Genesis 7 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 26, 2020 at 10:22 p.m. PST

Updated: This story has been updated with final results.

Genesis 7 is happening this weekend in Oakland, California, U.S.A.

Notable players set to attend are many, but as a sample, here are a few names: FOX|MkLeo, Liquid|Hungrybox, TSM|Leffen, NRG|Nairo, C9|Mango, PG|Marss, eU|Samsora, TSM|Tweek, Tempo|Axe, Zain, Maister, Solary|Glutonny, Liquid|Dabuz, EnVyUS|Wizzrobe, FOX|Mew2King, Rogue|Light, PG|Esam, MVG|DarkWizzy, Cosmos, iBDW, PG|Plup, VGBC|aMSa, MVG|Salem, Fiction, S2J, APE|Goblin, Pandarian, CLG|SFAT, TG|MVD, n0ne, EMG|Moky, Captain Faceroll, Swedish Delight, PS|Trifasia, Ned, DA|Venia, Armada|Prodigy, DA|Sinji, EMG|Hax$, Ginger, Armada|Myran, MuteAce, 3D|Gen, NVR|ELegant, K.I.A.|Stroder, NVR|CakeAssault, Penguin, Spark, Liquid|ChUDat, DIG|Lucky, CLG|PewPewU, ARMY and many more.

This is an absolutely gargantuan event, as we've come to expect from the Genesis series, with over 3,500 players in attendance.

Out of these 3,500, almost 1,700 are set to compete in Super Smash Bros. Ultimate while Super Smash Bros. Melee boasts entrant numbers exceeding 1,100 players.

There will be both Singles and Doubles events for the aforementioned two titles as well as Super Smash Bros. 64 and Rivals of Aether, and there will also be competitions held in Mario Kart 8 Deluxe, Splatoon 2, Dance Dance Revolution Extreme, Windjammers, Magical Drop 3 and Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo.

Streaming will be done at BTS Smash, BTS Smash 2, BTS Smash 3, BTS Smash 4, Endgame TV 1 and Showdown GG.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
2. FOX|MkLeo (Joker)
3. eU|Samsora (Peach, Daisy)
4. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
5. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
5. Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
7. Rogue|Light (Fox)
7. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)

9. NRG|Nairo (Palutena)
9. CharlieDaKing (Wolf)
9. Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma, Palutena)
9. TSM|Tweek (Wario, Wolf)
13. MuteAce (Peach)
13. TG|MVD (Snake)
13. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
13. Cosmos (Inkling)

17. TCM|King Koopa (Bowser)
17. VaLoR (Sonic)
17. NVR|Elegant (Luigi)
17. LUCY|Remi (Lucas)
17. CE|Meme (Yoshi, Lucina)
17. Armada|Prodigy (Mario, Roy)
17. LNB|Bedgar (Inkling)
17. Shadow_PR (Bayonetta, Palutena)

25. EpicGabriel (R.O.B., Terry)
25. Bulby (Mr. Game & Watch)
25. TLOC|Dakpo (Diddy Kong)
25. UncivilNinja (Shulk)
25. Lui$ (Fox, Falco, Mario)
25. Legit (Diddy Kong, Joker)
25. MVG|Salem (Hero, Shulk, Snake)
25. Armada|BestNess (Ness)

33. Zinoto (Peach, Pac-Man, Diddy Kong)
33. Ned (Joker, Lucina, Pokémon Trainer)
33. APE|Goblin (Roy)
33. SUGOI|Snoop (Yoshi)
33. MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man, Snake)
33. Ho3K|John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer, Mii Swordfighter)
33. 16B|LingLing (Peach, Daisy)
33. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Mario, Pichu, Cloud, Roy)
33. Armada|Myran (Olimar)
33. DA|Venia (Greninja)
33. Zenyou (Mario)
33. CE|Joker (Samus, Dark Samus, Ridley)
33. SUGOI|Ven (Zelda)
33. Ouch!? (Wolf)
33. FS|Razo (Peach)
33. Larry Lurr (Wolf)

49. VNG|Colinies (Roy, Young Link)
49. BG|Wal00gi (Snake)
49. K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja, Hero, Mario, Roy, Luigi)
49. Tempo|Sandstorm (Ken)
49. PG|Plup (Ridley)
49. Z.F|Gohan (Snake, Joker)
49. VersedAce (R.O.B.)
49. Chag (Palutena)
49. Smallleft (Pokémon Trainer)
49. ZTG|Luisfer (Fox)
49. OES|RFang (Pichu)
49. Derek (Shulk)
49. HNTI|Magister (Incineroar)
49. AMG|8BitMan (Diddy Kong, R.O.B.)
49. NVR|Kofi (Falco)
49. XTR|Sparg0 (Cloud)

