Let's Make Big Moves results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 5, 2020 at 8:43 p.m. PST

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, Let's Make Big Moves will be happening in New York, U.S.A.

Some of the notable players set to compete are eU|Samsora, TSM|Tweek, PG|Marss, NRG|Nairo, Liquid|Dabuz, Maister, SST|Shuton, Rogue|Light, Tea, MVG|DarkWizzy, R2G|Kameme, TG|Raito, WaDi, SSG|LeoN, GT|Wishes, Cosmos, Lui$, CLG|VoiD, Rivers, APE|Goblin and many more.

This tournament focuses exclusively on Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, though there are several game modes being played besides Singles, including Doubles and Squad Strike.

Over 700 people are attending so it's going to be a stacked event with a lot of hype matches for sure.

Squad Strike is being played to its conclusion during the first day, while the second will host Doubles and Singles.

Streaming is being done at Even Matchup Gaming and VG Boot Camp.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. NRG|Nairo (Palutena, Zero Suit Samus, Joker, Hero)
2. Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Olimar)
3. R2G|Kameme (Mega Man, Wario)
4. Tea (Pac-Man)
5. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
5. TG|MVD (Snake)
7. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
7. Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)

9. Rogue|Light (Fox)
9. Cosmos (Inkling)
9. DA|Sinji (Pac-Man)
9. eU|Samsora (Peach, Palutena, Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus)
13. DMG|WaDi (R.O.B.)
13. lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.)
13. Ho3K|Gen (Palutena)
13. Nfinite|Toast (Young Link)

17. T1|ANTi (Mario, Snake)
17. djb|Laid (Lucina)
17. APE|Goblin (Roy)
17. TR|Zomba (Roy, R.O.B., Link)
17. TG|MuteAce (Peach)
17. T1|Larry Lurr (Wolf)
17. Riddles (Terry)
17. GT|Wishes (Joker, Ice Climbers, Diddy Kong)

25. EpicGabriel (R.O.B.)
25. DA|Venia (Greninja)
25. DU|Bankai (Pokémon Trainer)
25. UncivilNinja (Shulk)
25. Illuz|Jakal (Wolf)
25. Lui$ (Fox, Mario)
25. TSM|Tweek (Wario)
25. CLG|VoiD (Pichu, Sheik, Joker)

33. AceAttorney (Zelda)
33. CACAW|BigD (Ice Climbers)
33. SSG|LeoN (Bowser)
33. Suarez (Yoshi)
33. Skittles!! (Young Link)
33. Apollo (Duck Hunt)
33. TG|Raito (Duck Hunt)
33. Ho3K|Frozen (Palutena)
33. Smokk (Wolf, Snake)
33. 3D|Juuuul (Robin)
33. GG|Stocktacker69 (Wolf, Villager, Joker, Wii Fit Trainer)
33. XTR|Sparg0 (Cloud)
33. lluZ|Enzo (Joker, Pokémon Trainer)
33. lluZ|Bonk! (Meta Knight)
33. John Numbers (Wii Fit Trainer)
33. 16B|LingLing (Peach)

49. Jw (Greninja)
49. Evil|Nelvin (Diddy Kong)
49. Mr. Mojo Risin' (Donkey Kong)
49. BCe|Beast (Pokémon Trainer)
49. Sharp (Sheik, Zero Suit Samus)
49. 2Scoops|Zan (Young Link)
49. TonyZTank (Sonic)
49. ATU|Mekos (Lucas)
49. NPT|BlazingPasta (Peach)
49. SH|TheRed (Snake)
49. Sinai|DM (Pikachu)
49. Ho3K|Dill (R.O.B.)
49. Klaatu (Olimar)
49. Yoda Cage (Bowser Jr., Donkey Kong)
49. NVR|Sauce (Mario, Roy)
49. Ho3K|Ralphie (Joker)

65. MTS|PkChris (Ness)
65. djb|MattyG (Chrom)
65. SH|Purity (Bayonetta)
65. Mr. Zercon (Isabelle)
65. MMG|ZeroTwoNone (Zelda)
65. lluZ|Juice (Falco)
65. NA|Diddles (Richter)
65. Tamim (Bayonetta)
65. InC|Odyssey (Fox)
65. PHNM|Dazai (Roy)
65. NickC (Captain Falcon)
65. Cee (Donkey Kong)
65. DA|Prof3ssorMGW (Greninja)
65. Daybreak (Wolf)
65. W2W|LemonTea (Wolf)
65. Haven (Wario)
65. KingArc (Mega Man)
65. TSB|Chaos (Bowser)
65. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina)
65. SDi|Diabeo (Cloud)
65. Jamajaro (Snake)
65. TSB|Tokyo (Lucas)
65. YPG|SoulArts (Shulk)
65. Jack (Peach)
65. GG|Soan (Ike)
65. Z (Palutena)
65. Sinai|Don (Mario)
65. OES|Benny&TheJets (R.O.B.)
65. Mata-Door (Wario)
65. InC|PowPow (Sonic)
65. DustyCarpet (Shulk)
65. GRZ|FSharp (Ken)

