You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Australia results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 15, 2020 at 2:35 a.m. PST • Comments: 20

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

One of the very last Capcom Pro Tour events of this year's online season is upon us this week and it's the Australian one.

Notable players set to compete include ORDER|Travis Styles, DS|Somniac, Rupps, GG|Rumours, ORDER|ROF, Schenkhan, Pahnda, GG|Bksama and many more.

Just like China last week, Australia is one of the two regions which have only one qualifier instead of two, so this is the only chance for Australian players to make the cut

People have gathered to compete with just about 75 entrants signed up for the tournament.

The eligible regions for this event are Australia, and Australia alone.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, though it won't be starting until Top 16. Until then, you can follow along with the bracket at Smash GG.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. GG|Rumours (Cody)
2. DS|Somniac (M. Bison)
3. Pahnda (Akuma)
4. ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog, Chun-Li)
5. Rupps (R. Mika)
5. GG|Bksama (Urien)
7. TB (Urien, Rashid)
7. Schenkhan (Zeku)

9. DS|GhostChips (M. Bison)
9. Totalsagat (Sagat)
9. Freeser (E. Honda)
9. GG|Spaceghost (Guile)
13. DS|ZG (Vega)
13. ORDER|ROF (Birdie, Zangief)
13. Plague (Blanka, Laura, G)
13. GoldieNextDoor (Akuma)

17. Bikrae (F.A.N.G, Dhalsim)
17. AWildLlama (G)
17. Destiny74 (Ed)
17. Mitchee (Zangief)
17. YassBass777 (Dhalsim)
17. ZEDDDDDDDDDD (Necalli)
17. Syo (Poison)
17. MiracleFGC (F.A.N.G)

25. Y5|vUvu (Akuma, Zangief)
25. Ungreej (Kolin, Cody)
25. Gogo (M. Bison)
25. Rainbowchimp33 (Nash)
25. Bug (Ibuki)
25. LeoHall (Poison)
25. KOF|Derrace (Menat)
25. Airwormj11 (Ibuki)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: GG|Rumours (Cody) eliminated DS|Somniac (M. Bison) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: DS|Somniac (M. Bison) beat GG|Rumours (Cody) 3-0.

• Losers finals: DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated Pahnda (Akuma) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog, Chun-Li) 3-2.

• Winners finals: GG|Rumours (Cody) beat Pahnda (Akuma) 3-2.

• DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated GG|Bksama (Urien) 3-1.

• ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog, Chun-Li) eliminated Rupps (R. Mika) 3-1.

• DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated Schenkhan (Zeku) 3-2.

• ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog) eliminated TB (Urien, Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Pahnda (Akuma) beat Rupps (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: GG|Rumours (Cody) beat GG|Bksama (Urien) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog) eliminated GG|Spaceghost (Guile) 2-0.

• TB (Urien) eliminated Freeser (E. Honda) 2-0.

• DS|Somniac (M. Bison) eliminated Totalsagat (Sagat) 2-0.

• Schenkhan (Zeku) eliminated DS|GhostChips (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GG|Spaceghost (Guile) eliminated GoldieNextDoor (Akuma) 2-1.

• TB (Urien) eliminated Plague (Blanka) 2-0.

• Totalsagat (Sagat) eliminated ORDER|ROF (Birdie) 2-0.

• DS|ZG was disqualified, leading to DS|GhostChips advancing.

• Rupps (R. Mika) beat Schenkhan (Zeku) 2-0.

• Pahnda (Akuma) beat DS|Somniac (M. Bison) 2-0.

• GG|Rumours (Cody) beat Freeser (E. Honda) 2-1.

• GG|Bksama (Urien) beat ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, November 14th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
6:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, November 15th
6:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are AEDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 19 hours.
EDT: Subtract 16 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 11 hours.
CEST: Subtract 10 hours.
JST: Subtract 2 hours.

Load comments (20)