65. josports|Frawg (Bayonetta)
65. Mystearica (Zelda, Palutena)
65. Armada|Shoe (Zero Suit Samus)
65. Biggymouth (R.O.B.)
65. SnaggleTooth (Lucas, Chrom)
65. Waymas (Wario)
65. Mudomo (Pichu)
65. TS|Arkhangelsk (Palutena)
65. Atomsk (King Dedede, Banjo-Kazooie)
65. Duwang (Mario)
65. ZG|Doodlebob (Wario)
65. Bandits|0mart (Snake)
65. 808 (King K. Rool)
65. CG|T3 Dom (Richter)
65. EMX|Daige (Sonic)
65. Sharp (Joker)
65. Theedium (Falco)
65. ATK|Twerkmastr (Mr. Game & Watch)
65. Seibrik (Palutena)
65. SnR|KingChris (Zero Suit Samus)
65. CLG|VoiD (Pichu, Sheik, Palutena)
65. OTW|Enki (Pikachu)
65. LSE|Flow (Roy)
65. Wisdom (Duck Hunt)
65. Panda Bair (Villager)
65. 8K|Karna (Joker)
65. OW|Rody (Snake)
65. Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer)
65. Btlc|Ez (R.O.B.)
65. Active (Falco)
65. Vermillion (Lucina)
65. Grandmaster (Palutena, Robin)

97. NickRiddle (Bowser)
97. PHNM|Dazai (Roy, Terry)
97. BananaBoy (Yoshi)
97. SBx|Pain (Zero Suit Samus)
97. ScioN (Link)
97. EMP|Leo D. Haki (Mii Brawler)
97. WKS|Eeveecario (Lucario)
97. SF|GT Smiley (Pokémon Trainer)
97. Spikefire (Yoshi, King K. Rool)
97. Silverfox (Pokémon Trainer)
97. CSE|Nito (Ken)
97. RSC|DoubleD (Donkey Kong)
97. TemporaryPlan (Pokémon Trainer)
97. LSE|PeW (Ness)
97. Sacred|Jory (Yoshi)
97. Rice (Mario)
97. Jamshyd (Robin)
97. LSE|Ogey (Captain Falcon)
97. Stark (Ike)
97. KH|Taternator (Bowser Jr.)
97. Konga (Donkey Kong)
97. RT|SekaiDoggo (Duck Hunt)
97. TCL|Yikarur (Yoshi)
97. DCG|Kswz (Pit)
97. Arrow (Link)
97. Carlos (Mii Gunner)
97. BBW (Lucina, Wario)
97. Regi Shikimi (Mr. Game & Watch)
97. RockstarAce (Wii Fit Trainer)
97. AG|Superhero! (Fox)
97. HSE|Ksev (Snake)
97. Snickeldorf (Mr. Game & Watch)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated FOX|MkLeo (Joker) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) eliminated eU|Samsora (Peach, Daisy) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|MkLeo (Joker) eliminated PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-2.

• Winners finals: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat eU|Samsora (Peach) 3-1.

• FOX|MkLeo (Joker) eliminated Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-0.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: eU|Samsora (Peach) beat FOX|MkLeo (Joker) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-0.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Partial Top 64 battle log

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Palutena) 3-1.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) eliminated Tweek (Wario) 3-1.

• FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) 3-1.

• Solary|Glutonny (Wario) eliminated NRG|Nairo (Palutena) 3-2.

• eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Tweek (Wario, Wolf) 3-2.

• Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated CharlieDaKing (Wolf) 3-2.

• PG|ESAM (Pikachu) beat NRG|Nairo (Palutena) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated CE|Meme (Yoshi) 3-2.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) eliminated Salem (Shulk, Hero) 3-2.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat NVR|Elegant (Luigi) 3-0.

• eU|Samsora (Peach) beat Valor (Sonic) 3-1.

• PG|ESAM (Pikachu) beat LNB|Bedgar (Inkling) 3-0.

• FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat TG|MVD (Snake) 3-0.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat Armada|Prodigy (Mario) 3-0.

• Tweek (Wario) beat TCM|King Koopa (Bowser) 3-0.

• Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) beat MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-1.

• FOX|MkLeo (Joker) beat Larry Lurr (Wolf) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) beat Shadow_PR (Bayonetta) 3-1.

• Tweek (Wario) beat CE|Meme (Yoshi) 3-1.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat Bulby (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-0.

• NVR|Elegant (Luigi) beat Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-1.

