Glitch 8: Missingno results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 19, 2020 at 9:27 p.m. PST | Comments: 2

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Glitch 8: Missingno is happening this weekend in Laurel, Maryland.

Players set to attend include TSM|Tweek, Liquid|Dabuz, ANH|Maister, Rogue|Light, PG|Esam, MVG|DarkWizzy, TG|MVD, Cosmos, RNG|Ryuga, 3D|Gen, lluZ|Raffi-X, DA|Sinji, WaDi, Kola, SSG|LeoN, K.I.A|Stroder, Illuz|Jakal, Fatality, JW, Pelca, Suarez, Rivers and more.

This is a Super Smash Bros. Ultimate-focused event, and will have mostly different events focusing on this particular title.

Over 700 players are set to compete in the Singles event, so there'll be a massive amount of competition going in to the main show.

Besides that, there will also be a Doubles competition and a Squad Strike event.

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, VG Boot Camp 2, VG Boot Camp 3.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. TSM|Tweek (Wario, Wolf, Roy)
2. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
3. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
4. Cosmos (Inkling, Corrin)
5. Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma)
5. K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja, Mario, Dr. Mario)
7. Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.)
7. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)

9. lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.)
9. Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
9. OES|RFang (Pichu)
9. Fatality (Captain Falcon)
13. Kola (Roy, Cloud)
13. ZD (Fox, Wolf)
13. SSG|LeoN (Bowser, Banjo-Kazooie, Mr. Game & Watch)
13. Rogue|Light (Fox)

17. RNG|Ryuga (Ike)
17. Nfinite|Toast (Young Link)
17. Sandstorm (Ken)
17. Suarez (Yoshi)
17. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
17. WaDi (R.O.B.)
17. DU|Bankai (Zero Suit Samus, Pokémon Trainer)
17. ANH|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)

25. Kishiru (Pikachu)
25. Sinai|DM (Pikachu)
25. John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer)
25. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu)
25. iQHQ|Raptor (Yoshi)
25. CGN|Tarik (Greninja)
25. Jw (Greninja)
25. Rivers (Chrom, Diddy Kong)

33. BG|Wal00gi (Snake)
33. HNTI|Magister (Incineroar)
33. Armada|Shoe (Zero Suit Samus)
33. 6WX (Joker, Sonic)
33. Daybreak (Wolf)
33. lluZ|Juice (Falco)
33. Pelca (Snake)
33. djb|Phantom (Palutena)
33. NPT|BlazingPasta (Peach)
33. JeBB (Zero Suit Samus, Palutena)
33. YPG|SoulArts (Shulk)
33. 16B|LingLing (Peach)
33. 3D|Gen (Palutena)
33. TM04|Kepler (Snake)
33. BL|benn999 (Luigi)
33. BCe|Beast (Pokémon Trainer)

49. GG|Stocktaker69 (Wolf)
49. Illuz|Jakal (Wolf)
49. FD|TLOrEo (Joker)
49. OTW|Enki (Pikachu)
49. RT+|SekaiDoggo (Duck Hunt)
49. VNG|Colinies (Roy, Young Link)
49. Ho3K|Ralphie (Palutena)
49. Zoo (Terry)
49. VGBC|PinkFresh (Lucas)
49. Angello (Pichu)
49. DH|DanTheMan (Pokémon Trainer)
49. GoMan (Chrom)
49. Dietsoda (Cloud)
49. Mata-Door (Wario)
49. TG|MVD (Snake)
49. NVR|Dingus Joe (Mr. Game & Watch)

65. File (Bowser)
65. SH|TheRed (Snake)
65. Seagull Joe (Palutena)
65. BarkingFrog (Inkling)
65. US|Conch (Joker, Sonic)
65. LU|Ben (Pac-Man)
65. Ragnellrok (Ike)
65. Tezii (Mewtwo)
65. WD|Daigon (Lucario, Mewtwo)
65. DMG|Lavish (Chrom)
65. GO|NoTag (Mario)
65. Juno (Mr. Game & Watch)
65. DKWill (Donkey Kong)
65. Remzi (Lucina)
65. WhiteGirl69 (Duck Hunt)
65. Disgaea (Mr. Game & Watch)
65. AndrewT (Ness)
65. V115 (Lucina)
65. Esé (Roy)
65. Mr. Mojo Risin' (Donkey Kong)
65. NVR|Enhancedpv (Wolf, Cloud)
65. PF|Mossy (Snake)
65. NVR|Sauce (Roy)
65. ENC|Shyguy (Pokémon Trainer)
65. Name (Fox)
65. Ho3K|Lunytunes (Snake)
65. UtopianRay (Palutena)
65. Parappa (Terry, Hero)
65. Mekos (Lucas)
65. SF|Skyjay (Incineroar)
65. Sinai|Zenkai (Mewtwo)
65. Qwerty (Lucario)

