You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Europe & Middle East 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • June 14, 2020 at 1:05 p.m. PDT • Comments: 25

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend will finally see the kickoff for this year's Capcom Pro Tour for the 2020 season.

Players participating include NVD|Phenom, NASR|BigBird, NASR|AngryBird, Atrosh, NVD|Veggey, DrGulag, Brick, Shady, SunMate, LoHii, VS|WhiteAshX, Rikemansbarnet, EvilYoshi, VS|Zantetsu and more.

This first installment of the 2020 Capcom Pro Tour focuses on Eastern Europe and the Middle East.

The specific countries eligible for entry for this event are Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Latvia, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Finland, Romania, Lithuania, Slovakia, Hungary, Poland, Russia, Estonia, Turkey, Ukraine, Greece, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Bahrain, Iran, Palestine, Syria, Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey.

105 players are signed up to participate so there'll be a lot of matches going on throughout the weekend.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. NVD|Phenom (Karin)
2. NASR|BigBird (Rashid)
3. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku, Ibuki)
4. VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin)
5. Shady (Urien, Balrog)
5. LoHii (Urien)
7. Omani|LordAhmed (M. Bison)
7. Gaddare|VolcanoRosso (Guile)

9. 39OOM2019 (Zeku, Rashid)
9. SunMate (Birdie)
9. Xenom (Kolin)
9. RSPN|xPhoenix (Vega)
13. Nerzhul82 (Necalli)
13. VS|Zantetsu (Dhalsim)
13. Hydramarine (Urien, Seth)
13. Evgen-Chocoman (Dhalsim)

17. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
17. DrGulag (Laura, Poison)
17. GTR (Sagat)
17. QuanShung73 (M. Bison)
17. Julia (E. Honda)
17. Saturate (Vega)
17. Aerokrator (Laura)
17. GreenSoap (Blanka, Guile)

25. DZert|Ottaviani (Laura)
25. Heu (M. Bison)
25. KoLder (Gill)
25. Medar (Dhalsim)
25. Hestkraft (Ed)
25. Diodorn (Cody, Balrog)
25. Desertson1 (M. Bison)
25. XPredators|Dragonslayer (Urien)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin) 3-0.

• Winners finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-1.

• VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin) eliminated LoHii (Urien) 3-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Ibuki) eliminated Shady (Urien) 3-0.

• LoHii (Urien) eliminated Gaddare|VolcanoRosso (Guile) 3-1.

• Shady (Urien) eliminated Omani|LordAhmed (M. Bison) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Shady (Urien) eliminated RSPN|xPhoenix (Vega) 2-0.

• Omani|LordAhmed (M. Bison) eliminated Xenom (Kolin) 2-0.

• Gaddare|VolcanoRosso (Guile) eliminated SunMate (Birdie) 2-1.

• LoHii (Urien) eliminated 39OOM2019 (Zeku) 2-1.

• Shady (Urien) eliminated Evgen-Chocoman (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Xenom (Kolin) eliminated Hydramarine (Urien, Seth) 2-0.

• Gaddare|VolcanoRosso (Guile) eliminated VS|Zantetsu (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• LoHii (Urien) eliminated Nerzhul82 (Necalli) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat 39OOM209 (Zeku) 2-1.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat SunMate (Birdie) 2-0.

• VS|WhiteAshX (Kolin) beat Omani|LordAhmed (M. Bison) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat RSPN|xPhoenix (Vega) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, June 13th
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
5:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, June 14th
5:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are BST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 8 hours.
EDT: Subtract 5 hours.
UTC: Subtract 1 hour.
CEST: Add 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (25)