Frostbite 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 24, 2020 at 2:12 a.m. PST | Comments: 8

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Frostbite 2020 is happening this weekend in Detroit, Michigan.

Some of the notable players set to attend include MkLeo, PG|Marss, eU|Samsora, NRG|Nairo, TSM|Tweek, SSG|Maister, Liquid|Dabuz, Tea, Solary|Glutonny, SST|Shuton, MVG|DarkWizzy, GW|Zackray, Rogue|Light, R2G|Kameme, R2G|Paseriman, Kome, Cosmos, WaDi, lluZ|Raffi-X, R2G|Etsuji, APE|Goblin, R2G|Gackt, Elegant, Wrath, MVG|Salem and many, many more.

As always, Frostbite is going to be a gigantic even for the most recent Super Smash Bros. title Super Smash Bros. Ultimate with over 1250 entrants in the Singles portion of the competition.

Besides that, there will also be Doubles and Squad Strike competitions in the game.

The only other game to be played at the event is Rivals of Aether which sits at over 100 entrants for Singles and will also be featuring a Doubles event.

Streaming is being done at VG Boot Camp, VG Boot Camp 2 and VG Boot Camp 3.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. MkLeo (Joker, Byleth)
2. SSG|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch)
3. TSM|Tweek (Pokémon Trainer, Wario, Wolf)
4. SG8|Tea (Pac-Man)
5. Liquid|Dabuz (Rosalina & Luma, Olimar)
5. Wrath (Sonic)
7. GW|Zackray (R.O.B., Joker)
7. Toast (Young Link)

9. DNG|Nietono (Pichu)
9. Rogue|Light (Fox)
9. NRG|Nairo (Palutena)
9. R2G|Paseriman (Fox)
13. CLG|VoiD (Sheik)
13. Elegant (Luigi)
13. DJB|MattyG (Chrom, Wolf)
13. eU|Samsora (Peach)

17. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
17. lluZ|Raffi-X (R.O.B.)
17. SST|Shuton (Olimar)
17. Kola (Roy)
17. Solary|Glutonny (Wario)
17. DNG|Kameme (Wario, Mega Man, Sheik)
17. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario)
17. Armada|Prodigy (Mario)

25. Cosmos (Inkling)
25. Stroder (Greninja, Mario, Wolf, Roy)
25. Mystearica (Palutena, Zelda)
25. MVG|Salem (Hero, Snake)
25. Grayson (R.O.B.)
25. CharlieDaKing (Wolf)
25. TG|MuteAce (Palutena, Peach)
25. SSG|LeoN (Bowser)

33. Mazer|Nakat (Pichu, Lucina)
33. UGS|RavenKing (Ike)
33. Armada|BestNess (Ness)
33. DLX|Varun (Wii Fit Trainer)
33. Riddles (Terry)
33. SUGOI|Ven (Zelda)
33. SG8|Kome (Shulk)
33. SnR|KingChris (Zero Suit Samus)
33. Jw (Greninja)
33. MVG|ScAtt (Mega Man, Snake)
33. GoTE|VinnyG (Snake)
33. TG|Raito (Duck Hunt)
33. WaDi (R.O.B.)
33. Ned (Pokémon Trainer, Joker)
33. Roxas (Joker)
33. Fatality (Captain Falcon, Mario)

49. Gooshi|???? (Mewtwo, Ice Climbers)
49. Comet (Fox)
49. Typo|Sonido (Sonic)
49. GG|Slime (Bowser Jr.)
49. Zinoto (Peach, Palutena, Diddy Kong)
49. HSE|Ksev (Snake)
49. Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
49. Sinai|Zenkai (Mewtwo)
49. Pandarian (Pokémon Trainer)
49. R2G|Gackt (Ness)
49. EpicGabriel (R.O.B.)
49. 16B|LingLing (Peach)
49. Aaron (Diddy Kong)
49. WP|Suinoko (Young Link)
49. RNG|Ryuga (Ike)
49. POW|MastaMario (Mario)

65. OES|RFang (Pichu, Young Link)
65. Lui$ (Fox, Mario)
65. AGN|San (Ike)
65. BANG! (Falco, Diddy Kong)
65. EKING (Pac-Man)
65. Katakiri (Mii Gunner)
65. SnR|Pelca (Snake)
65. APE|Goblin (Roy)
65. IcyMist (Samus)
65. W8|Kyros (Young Link)
65. Perkinips (Mario)
65. Noble|Myran (Olimar)
65. LINH|Magister (Incineroar)
65. LVD|Suarez (Yoshi)
65. Gomakenpi (Hero)
65. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu)
65. NPT|Ninja (Mario)
65. WhiteGirl69 (Duck Hunt)
65. Snatcher (Ice Climbers)
65. HPT|Rickles (Ganondorf)
65. Kept (Villager)
65. Blanc (Falco)
65. AceStarThe3rd (Wii Fit Trainer)
65. RegulatingMofo (Mega Man)
65. Sinai|DM (Pikachu)
65. TonyZTank (Sonic)
65. Ho3K|Ralphie (Palutena, Joker)
65. PG|Plup (Mega Man, Ridley)
65. TG|MVD (Snake)
65. PandaBair (Villager)
65. Axiom XL (Wario)
65. AMG|8BitMan (R.O.B., Diddy Kong)

Rivals of Aether — Results

1. Penguin
2. SNT|MSB
3. Xaro
4. RoA|SBS
5. CakeAssault
5. ISG|Sparx21
7. OCHO|Starbox
7. PG|FullStream

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Snake) & Rogue|Light (Fox)
2. SSG|Maister (Mr. Game & Watch) & GW|Zackray (Mr. Game & Watch, Joker)
3. R2G|Kameme (Wario) & R2G|Etsuji (Lucina)
4. NRG|Nairo (Palutena) & EMG|Blacktwins (Pichu, Roy)
5. PG|MVD (Snake) & Puppeh (Pokémon Trainer)
5. Armada|Prodigy (Mario) & DLX|Varun (Wii Fit Trainer)
7. eU|Samsora (Zelda) & TSM|Tweek (Pokémon Trainer)
7. Lui$ (Fox) & Armada|BestNess (Ness)

9. TG|MuteAce (Peach, Palutena) & RNG|Ryuga (Ike, Byleth)
9. MVG|Mew2King (Bowser) & EpicGabriel (R.O.B.)
9. UncivilNinja (Shulk) & Myran (Olimar)
9. Manzoku (Link) & Tea (Pac-Man)
13. MVG|DarkWizzy (Mario) & MVG|MkLeo (Byleth, Joker)
13. SnR|Pelca (Snake) & Jayy (Joker)
13. Fatality (Captain Falcon) & Typo|Sonido (Sonic)
13. Juice (Falco) & Beast (Pokémon Trainer)

Event Schedule

Frostbite 2020 Sched image #1
Click images for larger versions

Load comments (8)