Kumite in Tennessee 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • January 5, 2020 at 7:41 p.m. PST | Comments: 25

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Kumite in Tennessee 2020 is kicking off this year during our very first weekend, and as the name suggests it will be happening in Tennessee, more specifically Franklin, Tennessee, U.S.A.

Notable players set to compete include RB|Arslan Ash, Disrupt|Shadow20z, CGL|Ninjakilla212, BC|Biohazard, SperoGin, Lil Majin, RG|Kevoxreborn, Trungy, DualKevin, Princess Ling, TCOL|SourPiggy, MVG|ScAtt, Fatality, DF|Grr, Rip, GS|Pokchop, GOL|Toi, Coach Steve, Typo|Sonido, Neon, Nigel E.X., Disrupt|JodyThaGreat, TS|Arturo Sanchez, BDG|Teiga and of course many more as well.

Tekken 7 has the most entrants at 160, though Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Mortal Kombat 11 have both exceeded 100 entrants each as well.

Besides these, the event will also be hosting Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Soul Calibur 6, Dead or Alive 6, Samurai Shodown, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Mortal Kombat XL and Killer Instinct.

There will be team events for certain games as well, so look forward to that too.

Streaming is being done at Team Spooky, Team Charge Shot, HXC Gaming Events, NYC Furby and TNEA Live.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. RB|Arslan Ash (Zafina)
2. Trungy (Leroy)
3. TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna, Julia)
4. SperoGin (Eddy)
5. ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin)
5. Fusion (Lucky Chloe)
7. GES|Hotboyrob (Leroy, JACK-7)
7. Trill Shola (Kazumi, Kazuya)

9. Lil Majin (King)
9. Prime|SilentStrike (Zafina)
9. Noel Strife (Hwoarang)
9. Disrupt|Shadow20z (Claudio, Zafina)
13. Princess Ling (Leroy, Zafina, Xiaoyu)
13. The B.A.D. Exalted (Lei)
13. Rip (Law)
13. KON|Aftaburn (Hwoarang)

17. ShinkuuR (Julia)
17. IceColdEdge (King)
17. Disrupt|JodyThaGreat (Lee)
17. SQ|Shinblade (Steve)
17. JH Maxninja (Asuka)
17. Myk (Leroy)
17. GS|Pokchop (Negan, Josie)
17. Suiken (Lei, Leroy)

25. KingBreadSticks (King)
25. O.N.2 (Steve)
25. Micah7B (Julia)
25. BxA|Squall (Marduk, Leo)
25. Wiley (Eddy)
25. DATA|Jio (Xiaoyu, Leroy)
25. NG|CoolDanny (Josie)
25. Biggs (Eliza)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: RB|Arslan Ash (Zafina) eliminated Trungy (Leroy) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Trungy (Leroy) eliminated TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Trungy (Leroy) eliminated SperoGin (Eddy) 2-0.

• Winners finals: RB|Arslan Ash (Zafina) beat TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) 3-1.

• Trungy (Leroy) eliminated Fusion (Lucky Chloe) 2-0.

• SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin) 2-0.

• Fusion (Lucky Chloe) eliminated Trill Shola (Kazumi) 2-0.

• SperoGin (Eddy) eliminated GES|Hotboyrob (Leroy) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna) beat ReSe|AceUnlimited (Jin) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RB|Arslan Ash (Zafina) beat Trungy (Leroy) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. Kola (Roy, Snake)
2. Fatality (Captain Falcon)
3. Typo|Sonido (Sonic)
4. MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man, Snake)
5. YoseFu (Simon)
5. ApolloKage (Snake)
7. SATL|Kamikaze (Yoshi, Snake)
7. NH|Makibaz (Palutena)

9. RM|Dany2Theny (Incineroar)
9. L-U G|Merf (Chrom)
9. SnapBack (Pit)
9. Zachujo (Falco)
13. Muse (Toon Link)
13. Pipp (Wolf, Snake)
13. Zerffie (Terry)
13. LAGr|Drystan (Greninja)

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: Kola (Roy) eliminated Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Kola (Roy) beat Fatality (Captain Falcon) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kola (Roy) eliminated Typo|Sonido (Sonic) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Kola (Roy) eliminated MVG|ScAtt (Snake, Mega Man) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Fatality (Captain Falcon) beat Typo|Sonido (Sonic) 3-0.