97. FrenchTutor (Link)
97. Illuz|Bryce (King Dedede)
97. Mateo (Palutena)
97. Armada|UR2SLOW (Sonic)
97. Rideae (Pichu)
97. BarkingFrog (Palutena)
97. OC|Hazmatt (Ken)
97. NVR|Kofi (Falco)
97. RVNT|Smiless (Joker)
97. OES|RFang (Pichu)
97. Eclipse|M9 (Mega Man)
97. 3D|Player4 (Peach)
97. Average Ale (Ike)
97. iQHQ|Raptor (Yoshi)
97. Venom (Joker)
97. JLim (Snake)
97. SK|Steezy (Lucina)
97. djb|Phantom (Joker, Palutena)
97. Brevity (Luigi)
97. SoaR|False (Wolf)
97. AscendSky (Joker, Ike)
97. SoulSur (Pokémon Trainer)
97. Comet (Fox)
97. Dre Charles (Terry)
97. Kamex (Sonic)
97. Armada|Ned (Pokémon Trainer)
97. FS|DarkBlues (Joker)
97. BL|Benn999 (Luigi)
97. Jakamu (Zero Suit Samus)
97. NGG|Chrismus (Inkling)
97. Redline (Roy)
97. Ho3K|Lunytunes (Snake)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: NRG|Nairo (Palutena) beat Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar, Rosalina & Luma) 3-2.

• Losers finals: NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Palutena) eliminated R2G|Kameme (Wario, Mega Man) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated Tea (Pac-Man) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat R2G|Kameme (Mega Man) 3-1.

• Tea (Pac-Man) eliminated PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated TG|MVD (Snake) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma) beat Tea (Pac-Man) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: R2G|Kameme (Mega Man) beat TG|MVD (Snake) 3-1.

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-0.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) 3-2.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 16 battle log

• PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated Rogue|Light (Fox) 3-2.

• MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) eliminated Cosmos (Inkling) 3-2.

• Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated eU|Samsora (Palutena, Bayonetta, Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• NRG|Nairo (Palutena) eliminated DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) 3-0.

• R2G|Kameme (Wario) beat PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-2.

• TG|MVD (Snake) beat MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) 3-2.

• Liquid|Dabuz (Olimar) beat NRG|Nairo (Hero, Joker) 3-2.

• Tea (Pac-Man) beat eU|Samsora (Peach) 3-0.

• Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) eliminated Nfinite|Toast (Young Link) 3-1.

• DA|Sinji (Pac-Man) eliminated Ho3K|Gen (Palutena) 3-1.

• Rogue|Light (Fox) eliminated DMG|WaDi (R.O.B.) 3-0.

• Cosmos (Inkling) eliminated lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.) 3-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) & Rogue|Light (Fox)
2. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) & eU|Samsora (Peach, Bayonetta)
3. T1|ANTi (Mario) & DMG|WaDi (R.O.B.)
4. Cosmos (Inkling, Joker) & NRG|Nairo (Zero Suit Samus, Joker, Wario)
5. OES|RFang (Pichu) & SSG|LeoN (Bowser)
5. PG|MVD (Snake) & EpicGabriel (R.O.B.)
7. Ho3K|Gen (Palutena) & Illuz|Jakal (Wolf)
7. Demise|Mr. E (Lucina) & Cyro (Roy)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Squad Strike — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Captain Falcon, Snake, Mega Man)
2. Larry Lurr (Wolf, Falco, Palutena)
3. Riddles (Ken, Joker, Terry)
4. Mr. E (Lucina, Chrom, Joker)
5. Lui$ (Fox, Falco, Mario, Ike)
5. Tea (Pac-Man, Roy, Donkey Kong, Chrom, Incineroar)
7. Laid (Mario, Pichu, Roy)
7. MuteAce (Peach, Palutena, Zero Suit Samus, Lucina)

Event Schedule

Let's Make Big Moves Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:

PST: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 14 hours.

Load comments (1)