You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 North America East 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 21, 2020 at 4:52 p.m. PDT • Comments: 46

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend sees the Capcom Pro Tour 2020 season continue with its first North American installment.

Players participating include iDom, NuckleDu, Rise|Smug, DR Mandrake, DualKevin, END|Shine, Terrence, EQNX|Brian_F, CJ Truth, Rise|K-Brad, ElChakotay, Dramatik|Burkish, TPC|RobTV, iDrop, PANZER|Magnegro, Joey, Justakid, SYN|Undrscore87, DeAnthrax, THG|Ogyawn and more.

This is the first North American installment of this year's Capcom Pro Tour.

The specific areas available for entry at this event are the U.S.A. states of Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Ohio, Tennessee, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia and Wisconsin as well as the Canadian territories of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland and Labrador.

Over 350 players are signed up to participate so there'll be a lot of matches going on throughout the weekend.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. DR Mandrake (Urien)
2. MetroM (Vega)
3. ElChakotay (R. Mika)
4. iDom (Poison)
5. CJ Truth (Cammy, Necalli)
5. DOOM|Hoji (Cody)
7. Dramatik|Burkish (Urien)
7. EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog, G)

9. Child233 (Balrog, Gill)
9. Cachexik (Kage)
9. NuckleDu (Guile, G, Cammy)
9. Rise|Smug (Balrog, G)
13. Prophet (Urien)
13. Zaferino (Sagat, Seth, Cammy)
13. Terrence (Chun-Li)
13. END|Shine (Ibuki)

17. Joey (R. Mika)
17. SpaceBoy (Sakura)
17. BxA|Squall (Rashid)
17. AsianDemon (Kolin, Sakura)
17. THG|Ludovic (Chun-Li)
17. Chris Hu (Seth)
17. Crescent|RobTV (Karin, Chun-Li)
17. OCG|FluxWaveZ (Poison, R. Mika)

25. W2W|JustAKid (Seth)
25. ColdPipe (Zangief)
25. DualKevin (Rashid)
25. Shoryu (Akuma, Seth)
25. DTN|NoNeedToTalk (E. Honda, Laura)
25. SYN|Underscore87 (Cammy)
25. MWM|ZachInABox (Kolin)
25. HB|Piano Densetsu (Sagat, Urien)

33. Something-Unique (Falke)
33. OGKillaKam (Seth, G, Cammy, Akuma)
33. PAG|KOCliff (Karin)
33. iDrop (Karin)
33. Xykes (Poison, Falke)
33. Realistic (Ibuki)
33. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)
33. Truegod (Dhalsim)
33. Olipop (Blanka)
33. Brutus (Zangief)
33. Spriggan (Sagat)
33. PANZER|Magnegro (Birdie)
33. FP|Cebman (Birdie)
33. THG|Ogyawn (Laura, Vega)
33. THG|Shinku101 (Urien)
33. Thunder (Akuma)

49. ExcitedBeast (Seth)
49. FGCJesus (F.A.N.G)
49. TLT|ItachisLegacy (Ibuki)
49. SJ|Stack Bradford (Akuma)
49. KMillsZDaGoD (Blanka)
49. Spabobin (Ibuki)
49. JxK|Zano (Nash)
49. Juhan (Sakura)
49. KamikaziWarrior (Ken)
49. 1L2P Hitman (M. Bison)
49. CloudStriFe (Zangief)
49. Jick (E. Honda)
49. Freddyl0c0 (Seth, Ken)
49. Chris Dechene (Rashid)
49. Crescent|FGC Carlos (Ibuki, Chun-Li)
49. AzureFlame (Balrog)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated MetroM (Vega) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: MetroM (Vega) beat DR Mandrake (Urien) 3-1.

• Losers finals: MetroM (Vega) eliminated ElChakotay (R. Mika).
Note: ElChakotay forfeited the match after the second game.

• Losers semi-finals: MetroM (Vega) eliminated iDom (Poison).
Note: iDom forfeited the match after the first game.

• Winners finals: DR Mandrake (Urien) beat ElChakotay (R. Mika) 3-0.

• iDom (Poison) eliminated DOOM|Hoji (Cody) 3-0.

• MetroM (Vega) eliminated CJ Truth (Cammy, Necalli) 3-0.

• DOOM|Hoji (Cody) eliminated EQNX|Brian_F (G) 3-0.

• CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated Dramatik|Burkish (Urien) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat MetroM (Vega) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: DR Mandrake (Urien) beat iDom (Poison) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• CJ Truth (Cammy) eliminated Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-0.

• Dramatik|Burkish (Urien) eliminated NuckleDu (Cammy) 2-1.

• DOOM|Hoji (Cody) eliminated Cachexik (Kage) 2-0.

• EQNX|Brian_F (G) eliminated Child233 (Gill) 2-0.

• Rise|Smug (G, Balrog) eliminated END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NuckleDu (G) eliminated Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DOOM|Hoji (Cody) eliminated Zaferino (Sagat, Seth) 2-0.

• EQNX|Brian_F (Balrog) eliminated Prophet (Urien) 2-0.

• ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat Child233 (Balrog) 2-0.

• MetroM (Vega) beat Cachexik (Kage) 2-0.

• DR Mandrake (Urien) beat Dramatik|Burkish (Urien) 2-1.

• iDom (Poison) beat CJ Truth (Necalli) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Notable pool matches battle log

• Zaferino (Seth) eliminated BxA|Squall (Rashid) 2-1.

• Rise|Smug (Balrog) eliminated SpaceBoy (Sakura) 2-1.

• DOOM|Hoji (Cody) eliminated Crescent|RobTV (Chun-Li, Karin).

• BxA|Squall (Rashid) eliminated DualKevin (Rashid) 2-1.

• ElChakotay (R. Mika) beat END|Shine (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Child233 (Balrog) beat SpaceBoy (Sakura) 2-1.

• MetroM (Vega) beat Terrence (Chun-Li) 2-1.

• SpaceBoy (Sakura) beat Rise|Smug (Balrog) 2-1.

• Cachexik (Kage) beat NuckleDu (Guile, Cammy) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, June 20th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
5:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, June 21st
5:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (46)