• Kola (Roy, Snake) eliminated ApolloKage (Snake) 3-0.

• MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man, Snake) eliminated YoseFu (Simon) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Fatality (Captain Falcon) beat Kola (Roy) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Typo|Sonido (Snake) beat MVG|ScAtt (Snake) 3-1.

• YoseFu (Simon) eliminated SATL|Kamikaze (Yoshi, Snake) 3-0.

• ApolloKage (Snake) eliminated NH|Makibaz (Palutena) 3-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage, Liu Kang, Jacqui)
2. RG|Kevoxreborn (Johnny Cage, Liu Kang)
3. DF|Grr (Geras)
4. BL|EmperorRio (Jacqui)
5. BC|Biohazard (Kano, Jade)
5. BDG|ForeverKing (Kung Lao)
7. PG|Kitana Prime (Kitana, Jade)
7. CGL|KingGambler (Nightwolf)

9. BC|HoneyBee (Noob Saibot)
9. Coach Steve (Jacqui, Jax)
9. Cam Is Black (Liu Kang)
9. BDG|Nicky (Cetrion)
13. HCWz-_-Nasty (Kotal Kahn)
13. Mufasa (Baraka)
13. BDG|D3ADLYKANSAS (Baraka, Geras)
13. Abyss (Noob Saibot)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) eliminated RG|Kevoxreborn (Johnny Cage) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) beat RG|Kevoxreborn (Johnny Cage) 3-0.

• Losers finals: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Jacqui, Johnny Cage) eliminated DF|Grr (Geras) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: DF|Grr (Geras) eliminated BL|EmperorRio (Jacqui) 3-2.

• Winners finals: RG|Kevoxreborn (Johnny Cage) beat CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) 3-2.

• BL|EmperorRio (Jacqui) eliminated BDG|ForeverKing (Kung Lao) 3-1.

• DF|Grr (Geras) eliminated BC|Biohazard (Kano) 3-1.

• BL|EmperorRio (Jacqui) eliminated CGL|KingGambler (Nightwolf) 3-1.

• DF|Grr (Geras) eliminated PG|Kitana Prime (Kitana, Jade) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: RG|Kevoxreborn (Johnny Cage) beat BC|Biohazard (Kano, Jade) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Johnny Cage) beat BDG|ForeverKing (Kung Lao) 3-1.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Neon (Kolin)
2. BDG|Teiga (Akuma, Kage)
3. BxA|Squall (Necalli)
4. DRD|Magnegro (Birdie, Poison, Dhalsim)
5. GB|Dapvip (Cammy)
5. Ranmasama (Rashid)
7. DualKevin (Rashid)
7. HB|Docta Afrikan E.X. (M. Bison, Necalli, Zeku)

9. Nigel E.X. (M. Bison)
9. MiroHeiskanen4 (Karin)
9. TS|Arturo Sanchez (Dhalsim)
9. RxG|BlazerFury (M. Bison)
13. ShadowAce50 (Ed)
13. RxG|NoizyChild (Balrog)
13. YNZBoy (M. Bison)
13. BDG|D3ADLYKANSAS (F.A.N.G)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Neon (Kolin) eliminated BDG|Teiga (Akuma, Kage) 3-2.

• Losers finals: BDG|Teiga (Akuma) eliminated BxA|Squall (Necalli) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: BxA|Squall (Necalli) eliminated DRD|Magnegro (Birdie) 2-0.

• Winners finals: Neon (Kolin) beat BDG|Teiga (Akuma) 3-0.

• DRD|Magnegro (Dhalsim) eliminated GB|Dapvip (Cammy) 2-0.

• BxA|Squall (Necalli) eliminated Ranmasama (Rashid) 2-0.

• DRD|Magnegro (Poison) eliminated DualKevin (Rashid) 2-1.

