Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Asia East 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • July 26, 2020 at 5:06 a.m. PDT | Comments: 78

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Perhaps the most anticipated of the online Capcom Pro Tour events is upon us, namely the one focusing on the typically highest represented area in Capcom Cup, which is East Asia.

Notable players participating are plentiful — just a few names who will be participating include Rohto|Tokido, RB|Bonchan, BST|Fuudo, BST|Daigo, DNG|Nauman, Victrix|Momochi, SNB|Fujimura, Talon|HotDog29, FAV|Sako, Liquid|Nemo, GyoGun|Mago, GyoGun|Machabo, AZ|Kichipa-mu, GyoGun|Moke, UYU|OilKing, CO|Dogura, UYU|NL, GamerBee, RB|Gachikun, BC|Kazunoko, Liquid|John Takeuchi, Kawano, ZJZ, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, GyoGun|Mizuha, GRPT|MOV, SNB|Haitani, Yoshimoto|Jyobin, Trashbox, BC|Tachikawa, KFGC|Verloren, SNB|Johnny, iXA|StormKubo, HumanBomb, SNB|Eita, SNB|Otani, Reiketsu, RB and of course many, many more.

This is the first chance for the East Asian players to grab that Capcom Cup spot, so the beasts of the east are out in full force to try and secure their place in the finals.

The countries eligible for entry here are Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan and South Korea.

Almost 350 players have signed up for the event and are set to compete, which just about ties it with the North America East tournament for biggest of the Capcom Pro Tour Online events so far this year.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters from Top 16 onwards, but you can follow the brackets here.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. BST|Daigo (Guile)
2. BST|Fuudo (Poison, R. Mika)
3. KFGC|Verloren (Cammy)
4. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
5. Victrix|Momochi (Seth)
5. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
7. Cosco (Blanka, E. Honda)
7. Youshikibi (Cammy)

9. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief)
9. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
9. AXIZ|Shuto (Urien)
9. DeadlyPoison (Poison)
13. GyoGun|Moke (Rashid)
13. AE|Kosaku (Necalli)
13. FAV|Sako (Seth, Menat)
13. GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin)

17. Sandbag (Akuma)
17. Sakaguchi (Vega)
17. Uemura (Blanka)
17. GyoGun|Mago (Karin)
17. Trashbox (Birdie, Ed)
17. Kawano (Kolin)
17. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
17. SNB|Johnny (G, Karin)

25. iXA|Jazzy (Akuma)
25. RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin)
25. Higg (Birdie)
25. GyoGun|Machabo (Necalli)
25. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
25. Ooitajin (Chun-Li)
25. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief, Abigail)
25. Unsung (Zeku)

33. UPLY|Hershel (M. Bison, Ken)
33. Relux9 (E. Honda)
33. ROT_CHICKEN (Poison, Gill)
33. UYU|NL (Akuma)
33. Daimon (Dhalsim)
33. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison, Kolin)
33. Necalli-no (Necalli)
33. Sousuke (Vega)
33. Chris Wong (Ibuki)
33. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
33. GRPT|Pugera (Seth, Poison)
33. Crusher (Birdie)
33. IEGIS3RD (Karin)
33. Echo (Vega)
33. CG|Torimeshi (Dhalsim)
33. Rinta (Zeku)

49. Laione (Ed)
49. Kona (Dhalsim, F.A.N.G)
49. Andou (Urien)
49. AMG|Kobayan (Abigail)
49. SNB|Haitani (Laura)
49. USGY|Garu (Balrog)
49. Kagyu- (Karin)
49. WE-R1|Jimmy (Vega)
49. Kesasaki (Birdie)
49. MTG|MelonSoda (Cody)
49. iXA|Inaba (Urien)
49. Mishie (Laura)
49. Kudo (Chun-Li)
49. Matatabi (E. Honda)
49. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
49. Motchan (G, F.A.N.G)

65. Orarinn (Ken)
65. Yukimayu (Laura)
65. GamerBee (Seth, Necalli, Cammy)
65. Cray (Akuma)
65. XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika)
65. Yoshimoto|Jyobin (Necalli)
65. SNB|Eita (Seth)
65. RB (Gill)
65. Hirota (R. Mika)
65. Jojotaro (Akuma)
65. Kagami (Ibuki, Seth)
65. Kouyuu (Ed)
65. Yuri (Ryu)
65. Akira (Cammy)
65. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
65. Iincho (Nash)
65. Vanpi (Urien)
65. AMG|Yu-Sama (Necalli)
65. Sabathia (M. Bison)
65. BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki)
65. DoorKnock (Balrog)
65. WP|Vanao (Balrog, E. Honda, Laura)
65. Yanai (G)
65. Jin Woo (Ken)
65. Aragaki (Poison, Alex)
65. Touno (Ibuki)
65. SNB|Fujimura (Akuma)
65. ZJZ (Poison, Chun-Li, Karin)
65. Chometarou (Balrog)
65. DiabloDOC (Ed)
65. Uchiuma (Karin)
65. Daisuke (M. Bison)