• Armada|Prodigy (Mario) beat APE|Goblin (Roy) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) beat EMG|BlackTwins13 (Pichu, Roy) 3-1.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat Ouch!? (Wolf) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Zain (Marth)
2. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
3. C9|Mango (Falco, Fox)
4. EMG|Hax$ (Fox)
5. TSM|Leffen (Fox)
5. Fiction (Fox)
7. MoR|Shroomed (Sheik)
7. n0ne (Captain Falcon)

9. VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi)
9. Captain Faceroll (Sheik)
9. CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
9. Swedish Delight (Sheik)
13. S2J (Captain Falcon)
13. iBDW (Fox)
13. Westballz (Falco)
13. FOX|Mew2King (Marth, Sheik)

17. GST|Ryobeat (Peach)
17. Ginger (Falco)
17. CGN|Ice (Fox)
17. EnVyUS|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon)
17. NBR|SluG (Ice Climbers)
17. CLG|SFAT (Fox)
17. ARMY (Ice Climbers)
17. PS|Trifasia (Peach)

25. A2M|TheSwooper (Samus)
25. BC|MikeHaze (Fox)
25. Professor Pro (Fox)
25. Spark (Sheik)
25. 42nd (Jigglypuff)
25. Panda (Fox)
25. PG|Plup (Fox, Sheik)
25. MZRF|La Luna (Marth)

33. Liquid|ChuDat (Ice Climbers)
33. EMG|Moky (Fox)
33. Darkatma (Sheik)
33. Prince F. Abu (Jigglypuff)
33. Rishi (Marth)
33. KoDoRiN (Marth)
33. Forrest (Marth)
33. Fizz (Sheik)
33. Azel (Fox)
33. Jakenshaken (Marth)
33. TNC|Billybopeep (Jigglypuff)
33. Darrell (Samus)
33. Tempo|Axe (Pikachu)
33. Aura (Peach)
33. Amida (Jigglypuff)
33. DS|Spud (Marth)

49. Tyrant|Logos (Falco)
49. TNC|Kevin Maples (Fox)
49. Voo (Falco)
49. Krudo (Sheik)
49. Liquid|Crunch (Fox)
49. Surfero (Captain Falcon)
49. DeLuXe|Medz (Fox, Marth)
49. Free Palestine (Sheik)
49. 20GX|Gahtzu (Captain Falcon)
49. Laudandus (Sheik)
49. BobbyBigBallz (Falco)
49. Rocky (Falco)
49. BL|FLiiNcHy (Falco)
49. Tai (Marth)
49. Azusa (Falco, Peach)
49. Fishbait (Peach)

65. Bobby Frizz (Fox)
65. FendrickLamar (Marth)
65. GHQ|Zamu (Fox)
65. Umarth (Marth)
65. LFG|Eddy Mexico (Luigi)
65. TNC|Null (Fox)
65. SDJ (Jigglypuff, Marth)
65. Kalvar (Marth)
65. Joyboy (Fox)
65. Rom (Falco)
65. Aerius (Marth)
65. HoG|Tiramisu (Fox)
65. BERT|Mr. F (Jigglypuff)
65. Lucky (Fox)
65. TD|Schythed (Captain Falcon)
65. TheRealThing (Falco)
65. ycz6 (Samus)
65. Drephen (Sheik)
65. HW24|Nut (Sheik)
65. BUG|Tyler Swift (Pikachu)
65. MX|Dream (Ganondorf)
65. EGtv|FatGoku (Fox)
65. CGN|Nicki (Fox)
65. MegaXmas (Falco)
64. VeganBoyd (Ice Climbers)
65. DS|Sora (Fox)
65. Soonsay (Fox)
65. ATH|Sock (Fox)
65. Espi (Fox)
65. DIG|HugS (Samus)
65. W2W|Bladewise (Peach)
65. TLOC|SFOP (Fox)

97. TED|CoolKid (Falco)
97. Nintendude (Ice Climbers)
97. Violence (Samus)
97. Kirkland|Mar (Jigglypuff)
97. Kalamazhu (Peach)
97. Venti (Fox)
97. 2Framez (Pikachu)
97. Kuyashi (Marth)
97. Epic Murloc (Ganondorf)
97. Deft (Marth)
97. Lowercase Hero (Fox)
97. 20XX|NullFan69 (Fox)
97. Dacky (Fox)
97. Bambi (Young Link)
97. SFSU|Blargh257 (Fox)
97. Vavez (Peach)
97. Conman (Marth)
97. DiC|DiplomaticTucan (Ice Climbers)
97. Slowking (Falco)
97. eh|Android 0 (Captain Falcon)
97. GUG|Kürv (Luigi)
97. Light (Peach)
97. LFG|Bimbo (Falco)
97. JNaut (Sheik, Fox)
97. Rk (Fox)
97. NOOT (Falco)
97. CrossFitJesus (Sheik)
97. uosdwiS r dewoH (Marth)
97. Mojoe (Fox)
97. Frycook (Ice Climbers)
97. Napkins (Peach)
97. Vortex (Sheik, Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Zain (Marth) eliminated Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-2.