• BxA|Squall (Necalli) eliminated HB|Docta Afrikan E.X. (M. Bison) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Neon (Kolin) beat GB|Dapvip (Cammy) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: BDG|Teiga (Kage) beat Ranmasama (Rashid) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. 4o4|JaazzRap (Super Broly, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
2. Coach Steve (Bardock, Vegito, Goku)
3. Globo (Piccolo, Teen Gohan, Goku Black)
4. DG|NoahC (Blue Goku, Kid Goku, Kid Buu)
5. PivotAce (Blue Vegeta, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
5. SkeezerMui (Kid Buu, Beerus, Trunks)
7. Informer (Trunks, Goku, Kid Buu)
7. 4HM|FashowTha2nd (Kid Buu, Kid Goku, Yamcha)

9. BDG|D3ADLYKANSAS (Hit, Bardock, Kid Goku)
9. 4HM|BoxFan (Hit, Adult Gohan, Frieza)
9. TVE|Anne (Adult Gohan, Goku, Base Goku)
9. Crescent|DJ Malady (Base Vegeta, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
13. Tokuue (Teen Gohan, Kid Goku, Goku)
13. 4HM|BetaComboZ (Android 18, Adult Gohan, Vegeta)
13. Poshib (Piccolo, Kid Goku, Goku)
13. OG|Deo (Base Vegeta, Adult Gohan, Gotenks | Bardock, Adult Gohan, Goku)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. Painbot (Tam Tam, Wan-Fu)
2. ARK|Peterix (Yoshitora)
3. DATA|BigBates (Genjuro)
4. MattMatrix (Haohmaru)
5. RxG|NoizyChild (Jubei)
5. ARK|AlphaLettersSoup (Ukyo)
7. NCA|Negaman (Ukyo, Wan-Fu)
7. Philnmyself (Tam Tam)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. BxA|Xephukai (Xianghua)
2. Honest (Talim)
3. LMNY|Cry-Wolv (Azwel)
4. Twice-A-Day (Kilik)
5. Xlan59 (Voldo)
5. BTD (Xianghua)
7. Parodyyy2 (Raphael)
7. Animefreak (2B)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. Shade Swifteye (Hayate, Kasumi)
2. Killsumi (Kasumi)
3. AGM|TheSpine (Kokoro)
4. 4HM|UncleViz (NiCO)
5. Philnymself (Rig)
5. KIT|Vandy (La Mariposa)
7. KazeKorp (NiCO)
7. GraveTitan (Kasumi)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Elyon (Jubei, Jin)
2. CA|ETP (Yu, Hilda)
3. Muse (Weiss, Ruby)
4. LastLaugh (Chie, Hilda | Carmine, Yumi)
5. Medic (Seth, Yosuke)
5. ZB|Lupeslounge (Yu, Adachi)
7. Rivera (Mitsuru, Ruby)
7. Baba~ (Heart, Yumi)

Mortal Kombat XL — Results

1. CGL|Ninjakilla212 (Liu Kang - Dragon's Fire)
2. UnbearableSkill (Kung Lao - Tempest, Tremor - Crystalline, Leatherface - Killer)
3. Cam Is Black (Tremor - Crystalline, Kung Lao - Tempest)
4. PG|Kitana Prime (Kitana - Mournful, Kitana - Assassin)
5. Abyss (Kung Lao - Buzz Saw, Kung Jin - Shaolin)
5. BDG|ForeverKing (Quan Chi - Sorcerer)
7. Baby (Goro - Kuatan Warrior)
7. SkeezerMui (Triborg - Cyrax)

Killer Instinct — Results

1. Evil Bass (Spinal, Eagle)
2. ILLusion (Cinder)
3. BDG|Nicky (Fulgore)
4. Thompxson (Jago)
5. BDG|D3ADLYKANSAS (Fulgore)
5. Waterhorses (Glacius)
7. TrashBaby
7. RD2OP

Event Schedule

Kumite in Tennessee 2020 Event Schedule image #1 Kumite in Tennessee 2020 Event Schedule image #2 Kumite in Tennessee 2020 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by Zekayasd and RxG|NoizyChild.

Load comments (25)