You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 China results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • November 8, 2020 at 4:14 a.m. PST • Comments: 11

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour Online for this year is nearing its final stages, and this week will see the Chinese qualifier take place.

Notable players set to compete include DouyuTV|Xiao Hai, iG|Jiewa, ALUS|Yang Mian, ALUS|QiuQiu, GZD|Weili, 100C|HuanJing, ALUS|TodayCEO, Qanba|Abao, ALUS|Vxbao, ALUS|UD, SD|Dayao and many more.

As one of the only regions (alongside Australia) to just have one single qualifier, the stakes are high for anyone wanting to grab that Capcom Cup spot from China.

Many hopefuls have signed up for the event with over 200 participants set to compete this weekend for the victory and the reward it entails.

The eligible regions for this event are China, and China alone.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters, though it won't be starting until Top 16. Until then, you can follow along with the bracket at Smash GG.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. iG|Jiewa (Poison, Akuma)
2. ALUS|Vxbao (Urien, M. Bison, Seth)
3. ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien)
4. Tony Shuai (Karin)
5. ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken)
5. GZD|Weili (Laura)
7. Z2 (Sakura)
7. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku, Seth)

9. Benwhisper (Cody)
9. StreetFighter (Ibuki)
9. GZD|Fei (Cammy)
9. ALUS|Rou (M. Bison)
13. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
13. GZD|Joeyangho (Chun-Li)
13. 100C|HuanJing (Laura)
13. Dawang (Guile)

17. DoraJmon (Nash)
17. Gac (Balrog)
17. ALUS|DingChunQiu (Urien)
17. Huainian Jiuxiang Yi Chang Meng (Balrog)
17. Sang Shi Yang Tuo (Guile)
17. ALUS|Sandlo (Zangief)
17. Vinsmoke|36 (Kolin)
17. Xiaopai (Cammy)

25. Rain-Cq (Balrog)
25. 1pshowtime (Vega)
25. Qanba|Abao (Akuma)
25. Sixiwanzi (Necalli)
25. Panswer0915 (M. Bison)
25. FightClub|Dudu (Balrog)
25. BruceLaw (Alex)
25. GuiHao (M. Bison)

33. Chinesetea (Chun-Li)
33. Chongfeng Xia (Laura)
33. 100C|Pangmi (Cammy)
33. KDash401 (Akuma)
33. Jiashang (F.A.N.G)
33. Bilibili-4147116 (Cammy)
33. BIB|Mengxiang111 (Guile)
33. Xiaokai666 (Abigail)
33. Shi Lai Mu (Cammy)
33. BiB|1-COIN (Akuma)
33. 100C|Katakuri (R. Mika)
33. ChrisGorGor (Zeku)
33. Muscle|LL (Guile)
33. Gabu|Naochann (Karin)
33. BPL|Kakart (Ken)
33. OldFive (Balrog)

49. Blackcat (Ken)
49. CountryCombo (Chun-Li)
49. Frank Wu (E. Honda)
49. CN|Lancelot (Necalli)
49. ABang (Necalli)
49. Andy (Akuma)
49. 100C|Vehicle (M. Bison)
49. Rossonerili (Ibuki)
49. DanteSong (Poison)
49. GZD|Superdy (Kage)
49. Fangshiije (Akuma)
49. DaMing (R. Mika)
49. GZD|Beengor (Laura)
49. DarkFeather (Alex)
49. BiB|Zangibun (Zangief)
49. Xiaoliangge (G)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: iG|Jiewa (Akuma) eliminated ALUS|Vxbao (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Losers finals: ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated Tony Shuai (Karin) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: iG|Jiewa (Akuma) beat ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) 3-1.

• Tony Shuai (Karin) eliminated GZD|Weili (Laura) 3-0.

• ALUS|Vxbao (Seth) eliminated ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) 3-0.

• GZD|Weili (Laura) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 3-2.

• ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated Z2 (Sakura) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) beat ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: iG|Jiewa (Poison) beat Tony Shuai (Karin) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• ALUS|Vxbao (Urien) eliminated ALUS|Rou (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Z2 (Sakura) eliminated GZD|Fei (Cammy) 2-0.

• GZD|Weili (Laura) beat StreetFighter (Ibuki) 2-0.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) eliminated Benwhisper (Cody) 2-0.

• ALUS|Vxbao (M. Bison) eliminated Dawang (Guile) 2-0.

• Z2 (Sakura) eliminated 100C|HuanJing (Laura) 2-0.

• GZD|Weili (Laura) eliminated GZD|Joeyangho (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• Benwhisper (Cody) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• ALUS|Maimaiken (Ken) beat ALUS|Yang Mian (Seth) 2-1.

• ALUS|QiuQiu (Urien) beat StreetFighter (Ibuki) 2-0.

• iG|Jiewa (Poison) beat GZD|Fei (Cammy) 2-0.

• Tony Shuai (Karin) beat ALUS|Rou (M. Bison) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, November 7th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
6:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, November 8th
6:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are CST (Chinese Time).

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 16 hours.
EDT: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour

Load comments (11)