CEO 2020 Online Edition results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 29, 2020 at 1:46 a.m. PDT | Comments: 27

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

While we aren't able to enjoy offline events as we usually are, this weekend we'll be treated to an online iteration of one of the bigger fighting game events happening each year, namely CEO.

Players set to attend include Terrence, PG|KitanaPrime, SIM|2eZ, Neon, Twixxie, TNS|Ronan Healy, OmegaTomHanks, UG|DJVest and many more.

Due to the nature of being an online event there aren't going to be as many titles played as you're probably used to from the regular annual CEO events.

CEO 2020 Online will be hosting three titles for tournament play, those being Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath, Ultra Street Fighter 4 and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

There are almost 50 players signed up for Ultra Street Fighter 4, almost 40 for Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath and just over 25 for Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Streaming is being done at CEO Gaming , where there will also be a broadcast on Sunday looking back on 10 years of CEO events.

Mortal Kombat 11: Aftermath โ€” Results

1. Twixxie (Sub-Zero)
2. SIM|2eZ (Skarlet)
3. PG|KitanaPrime (Jade)
4. ATL|Fierce (Kung Lao)
5. Mufasa (Jacqui, Geras)
5. Zintai (Shang Tsung)
7. lluz|HellaLarry (Cetrion)
7. AdamTheGrey

Ultra Street Fighter 4 โ€” Results

1. MLSwear3 (Hakan)
2. DSC_xWAx_Solid (Ryu)
3. Fawkes (M. Bison)
4. Neon (Rose)
5. JCampos (Seth)
5. DATA|ShadowAce50 (El Fuerte)
7. ThatMasher (T. Hawk)
7. CEO|Jebailey (Balrog)

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3 โ€” Results

1. DATA|Drewtorious (Zero, Dr. Doom, Vergil)
2. TNS|Ronan Healy (Taskmaster, Dr. Doom, Sentinel)
3. Jasonkido (Haggar, Dormammu, Magneto)
4. TNS|Sandwich (Wesker, Spencer, Dr. Doom)
5. MHIO|Dr. Salt (Felicia, Dr. Doom, Amaterasu)
5. Sondelight (Taskmaster, Sentinel, Vergil)
7. Nickbad (Captain America, Deadpool, Strider)
7. PinealKinesis

Event Schedule

Saturday, June 27th
MK11 bracket starts at Noon
USF4 bracket starts at 3pm
UMvC3 bracket starts at 6pm

Sunday, June 28th
MK11 Top 4 starts at 6pm
UMvC3 Top 4 starts at 7:15pm
USF4 Top 4 starts at 8:30pm

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (27)