You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Topanga League X Tekken 7 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 14, 2020 at 6:31 a.m. PDT • Comments: 7

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Topanga League is making brave new strides this year with the classically Street Fighter-focused league now delving in to the world of Tekken 7 as well.

14 players received official invites while two others qualified through online qualifiers, and it's now been solidifed that the 16 players who will be competing in this league are THY|Chikurin, AMPLFY|Rangchu, UYU|Double, Yamasa|Nobi, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Yamasa|Take, Liquid|Gen, YOG|Karei, YoujinBoy, Yamasa|Yuu, GPG|Pekos, ITO|Chirichiri, Ao, EQNX|Jyotaro, Amiigo and Macchan.

The first portion of the league will be an online round robin in which the players have been divided up in two different groups, the A Block and the B Block, and will fight it out in first-to-3 sets. These will happen on May 23rd and May 24th starting at noon Japan time each day.

Once that's over, the top 3 players from each block advance to the offline finals where 6 players will be facing off in first-to-7 sets against each other. This will be occuring on June 13th and June 14th starting at 3 p.m. Japan time each day.

As is customary for Topanga, there's a large prize pool at stake for the competitors with the first place finisher earning themselves a whopping 1 million yen ($9,925), second place netting 300,000 yen ($2,789) and third place landing at 150,000 yen ($1,394).

Streaming is being done at the Topanga TV OpenRec channel with today's broadcast being found here.

Topanga League X Tekken 7 Finals Group


´
# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Liquid|Gen Shaheen 5-0 40-26 +14
2 Ao Fahkumram, Alisa 4-1 34-20 +14
3 THY|Chikurin Geese, Akuma 2-3 30-29 +1
4 AMPLFY|Rangchu Julia 2-3 20-24 -4
5 Yamasa|Take Steve, Paul, Bryan, Kazumi 2-3 27-33 -6
6 EQNX|Jyotaro Leroy, Noctis, JACK-7 0-5 19-38 -19

Finals Block Day 2 (Sunday, June 14th) Battle Log

Ao (Alisa, Fahkumram) — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ 6
Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)   — ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● 8
Note: Ao switched characters to Fahkumram after game 4.

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
THY|Chikurin (Geese)      — ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7

Yamasa|Take (Bryan, Kazumi, Steve) — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 9
EQNX|Jyotaro (JACK-7, Leroy)           — ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 7
Note: Yamasa|Take switched characters to Kazumi after game 2. He subsequently changed characters again to Steve after game 4.
Note 2: EQNX|Jyotaro switched characters to Leroy after game 6.

THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 8
Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 10

Ao (Fahkumram)                 — ● ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● 7
Yamasa|Take (Paul, Steve) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ 4
Note: Yamasa|Take switched characters to Steve after game 2.

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 1
Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)      — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7

THY|Chikurin (Akuma, Geese)  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ 5
Yamasa|Take (Steve)                — ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
Note: THY|Chikurin switched characters to Geese after game 11.

Ao (Fahkumram)                      — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7
EQNX|Jyotaro (Noctis, Leroy) — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
Note: EQNX|Jyotaro switched characters to Leroy after game 3.

Finals Block Day 1 (Saturday, June 13th) Battle Log

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ○ ● ● 8
EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy) — ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ 6

Yamasa|Take (Steve)        — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 2
AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● 7

Ao (Fahkumram)          — ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
THY|Chikurin (Geese)  — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ 3

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 7
EQNX|Jyotaro (Leory)      — ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 1

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
Yamasa|Take (Steve)  — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ 5

EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy, Noctis)   — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ 3
THY|Chikurin (Akuma, Geese) — ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ● 7
Note: EQNX|Jyotaro switched characters to Noctis after game 6. THY|Chikurin subsequently changed characters to Geese after game 8

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia)  — ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ 3
Ao (Fahkumram)               — ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● 7

Topanga League X Tekken 7 A Block


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Ao Fahkumram, Miguel, Alisa 5-2 18-8 +10
2 THY|Chikurin Geese, Jin 5-2 19-10 +9
3 AMPLFY| Rangchu Julia, Panda 5-2 16-8 +8
4 Yamasa|Yuu Feng, Fahkumram 4-3 13-14 -1
5 Macchan Eliza 3-4 12-15 -3
6 YOG|Karei Ganryu, Kazumi 2-5 11-18 -7
7 Amiigo Jin, Akuma 2-5 10-18 -8
8 YoujinBoy Gigas, Marduk 2-5 10-18 -8

A Block Day 2 (Sunday, May 24th) Battle Log

THY|Chikurin (Geese)      — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

Ao (Alisa)           — ● ● ● 2
Macchan (Eliza) — ○ ○ ○ 0

YOG|Karei (Ganryu) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)  — ● ● ○ ● 3

YoujinBoy (Gigas, Marduk) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
Macchan (Eliza)                  — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

Ao (Fahkumram)      — ● ● ● 3
Amiigo (Akuma, Jin) — ○ ○ ○ 0

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ● ● 3
Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)          — ○ ○ ○ 0

YOG|Karei (Ganryu)    — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ● ○ ● ● 3

Amiigo (Jin)                         — ○ ● ● ● 3
YoujinBoy (Gigas, Marduk) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

