You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Tekken Online Challenge Europe Southwest results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 7, 2020 at 7:30 a.m. PST • Comments: 1

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The online events for Tekken 7 continue this weekend with another European event, this time for the Southwest region of the continent.

Notable players set to compete include mYi|KiraKira, NLE|Bode, HG|Mitrust Storm, Defuse|Tibetano, E.E.|HarryPotter, Q4G|Devilnin and many more.

The Tekken World Tour for 2020 was cancelled back in May alongside fellow Bandai Namco fighting game tours for Soul Calibur 6 and Dragon Ball FighterZ, obviously due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic across the world. These online events were introduced to be a replaclement, of sorts, for this year.

Eligible European countries for this event are France, Spain, Portugal, Switzerland and Italy.

Just over 120 people have signed up to battle it out and reach the victory waiting at the end of that road. The battle begins at 10:00 A.M. CET so make sure to tune in and stay glued to the screen until a winner is crowned.

Streaming is being done at Tekken.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. HG|Mitrust Storm (Zafina, Nina, Anna)
2. Deathadder (Lili)
3. Najin Kazama (Fahkumram, Marduk)
4. NLE|Bode (Julia)
5. Q4G|Devilnin (Steve, Akuma)
5. mYi|KiraKira (Eliza)
7. EvoG|Didelfray (Geese, Akuma)
7. IronFury (Geese)

9. Thebest00154 (Kazuya)
9. ReHawk (Master Raven)
9. Captain Tyna (Law)
9. Banbino (Josie)
13. EMME|Xeon (Armor King)
13. Gunni (JACK-7)
13. Nicky (Xiaoyu)
13. Enzoaljarreau (Yoshimitsu)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: HG|Mitrust Storm (Zafina) eliminated Deathadder (Lili) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: HG|Mitrust Storm (Zafina) beat Deathadder (Lili) 3-0.

• Losers finals: HG|Mitrust Storm (Zafina) eliminated Najin Kazama (Fahkumram) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: HG|Mitrust Storm (Zafina) eliminated NLE|Bode (Julia) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Deathadder (Lili) beat Najin Kazama (Marduk) 3-1.

• HG|Mitrust Storm (Anna) eliminated mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) 2-1.

• NLE|Bode (Julia) eliminated Q4G|Devilnin (Akuma) 2-1.

• Q4G|Devilnin (Steve) eliminated EvoG|Didelfray (Geese, Akuma) 2-0.

• mYi|KiraKira (Eliza) eliminated IronFury (Geese) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Deathadder (Lili) beat NLE|Bode (Julia) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Najin Kazama (Marduk) beat HG|Mitrust Storm (Nina) 2-0.

Load comments (1)