Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Southeast Asia 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 28, 2020 at 6:16 a.m. PDT | Comments: 20

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Capcom Pro Tour 2020's season continues this week with its first Asian installment, this one focusing on Southeast Asia.

Players participating include RZR|Xian, Chuan, SIN|Brandon, RSG|Bravery, TGU|MindRPG, PBE|Don, Leslie, Oswald, Fubarduck, Dixon, AronManurung, Tetsuga-Ar and more.

This event will be kicking off 2020's Capcom Pro Tour action for the Asian region, since it's the very first event being held there for this year.

The eligible countries to enter this event are Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam.

Almost 75 players are signed up to participate and will be battling out to grab that Capcom Cup spot across the weekend.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Xiaoma|SKZ (Seth)
2. Chuan (Guile)
3. RZR|Xian (Ibuki, Seth)
4. RSG|Bravery (Cammy)
5. AronManurung (Nash, Zeku, Vega)
5. POTAto09^^ (R. Mika)
7. TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison)
7. KOFMaster (Menat)

9. SIN|Brandon (Akuma, Sagat)
9. Angryeggtart (G)
9. SMB (Poison, M. Bison, Birdie)
9. Fubarduck (R. Mika, G)
13. Oswald (Laura)
13. IMP|Asher (Vega, Ed)
13. SDN|Rampppage (Abigail)
13. Vison43|KOB (Chun-Li)

17. DublexCity (Blanka)
17. PBE|Drjimmy (Laura)
17. Burung (Abigail)
17. KiteOrca (E. Honda)
17. b3lLz (Laura)
17. SDN|blim (Guile)
17. Jinkouyuki (Urien)
17. Bearp0p (Cody)

25. Dixon (M. Bison)
25. Zacksiva (Ed)
25. Kefga (Kage)
25. Johnny Justice (Zeku)
25. OMGSesame (Blanka)
25. PBE|Don (Akuma)
25. Leslie (Sagat)
25. Vakarian (Zeku)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Xiaoma|SKZ (Seth) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Chuan (Guile) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: RZR|Xian (Seth) eliminated RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Xiaoma|SKZ (Seth) beat Chuan (Guile) 3-2.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) 3-0.

• RSG|Bravery (Cammy) eliminated AronManurung (Zeku, Vega) 3-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated KOFMaster (Menat) 3-1.

• AronManurung (Nash, Vega, Zeku) eliminated TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Chuan (Guile) beat RSG|Bravery (Cammy) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Xioma|SKZ (Seth) beat POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) eliminated Fubarduck (R. Mika) 2-1.

• AronManurung (Nash) eliminated SMB (Poison) 2-0.

• KOFMaster (Menat) eliminated Angryeggtart (G) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Seth) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-1.

• Angryeggtart (G) eliminated IMP|Asher (Ed) 2-0.

• Fubarduck (R. Mika) eliminated Vison43|KOB (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• AronManurung (Nash) eliminated SDN|Rampppage (Abigail) 2-0.

• RZR|Xian (Ibuki) eliminated Oswald (Laura) 2-0.

• RSG|Bravery (Cammy) beat SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-0.

• Chuan (Guile) beat KOFMaster (Menat) 2-1.

• Xioma|SKZ (Seth) beat SMB (M. Bison) 2-0.

• POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) beat TGU|MindRPG (M. Bison) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• POTAto09^^ (R. Mika) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, June 27th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
5:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, June 28th
5:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are SGT (Singapore time).

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 15 hours.
EDT: Subtract 12 hours.
UTC: Subtract 8 hours.
BST: Subtract 7 hours.
CEST: Subtract 6 hours.
JST: Add 1 hour.

Load comments (20)