The Box results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • May 11, 2020 at 5:24 a.m. PDT | Comments: 4

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend is seeing a big online fighting game event hosted by Le'Veon Bell (yes, that Le'Veon Bell) and Juan "Liquid|Hungrybox" DeBiedma.

Notable players competing include T1|MkLeo, Liquid|Hungrybox, TSM|Tweek, EU|Samsora, MVG|Mew2King, SSG|Maister, Liquid|Dabuz, Cosmos, Noble|Myran, MVG|Salem, Tempo|Sandstorm, PG|Esam, TG|MVD, Fatality, T1|ANTi and many more.

This is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate-focused tournament, so this online shindig will be exclusively aimed at that particular game.

That's not to say it's a closed event by any means, as the tournament reached its full player cap with 8,192 players signed up to participate in it.

Obviously with such a gigantic event, it's been spread over multiple days to slowly but surely shave down that 8,000 to just one final victor.

Many players are streaming their own runs through the brackets, but you can find commentary (as well as his own gameplay) at the stream of co-host Liquid|Hungrybox.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Armada|BestNess (Ness)
2. TSM|Tweek (Palutena, Wario, Wolf)
3. Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma)
4. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
5. lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.)
5. 24i|EpicGabriel (R.O.B., Roy)
7. Jw (Greninja)
7. USAE|Yez (Ike)

9. UGS|Frosty (Richter)
9. GT|Jboss (Yoshi)
9. DJB|Laid (Pac-Man)
9. BluStriker (Sonic)
13. SSG|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
13. Wrath (Sonic)
13. CACAW|BigD (Ice Climbers)
13. lluZ|Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer, Wolf, Mario)

17. Mj (R.O.B.)
17. tAngelt (Robin)
17. TonyZTank (Sonic)
17. Noble|Myran (Olimar)
17. Daybreak (Wolf, Banjo-Kazooie)
17. Cosmos (Inkling)
17. VNG|Colinies (Young Link, Roy)
17. 16B|LingLing (Peach)

25. Eclipse|Nimble (Snake)
25. Armada|Prodigy (Mario)
25. Stroder Ame (Greninja, Mario)
25. TG|MVD (Snake)
25. EnhancedPV (Cloud)
25. FTD|Pharaoh (Yoshi)
25. GoTE|Synergy (Robin)
25. Gen (Palutena)

33. T1|MkLeo (Wolf, Cloud, Byleth)
33. SKITTLES!! (Young Link)
33. Pokelam (Villager)
33. Middy (Pac-Man, Donkey Kong, Banjo-Kazooie)
33. MVG|Salem (Snake, Zero Suit Samus, Greninja, Samus)
33. WebbJP (Lucas)
33. Peabnut (Mega Man)
33. Ravenking (Ike)
33. Mattheus (Captain Falcon)
33. Fwed (Fox)
33. FlashBlaziken (Link)
33. AxF (Terry)
33. Mailbox (Roy, Byleth)
33. Chrininja (Joker)
33. M.M.Leo (Mii Gunner)
33. Lt. Surge (Ryu)

49. Benny&TheJets (R.O.B.)
49. Grayson (R.O.B.)
49. AvoiD (Snake, Roy)
49. ATATA (Ness)
49. Bernie (Link)
49. NotOffTemPo (Snake)
49. Fatality (Captain Falcon, Ganondorf)
49. NationWide (Bowser Jr.)
49. Pokepen (Ridley, Cloud)
49. Aarow (Pokémon Trainer)
49. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
49. BlueJay (Sonic)
49. XTR|Sparg0 (Cloud)
49. SNooFL (Fox)
49. Sauce (Mario, Wolf)
49. BassMage (Jigglypuff)<

Load comments (4)