• Losers finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated C9|Mango (Fox) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated EMG|Hax$ (Fox) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Zain (Marth) beat C9|Mango (Falco) 3-2.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated Fiction (Fox) 3-1.

• EMG|Hax$ (Fox) eliminated TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Zain (Marth) beat Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: C9|Mango (Falco) beat TSM|Leffen (Fox) 3-2.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• EMG|Hax$ (Fox) eliminated MoR|Shroomed (Sheik) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Partial Top 64 battle log

• n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-2.

• MoR|Shroomed (Sheik) eliminated Swedish Delight (Sheik) 3-2.

• Fiction (Fox) eliminated Captain Faceroll (Sheik) 3-1.

• EMG|Hax$ (Fox) eliminated CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-1.

• Captain Faceroll (Sheik) eliminated iBDW (Fox) 3-2.

• Zain (Marth) beat MoR|Shroomed (Sheik) 3-0.

• S2J (Captain Falcon) eliminated GST|Ryobeat (Peach) 3-0.

• C9|Mango (Falco) beat VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) 3-0.

• FOX|Mew2King (Marth) eliminated ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-1.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat Fiction (Fox) 3-2.

• Swedish Delight (Sheik) eliminated PS|Trifasia (Peach) 3-0.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat CLG|PewPewU (Marth) 3-1.

• CLG|SFAT (Fox) eliminated Panda (Fox) 3-1.

• MoR|Shroomed (Sheik) beat Ginger (Falco) 3-0.

• EnVyUS|Wizzrobe (Captain Falcon) eliminated Forrest (Marth) 3-0.

• C9|Mango (Falco) beat PS|Trifasia (Peach) 3-2.

• Fiction (Fox) beat Westballz (Falco) 3-2.

• TSM|Leffen (Fox) beat EMG|Hax$ (Fox) 3-0.

• VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) beat FOX|Mew2King (Sheik) 3-1.

• Zain (Marth) beat S2J (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) beat iBDW (Fox) 3-2.

• Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat Captain Faceroll (Sheik) 3-0.

• FOX|Mew2King (Marth) beat Professor Pro (Fox) 3-0.

• EMG|Hax$ (Fox) beat n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• CLG|PewPewU (Marth) beat CLG|Plup (Sheik) 3-0.

• VGBC|aMSa (Yoshi) beat CGN|Ice (Fox) 3-1.

• Ginger (Falco) beat SFAT (Fox) 3-1.

• iBDW (Fox) beat ARMY (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

Rivals of Aether — Results

1. NVR|CakeAssault (Forsburn)
2. Penguin (Absa)
3. Xaro (Orcane)
4. NVR|Windows (Wrastor)
5. Blue (Wrastor)
5. SNT|MSB (Kragg)
7. OliveOily (Wrastor)
7. MattyIce (Wrastor)

Super Smash Bros. 64 — Results

1. Shihman (Captain Falcon, Yoshi)
2. LetsGo (Fox, Pikachu, Yoshi)
3. Dankey Kang (Kirby)
4. Paco (Pikachu, Kirby, Mario, Captain Falcon)
5. RSC|GirthDad
5. BigRed (Pikachu)
7. Eggmode (Yoshi)
7. Kelvinheit (Pikachu)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. Rogue|Light (Fox) & PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Snake)
2. FOX|MkLeo (Joker) & Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
3. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) & NRG|Nairo (Palutena)
4. CE|Joker (Samus, Incineroar) & CE|Meme (Yoshi)
5. NVR|Elegant (Luigi) & K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja)
5. eU|Samsora (Peach) & TSM|Tweek (Wario)
7. PG|Esam (Pikachu) & TG|MVD (Snake)
7. MuteAce (Peach) & Armada|Prodigy (Mario)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. PG|Plup (Fox) & FOX|Mew2King (Sheik)
2. CLG|SFAT (Fox) & CLG|PewPewU (Marth)
3. Rocky (Falco) & Azel (Fox)
4. Ralph (Fox) & Darkatma (Sheik)
5. Fiction (Fox) & iBDW (Fox)
5. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) & Zain (Marth)
7. S2J (Captain Falcon) & MoR|Shroomed (Sheik)
7. Ginger (Falco) & FatGoku (Fox)

Event Schedule

Genesis 7 Event Schedule image #1 Genesis 7 Event Schedule image #2 Genesis 7 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (17)