Topanga Championship 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • March 15, 2020 at 6:12 a.m. PDT | Comments: 142

Update: This story has been updated with day 9 results, standings and battle logs.

Topanga has returned, and although it's largely retaining its classic League Format, it's now called the Topanga Championship 2020 and will be going on for a select few days this Spring.

The players participating are all big names who have had great success in Street Fighter 5 so far — they are Rohto|Tokido, SNB|Fujimura, Victrix|Momochi, Mago, FAV|Sako, CYG|Fuudo, CYG|Daigo, RB|Gachikun, Liquid|Nemo, YOG|Machabo, AZ|Kichipa-mu, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Liquid|John Takeuchi, CO|Dogura, DNG|Nauman, FAV|Ryuusei, Moke and Kawano.

The players have been split up into two different 9-player groups in which they will be playing a preliminary first-to-3 round robin, where the top 3 placers for each group will later qualify for the offline first-to-7 round robin.

As usual, the prize money is no joke — first place gets 2 million yen ($18,226), second place lands 800,000 yen ($7,290) while third place will earn 400,000 yen ($3,645). The lower placers in the offline round robin will also earn money, with fourth place coming in at 150,000 yen ($1,367), fifth place getting 100,000 yen ($911) and sixth place ending up with 50,000 yen ($456).

The preliminary portion of the league will be happening between February 18th and February 23rd, while the offline first-to-7 portion will be occurring during the three-day period of March 13rd to March 15th.

Each player must register a primary character and also have the opportunity to register one secondary character if they choose to do so.

Everything is being broadcast over at the Topanga OpenRec channel. Today's broadcast is being played here.

Topanga Championship 2020 Final League Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Rohto|Tokido Akuma 4-1 34-14 +20
2 RZR|Fuudo R. Mika, Poison 3-2 31-25 +6
3 GyoGun|Mago Cammy, Karin 3-2 35-36 -1
4 RB|Daigo Guile 3-2 22-24 -2
5 Kawano Kolin 1-4 21-34 -13
6 CO|Dogura M. Bison 1-4 22-32 -10

Note: The first tiebreaker is head-to-head results. The second tiebreaker is GD.

Note 2: Round 2 is being played in a first-to-7 round robin format, with deuce rules, meaning that you must defeat your opponent by 2 sets to win. However, to avoid sets going on for too long, the limit lies at first-to-10, meaning that the longest a set can go on is 10-9, in which case the first player to reach 10 wins will take the point even without winning by 2.

League Finals — Day 3 (Saturday, March 15th) Battle Log

RB|Daigo (Guile)         — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 7

CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 2
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● 7

Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 6
GyoGun|Mago (Karin) — ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● 8

CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ 4
Kawano (Kolin)            — ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● 7

RB|Daigo (Guile)         — ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● 7
GyoGun|Mago (Karin) — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ 4

League Finals — Day 2 (Saturday, March 14th) Battle Log

Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)            — ○ ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 7
RZR|Fuudo (Poison, R. Mika) — ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 1
Note: RZR|Fuudo changed characters to R. Mika after game 5.

RB|Daigo (Guile)         — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7
CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4

Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ● ● ● ● ● 7
Kawano (Kolin)            — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ 0

GyoGun|Mago (Cammy) — ● ○ ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ 4
CO|Dogura (M. Bison)    — ○ ● ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ● 7

Kawano (Kolin)                       — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ 5
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika, Poison) — ● ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● 7
Note: RZR|Fuudo changed characters to Poison after game 8.

League Finals — Day 1 (Friday, March 13th) Battle Log

RB|Daigo (Guile)        — ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 1
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7

Kawano (Kolin)                          — ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ 7
GyoGun|Mago (Karin, Cammy)  — ○ ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ● ● ○ ● ● ● 9
Note: GyoGun|Mago changed characters to Cammy after game 4. He subsequently switched back to Karin after game 7

Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ● 7
CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ○ ● ● ● ○ 5

RB|Daigo (Guile) — ● ○ ● ● ○ ● ● ● ● 7
Kawano (Kolin)    — ○ ● ○ ○ ● ○ ○ ○ ○ 2

GyoGun|Mago (Cammy)         — ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ ● ● 10
RZR|Fuudo (R. Mika, Poison) — ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ● ○ ○ ○ ● ● ● ○ ○ ● ● ○ ○ 9
Note: RZR|Fuudo changed characters to Poison after game 3.