97. SU (Rashid)
97. B.O.B|Xiaobao (Vega)
97. Hachi_Ken (Kolin, Zangief)
97. KwonYongSeung (Chun-Li)
97. Dirty1m (Urien)
97. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
97. SNB|Higuchi (Guile)
97. Malmi (Cammy)
97. Kouki (Kage)
97. AXL|Lil' Evil (Akuma, Ed)
97. Death-Math (Seth)
97. Minagi (Falke)
97. Camduki (Cammy, Menat)
97. Abeshi (F.A.N.G)
97. HumanBomb (Chun-Li)
97. LouisLei (Urien)
97. Frankyma (Akuma)
97. Hayato (Cammy)
97. JoonyBB (Gill)
97. Baruji (Cammy)
97. AFG (Karin)
97. HL|Zabeth (Falke)
97. Yoshipy (Birdie)
97. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
97. Makopuu (Sagat)
97. VG|Vanilla (Guile)
97. Akutsu (Poison, Kolin)
97. Naooonn (Akuma)
97. Sunny (Guile)
97. AMG|Narikun (Ibuki)
97. Sawakaze (Laura)
97. AMTRS|Uryo (Seth)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: BST|Daigo (Guile) eliminated BST|Fuudo (Poison) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: BST|Fuudo (Poison) beat BST|Daigo (Guile) 3-1.

• Losers finals: BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated KFGC|Verloren (Cammy) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: BST|Daigo (Guile) beat KFGC|Verloren (Cammy) 3-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 3-1.

• BST|Fuudo (Poison) eliminated Victrix|Momochi (Seth) 3-2.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated Youshikibi (Cammy) 3-2.

• Victrix|Momochi (Seth) eliminated Cosco (E. Honda, Blanka) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: KFGC|Verloren (Cammy) beat BST|Fuudo (Poison) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BST|Daigo (Guile) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• Cosco (Blanka) eliminated DeadlyPoison (Poison) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Seth) eliminated AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) eliminated YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-0.

• Cosco (Balnka) eliminated GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Seth) eliminated FAV|Sako (Seth) 2-1.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) eliminated AE|Kosaku (Necalli) 2-1.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• KFGC|Verloren (Cammy) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) 2-0.

• BST|Fuudo (R. Mika) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) beat AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat DeadlyPoison (Poison) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Notable pools matches battle log

• GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) eliminated Sakaguchi (Vega) 2-0.

• Victrix|Momochi (Seth) eliminated Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated Sandbag (Akuma) 2-1.

• Cosco (Blanka) eliminated Trashbox (Ed, Birdie) 2-0.

• Sakaguchi (Vega) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Sagat, Karin) 2-0.

• GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) eliminated SNB|Johnny (Karin) 2-1.

• SNB|Johnny (G) eliminated Unsung (Zeku) 2-0.

• CG|Torimeshi (Dhalsim) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated Echo (Vega) 2-0.

• Echo (Vega) eliminated SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Cosco (Blanka) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) eliminated GyoGun|Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• GyoGun|Mago (Karin) eliminated GyoGun|Machabo (Necalli) 2-1.

• AE|Kosaku (Necalli) eliminated Higg (Birdie) 2-0.

• AE|Kosaku (Necalli) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Higg (Birdie) eliminated SNB|Haitani (Laura) 2-1.

• RB|Bonchan (Karin) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) eliminated DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-0.

• RB|Bonchan (Sagat) eliminated AMG|Kobayan (Abigail) 2-0.

• AMG|Kobayan (Abigail) eliminated SNB|Eita (Seth) 2-1.

• Relux9 (E. Honda) eliminated GamerBee (Necalli) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• GyoGun|Moke (Rashid) beat Unsung (Zeku) 2-0.

• Unsung (Zeku) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat SNB|Johnny (G) 2-1.

• DeadlyPoison (Poison) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-0.

• FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• IEGIS3RD (Karin) beat ZJZ (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• DeadlyPoison (Poison) beat SNB|Fujimura (Akuma) 2-0.

• YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) beat Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.

• Kawano (Kolin) beat GRPT|Pugera (Seth) 2-1.

• GRPT|Pugera (Seth) beat Yanai (G) 2-1.

• Yanai (G) beat Victrix|Momochi (Seth) 2-0.

• KFGC|Verloren (Cammy) beat Trashbox (Birdie) 2-0.

• Trashbox (Ed) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat Youshikibi (Cammy) 2-1.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat GyoGun|Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) beat DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) beat Uemura (Blanka) 2-0.

• Uemura (Blanka) beat Daimon (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• BST|Daigo (Guile) beat AE|Kosaku (Necalli) 2-0.

• AE|Kosaku (Necalli) beat SNB|Haitani (Laura) 2-0.

• Daimon (Dhalsim) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat GyoGun|Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-0.

• BST|Fuudo (Poison) beat FAV|Sako (Seth) 2-0.

• Yukimayu (Laura) beat GamerBee (Necalli) 2-1.

• SNB|Eita (Seth) beat RB|Bonchan (Sagat) 2-0.

Event Schedule

Saturday, July 25th
1:00 P.M. — Pools start
6:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, July 26th
6:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are JST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 16 hours.
EDT: Subtract 13 hours.
UTC: Subtract 9 hours.
BST: Subtract 8 hours.
CEST: Subtract 7 hours.

Load comments (78)