97. Fastcree (Villager)
97. FL|Silentium (Mii Swordfighter)
97. Yori (Bayonetta)
97. Chrininja (Sonic, Cloud)
97. MeS|Toxic (Dark Samus)
97. PRISM|Buzzeh (Palutena)
97. ThB|Drago (Corrin)
97. JLim (Snake)
97. DARK|SA-X (Dark Samus)
97. Joey (Peach)
97. US|Blackbird (Inkling)
97. Whiskey B (Wii Fit Trainer)
97. AG|SciFire (Snake)
97. Martz (Fox)
97. Pici (Peach)
97. Gilthbrim (Bowser)
97. Dexter (Wolf)
97. DCorn (Yoshi)
97. UMD|Gold (Greninja)
97. Laska (Villager)
97. Mr. Zercon (Isabelle)
97. NGYN|Rocky~ (Bowser Jr., Wolf)
97. 3D|Player-4 (Peach)
97. SinisterSage (Donkey Kong)
97. lluZ|BONK! (Meta Knight)
97. Zephyr (Cloud)
97. Joe-J (Ike)
97. GoofyGoober (Greninja)
97. TC|Omega (Joker)
97. PG|Jaaahsh (R.O.B.)
97. Sinai|AFW (Ness)
97. Primid (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: TSM|Tweek (Wario) eliminated MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) beat TSM|Tweek (Wolf, Roy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated Cosmos (Inkling) 3-2.

• Winners finals: TSM|Tweek (Wario, Wolf) beat MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-2.

• Cosmos (Inkling, Corrin) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Olimar) 3-2.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja, Dr. Mario) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: TSM|Tweek (Wario) beat K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja, Mario) 3-1.

• Cosmos (Inkling) eliminated Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.) 3-1.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 16 battle log

• Cosmos (Inkling) eliminated Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer) 3-1.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated OES|RFang (Pichu) 3-1.

• Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.) eliminated lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) 3-1.

• Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• TSM|Tweek (Wario) beat Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.) 3-0.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-0.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) beat Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Cosmos (Inkling) beat K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja) 3-1.

• Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer) eliminated ZD (Fox) 3-2.

• lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) eliminated Kola (Roy) 3-1.

• OES|RFang (Pichu) eliminated SSG|LeoN (Banjo-Kazooie, Mr. Game & Watch) 3-0.

• Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 32 battle log

• SSG|LeoN (Bowser) eliminated DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-1.

• ZD (Fox) eliminated Sandstorm (Ken) 3-0.

• lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) eliminated RNG|Ryuga (Ike) 3-1.

• OES|RFang (Pichu) eliminated WaDi (R.O.B.) 3-1.

• Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) eliminated DU|Bankai (Zero Suit Samus, Pokémon Trainer) 3-0.

• Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer) eliminated Suarez (Yoshi) 3-0.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) eliminated ANH|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Kola (Roy, Cloud) eliminated Nfinite|Toast (Young Link) 3-2.

• Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.) beat DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-2.

• PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) 3-1.

• TSM|Tweek (Wario) beat WaDi (R.O.B.) 3-0.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) beat ZD (Fox) 3-2.

• Cosmos (Inkling) beat Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) 3-0.

• Fatality (Captain Falcon) beat Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer) 3-0.

• K.I.A.|Stroder (Greninja) beat ANH|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat Kola (Cloud) 3-1.

• OES|RFang (Pichu) eliminated CGN|Tarik (Greninja) 3-1.

• RNG|Ryuga (Ike) eliminated Kishiru (Pikachu) 3-2.

• Sandstorm (Ken) eliminated John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer) 3-2.

• DU|Bankai (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated Jw (Greninja) 3-0.

• Suarez (Yoshi) eliminated EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) 3-1.

• SSG|LeoN (Bowser) eliminated iQHQ|Raptor (Yoshi) 3-0.

• Nfinite|Toast (Young Link) eliminated Sinai|DM (Pikachu) 3-0.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) eliminated Rivers (Chrom) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. PG|Esam (Pikachu) & PG|MVD (Snake)
2. Cosmos (Inkling) & ANH|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
3. Mekos (Lucas) & Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
4. Rogue|Light (Fox) & MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
5. Bankai (Zero Suit Samus) & Tarik (Greninja)
5. Yetey (Pichu) & EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu)
7. Jw (Greninja) & Stroder (Greninja)
7. Suarez (Yoshi) & Raptor (Yoshi)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Squad Strike — Results

1. TSM|Tweek (Wario, Wolf, Roy)
2. PG|Esam (Pikachu, Yoshi, Samus, Zero Suit Samus, Pichu, Jigglypuff)
3. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario, Yoshi, Joker, Fox)
4. ANH|Maister (Pichu, Mr. Game & Watch, Joker, Ridley)
5. SeagullJoe (Palutena, Sonic, Diddy Kong, Young Link, Banjo-Kazooie)
5. Mr. Mojo Risin' (Donkey Kong, Lucina, Cloud)
7. NoTag (Mario, Zero Suit Samus, Lucina)
7. DM (Pikachu, Chrom, Palutena)

Event Schedule

Glitch 8: Missingno Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are EST.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CET: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (2)