GamerBee (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-1

Week 10 — Battle Log

NASR defeats All In (3-1)
(Bans - G and Rashid )
• NASR|Samurai (Akuma) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Zeku) defeats AI|iDom (Poison) 2-0
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats NASR|Big Bird (Kage) 2-1
• NASR|Samurai (Akuma) defeats AI|801 Strider (Urien) 2-0

Alpha 3 defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-2)
(Bans - Kolin and Guile)
• A3|Punk (Seth) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats A3|Nephew (G) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1
• A3|Punk (Seth) defeats PS|Hotdog23 (M. Bison) 2-0
• A3|Nephew (G) defeats PS|Caba (Ryu) 2-0

Week 9 — Battle Log

NASR defeats UYU (3-2)
(Bans - Seth and Poison)
• NASR|Angrybird (Zeku) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Zeku) defeats UYU|JB (Rashid) 2-0
• UYU|Oil King (Rashid) defeats NASR|Samurai (Akuma) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Zeku) defeats UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0
• UYU|JB (Rashid) defeats NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) 2-1

Dynamite defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-0)
(Bans - M. Bison and Necalli)
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-0
• DYN|MenaRD (Birdie) defeats PS|Hotdog23 (Kolin) 2-0
• DYN|GamerBee (Cammy) defeats PS|Caba (Guile) 2-0

Week 8 — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats All In (3-0)
(Bans - Karin and Poison)
• A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-0
• A3|Nephew (Kolin) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Kolin) defeats AI|iDom (Laura) 2-1

NASR defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-1)
(Bans - Guile and Rashid)
• NASR|Big Bird (G) defeats PS|Caba (Ryu) 2-0
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats PS|Hotdog23 (M. Bison) 2-1
• NASR|Big Bird (G) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-1
• PS|Caba (Ryu) defeats NASR|Samurai (Akuma) 2-1

Week 7 — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats Dynamite (3-2)
(Bans - Cammy and G)
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats DYN|Smug (Balrog) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Seth) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1
• DYN|Smug (Balrog) defeats A3|Nephew (Kolin) 2-0
• DYN|GamerBee (Seth) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Necalli) 2-1

All In defeats UYU (3-1)
(Bans - G and Rashid)
• AI|iDom (Poison) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0
• AI|iDom (Poison) defeats UYU|JB (Poison) 2-0
• UYU|Oil King (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (Urien) 2-1

Week 6 — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats NASR (3-2)
(Bans - Seth and Kolin)
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats NASR|Angry Bird (Zeku) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Karin) defeats NASR|Samurai (Akuma) 2-0
• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) defeats A3|Nephew (G) 2-1
• NASR|Angry Bird (Zeku) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1

All In defeats UYU (3-1)
(Bans - Guile and Rashid)
• AI||iDom (Poison) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-0
• AI||iDom (Poison) defeats UYU|JB (Poison) 2-0
• UYU|Kami (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0

Week 5 — Battle Log

Alpha 3 defeats UYU (3-0)
(Bans - Kolin and Rashid)
• A3|Punk (Cammy) defeats UYU|JB (Poison) 2-0
• A3|CJ Truth(Cammy) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0
• A3|Nephew (G) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-1

All In defeats Dynamite (3-1)
(Bans - Balrog and Poison)
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Seth) 2-0
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats DYN|Smug (G) 2-0
• DYN|MenaRD (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-1
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Seth) 2-0

Week 4 — Battle Log

All In defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-2)
(Bans - Guile and G)
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-0
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats PS|Hotdog23 (M. Bison) 2-1
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats PS|Caba (Ryu) 2-1
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (Urien) 2-0

Dynamite defeats NASR (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and Balrog)
• DYN|MenaRD (Sakura) defeats NASR|Samurai (Ryu) 2-1
• DYN|MenaRD (Sakura) defeats NASR|Big Bird (Rashid) 2-0
• NASR|Samurai (Ryu) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Seth) 2-0
• DYN|MenaRD (Sakura) defeats NASR|Angrybird (Zeku) 2-1
• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) defeats DYN|Smug (G) 2-1

Week 3 — Battle Log

Dynamite defeats UYU (3-0)
(Bans - Rashid and Balrog)
• DYN|GamerBee (Seth) defeats UYU|JB (Poison) 2-0
• DYN|MenaRD (Abigail) defeats UYU|Kami (Akuma) 2-1
• DYN|Smug (G) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0

Alpha 3 defeats Psycho Shinobi (3-1)
(Bans - Karin and M. Bison )
• A3|Punk (Kolin) defeats PS|Hotdog23 (Kolin) 2-0
• A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) defeats PS|Caba (Guile) 2-0
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats A3|Nephew (Kolin) 2-0
• A3|Punk (Kolin) defeats PS|Xian (Seth) 2-0

Week 2 — Battle Log

All In defeats NASR (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and Poison)
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats NASR|Angrybird (Seth) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats AI|SKZ (Seth) 2-1
• AI|iDom (Laura) defeats NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 2-0
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats NASR|Samurai (Kage) 2-0
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats AI|801 Strider (G) 2-0

Psycho Shinobi defeats Dynamite (3-1)
(Bans - Balrog and Guile )
• PS|Hotdog23 (M. Bison) defeats DYN|Smug (G) 2-1
• PS|Xian (Seth) defeats DYN|MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1
• PS|Hotdog23 (M. Bison) defeats DYN|GamerBee (Seth) 2-0
• DYN|Smug (G) defeats PS|Caba (Ryu) 2-0

Week 1 — Battle Log

All In defeats Alpha 3 (3-0)
(Bans - Kolin and G)
• AI|iDom (Poison) defeats A3|CJ Truth (Cammy) 2-1
• AI|SKZ (Seth) defeats A3|Punk (Karin) 2-0
• AI|801 Strider (Urien) defeats A3|Nephew (Lucia) 2-0

NASR defeats UYU (3-2)
(Bans - Akuma and Rashid)
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats UYU|Oil King (Seth) 2-0
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats UYU|Kami (Seth) 2-0
• UYU|Oil King (Seth) defeats NASR|BigBird (G) 2-1
• NASR|Angrybird (Seth) defeats UYU|JB (Poison) 2-0
• UYU|Kami (Seth) defeats NASR|Samurai (Kage) 2-0

Team Listings

All In
* iDom
- SKZ
- 801 Strider

Alpha 3
* Punk
- CJ Truth
- Nephew

Dynamite
* Smug
- MenaRD
- GamerBee

NASR eSports
* Big Bird
- Angry Bird
- Samurai

Psycho Shinobi
* Hotdog29
- Caba
- Xian

Frost
* Oil King
- JB
- Kami

* Indicates Captain status for each team

Load comments (49)