YOG|Karei (Kazumi, Ganryu) — ○ ○ ○ 0
AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia)       — ● ● ● 3

Ao (Fahkumram)      — ● ● ● 3
Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Macchan (Eliza)           — ○ ○ ○ 0
THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ● ● ● 3

YoujinBoy (Gigas)     — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
YOG|Karei (Ganryu) — ○ ● ● ● 3

Amiigo (Jin)                       — ○ ○ ○ 0
AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ● ● 3

THY|Chikurin (Jin)   — ● ● ○ ● 3
Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

A Block Day 1 (Saturday, May 23rd) Battle Log

THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ● ● ● 3
YoujinBoy (Marduk)     — ○ ○ ○ 0

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Ao (Fahkumram)               — ● ● ○ ● 3

Yamasa|Yuu (Fahkumram) — ○ ● ● ● 3
Amiigo (Jin)                         — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

YOG|Karei (Ganryu) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2
Macchan (Eliza)        — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3

AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) — ● ● ● 3
YoujinBoy (Gigas)            — ○ ○ ○ 0

THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
Ao (Fahkumram)         — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) — ● ● ○ ● 3
Macchan (Eliza)       — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Amiigo (Akuma, Jin)  — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
YOG|Karei (Ganryu) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

YoujinBoy (Gigas) — ● ● ○ ● 3
Ao (Miguel)           — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Macchan (Eliza)                            — ● ● ● 3
AMPLFY|Rangchu (Panda, Julia) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Amiigo (Jin)                 — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
THY|Chikurin (Geese) — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

YOG|Karei (Ganryu, Kazumi) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
Ao (Fahkumram)                    — ● ○ ● ● 3

Yamasa|Yuu (Feng) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
YoujinBoy (Gigas)    — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

Amiigo (Jin)        — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Macchan (Eliza) — ● ● ○ ● 2

Topanga League X Tekken 7 B Block


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Liquid|Gen Shaheen 6-1 19-5 +14
2 Yamasa|Take Steve 4-3 17-13 +4
3 EQNX|Jyotaro Leroy, Noctis 4-3 15-11 +4
4 COOASGAMES| Noroma Steve, Dragunov, Leroy 4-3 13-15 -2
5 UYU|Double Law 3-4 13-13 ±0
6 Yamasa|Nobi Steve, Dragunov 3-4 12-14 -2
7 ITO|Chirichiri Shaheen, Miguel 3-4 11-16 -5
8 GPG|Pekos Fahkumram, Geese, Katarina 1-6 5-18 -13

B Block Day 2 (Sunday, May 24th) Battle Log

Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)                 — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

Yamasa|Take (Steve)  — ○ ● ● ● 3
EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

UYU|Double (Law)                       — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
COOASGAMES|Noroma (Leroy) — ● ● ○ ● 3

ITO|Chirichiri (Miguel)  — ● ● ○ ● 3
GPG|Pekos (Katarina) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Yamasa|Nobi (Steve)                    — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) — ● ○ ● ● 3

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ● ● ● 3
UYU|Double (Law)      — ○ ○ ○ 0

EQNX|Jyotaro (Noctis, Leroy) — ● ○ ● ● 3
GPG|Pekos (Katarina)             — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

Yamasa|Take (Steve)                  — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
ITO|Chirichiri (Shaheen, Miguel) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

UYU|Double (Law)                       — ● ● ● 3
Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Yamasa|Take (Steve)  — ○ ● ● ● 3
Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve, Leroy) — ○ ○ ○ 0
GPG|Pekos (Katarina)                             — ● ● ● 3

Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) — ○ ● ● ● 3
ITO|Chirichiri (Shaheen)   — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy) — ● ● ○ ● 3
UYU|Double (Law)      — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)                  — ● ● ● 3
COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) — ○ ○ ○ 0

B Block Day 1 (Saturday, May 23rd) Battle Log

Yamasa|Take (Steve)  — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Yamasa|Nobi (Steve)  — ● ● ○ ● 3

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)    — ● ● ● 3
ITO|Chirichiri (Shaheen) — ○ ○ ○ 0

GPG|Pekos (Fahkumram) — ○ ○ ○ 0
UYU|Double (Law)             — ● ● ● 3

EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy)                  — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

Yamasa|Take (Steve) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
UYU|Double (Law)     — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ● ● ● 3
GPG|Pekos (Geese)   — ○ ○ ○ 0

COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve, Dragunov)  — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
ITO|Chirichiri (Miguel, Shaheen)                    — ● ○ ● ● 3

EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy)                  — ● ● ● 3
Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

Yamasa|Take (Steve)                         — ● ● ● 3
GPG|Pekos (Fahkumram, Katarina)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

ITO|Chirichiri (Miguel)  — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
UYU|Double (Law)       — ● ● ○ ● 3

Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) — ● ● ● 3
EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

COOASGAMES|Noroma (Steve) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3
Yamasa|Take (Steve)                   — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2

ITO|Chirichiri (Miguel, Shaheen) — ○ ○ ○ 0
EQNX|Jyotaro (Leroy)                 — ● ● ● 3

Yamasa|Nobi (Steve)                     — ● ● ● 3
GPG|Pekos (Fahkumram, Geese) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Load comments (7)