Winter Brawl 3D 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 24, 2020 at 1:58 a.m. PST | Comments: 3

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Winter Brawl 3D 2020 is happening this weekend in Essington, Pennsylvania.

Some of the notable players set to attend include JJJ, Linkorz, TCOL|SourPiggy, Princess Ling, Deus|Incendiate, KOA|Sandman, BC|LordKnight, UGS|BBoyDragon, ShinPaulo, JayGeorgeM20z, FredDistance20z, DragonNinja, UGS|LordXav1er and many more.

It's a 3D fighting gamer's world this weekend, with the main games at the event being Tekken 7 sitting at over 70 entrants, Soul Calibur 6 at more than 45 players and Dead or Alive 6 with just over 30 participants.

Other fighting games featured in tournament play at the event are Dragon Ball FighterZ, Granblue Fantasy Versus, Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition, Pokkén Tournament DX, Mortal Kombat 11, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r], Soul Calibur 2 HD and Power Rangers: Battle for the Grid.

Although most pro tour circuits aren't active at the moment, this should show a good testing ground for the games that have received heavy patches lately, so it'll definitely be interesting to see how players fare with the new changes to several of the games present.

Streaming is being done at Bifuteki, FunkyP and KPB Live.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. Princess Ling (Leroy, Xiaoyu)
2. TCOL|Mr. Whooppee (Negan)
3. ShinPaulo (Akuma)
4. TCOL|VictimOfRitual (Zafina)
5. TCOL|SourPiggy (Anna, Julia)
5. BDG|NG-Obscure (Alisa, Leroy)
7. Ty (Bryan, Marduk)
7. FredDistance20z (Julia)

9. BSC|Mr. Taxi (Anna)
9. 7CG|Crispy Christian (Steve)
9. JayGeorgeM20z (Asuka)
9. PAG|RunItBackEddie (Hwoarang)
13. NASAB|Soft and Wet (Geese)
13. LouWeeGee (JACK-7)
13. USAE|Showmatic (Julia, Eliza)
13. BuffedLars (Lars)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. JJJ (Amy)
2. GranmasGotGame (Talim)
3. GeTV|Sandman (Seong Mi-Na, Azwel)
4. DEUS|Enders J (Cervantes)
5. Deus|Incendiate (Ivy)
5. BWV|Linkorz (Siegfried, Geralt)
7. SlyTiger (Talim)
7. IcyChains (Grøh)

Dead or Alive 6 — Results

1. UGS|Jager (Rig)
2. UGS|LordXav1er (Hitomi)
3. UGS|BBoyDragon (NiCO, Honoka)
4. DragonNinja (Hayabusa, Mai)
5. UGS|SlyBass (Kokoro, Zack)
5. ScarletHurricane (Tina)
7. TheXButton (Tina)
7. DTS|King (Jann Lee)

Granblue Fantasy Versus — Results

1. BC|LordKnight (Katalina)
2. SR|SaGe (Gran)
3. MalphiteThicc (Lowain)
4. Iamxvic (Lancelot)
5. EMP|KDZ (Zeta)
5. TempleNUT! (Metera)
7. Atlas (Ladiva)
7. RuffianNJ (Zeta)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. SR|SaGe (Kid Buu, Bardock, Trunks)
2. BC|LordKnight (Teen Gohan, GT Goku, Goku | Base Vegeta, GT Goku, Goku)
3. lluZ|Kelso2Times (Teen Gohan, Android 18, Yamcha)
4. SR|ChildishVegito (GT Goku, Base Goku, Goku)
5. BJMP|Kurn (Adult Gohan, GT Goku, Goku)
5. Iain (Cell, Super Broly, Vegeta)
7. Gigaitachi (Beerus, GT Goku, Gogeta)
7. RxseNY (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, GT Goku)

Pokkén Tournament DX — Results

1. Euclase (Aegislash)
2. Stephmicky (Blaziken)
3. PuppyHavoc (Garchomp)
4. Twixxie (Aegislash)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Darklight (Chun-Li)
2. WD Kenny (M. Bison)
3. Princess Slim (Chun-Li)
4. Phatb0i (Dhalsim)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Twixxie
2. EmperorAztec
3. JayGeorgeM20z
4. MikeMetroid

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[cl-r] — Results

1. KPB|Deezee Kujaku
2. TempleNUT!
3. Darklight
4. TyE

Event Schedule

Winter Brawl image #1 Winter Brawl image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (3)