Topanga Championship 2020 Block A Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Mago Karin, Cammy 6-2 19-10 +9
2 CYG|Daigo Guile 6-2 18-15 +3
3 CO|Dogura M. Bison 5-3 20-13 +7
4 RB|Gachikun Rashid 5-3 18-13 +5
5 DNG|Itabashi Zangief Abigail, Zangief 4-4 17-15 +2
6 SNB|Fujimura Chun-Li 4-4 15-14 +1
7 Moke Rashid 3-5 12-17 -5
8 Victrix|Momochi Kolin, Poison, Lucia 2-6 10-20 -10
9 Liquid|John Takeuchi Rashid 1-7 11-23 -12

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Block A — Day 3 (Thursday, February 20th) Battle Log

CYG|Daigo (Guile)       — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
RB|Gachikun (Rashid) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

Victrix|Momochi (Poison) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Mago (Cammy)               — ● ● ● 3

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ● ● ● 3
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li)           — ○ ○ ○ 0

CO|Dogura (M. Bison)               — ● ● ○ ● 3
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Mago (Karin)    — ● ○ ● ● 3
Moke (Rashid)  — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

RB|Gachikun (Rashid)   — ● ● ● 3
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li) — ○ ○ ○ 0

CYG|Daigo (Guile)                     — ● ● ○ ● 3
Victrix|Momochi (Poison, Lucia) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3

CO|Dogura (M. Bison)     — ● ○ ● ● 3
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li)  — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

RB|Gachikun (Rashid)  — ● ● ● 3
Victrix|Momochi (Kolin)  — ○ ○ ○ 0

CYG|Daigo (Guile) — ● ● ● 3
Mago (Karin)          — ○ ○ ○ 0

Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Moke (Rashid)                         — ● ● ● 3

Block A — Day 2 (Wednesday, February 19th) Battle Log

RB|Gachikun (Rashid)  — ○ ○ ○ 0
Mago (Karin)                — ● ● ● 3

CYG|Daigo (Guile)                   — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2

CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ● ● ● 3
Moke (Rashid)             — ○ ○ ○ 0

Victrix|Momochi (Kolin)             — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

CYG|Daigo (Guile)         — ○ ○ ○ 0
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li) — ● ● ● 3

CO|Dogura (M. Bison)  — ○ ● ● ● 3
Victrix|Momochi (Kolin)  — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ● ● ● 3
Moke (Rashid)                         — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

RB|Gachikun (Rashid)              — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)  — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

CO|Dogura (M. Bison) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
Mago (Cammy)            — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

CYG|Daigo (Guile) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Moke (Rashid)       — ● ● ● 3

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ● ○ ● ● 3
Victrix|Momochi (Kolin)             — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li)           — ● ● ● 3
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Block A — Day 1 (Tuesday, February 18th) Battle Log

CYG|Daigo (Guile)       — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
CO|Dogura (M. Bison)  — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

RB|Gachikun (Rashid)             — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ● ● ○ ● 3

Mago (Cammy, Karin)     — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li)  — ● ● ○ ● 3

Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) — ● ● ● 3
Moke (Rashid)             — ○ ○ ○ 0

CYG|Daigo (Guile)                   — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) — ○ ○ ○ 0
Mago (Cammy)                        — ● ● ● 3

SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
Moke (Rashid)               — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

CO|Dogura (M. Bison)  — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
RB|Gachikun (Rashid)  — ○ ● ● ● 3

RB|Gachikun (Rashid) — ● ○ ● ● 3
Moke (Rashid)             — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

CO|Dogura (M. Bison)               — ● ● ○ ● 3
DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
Mago (Karin)                            — ○ ● ● ● 3

Victrix|Momochi (Poison) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
SNB|Fujimura (Chun-Li)  — ● ○ ● ● 3

Topanga Championship 2020 Block B Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 Rohto|Tokido Akuma 8-0 24-10 +14
2 Kawano Kolin 6-2 20-15 +5
3 CYG|Fuudo R. Mika, Birdie 5-3 20-15 +5
4 FAV|Ryuusei Urien 4-4 19-18 +1
5 DNG|Nauman Sakura 3-5 18-18 ±0
6 Liquid|Nemo Gill, Urien 3-5 15-19 -4
7 YOG|Machabo Necalli 3-5 14-18 -4
8 FAV|Sako Menat, Seth 3-5 13-19 -6
9 AZ|Kichipa-mu Zangief 1-7 12-23 -11

Note: The first tiebreaker is GD. The second tiebreaker is head-to-head results.

Block B — Day 3 (Sunday, February 23rd) Battle Log

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3
Kawano (Kolin)           — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)        — ● ○ ○ ● ○ 2
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ● ○ ● 3

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)      — ● ● ○ ● 3
YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1

FAV|Sako (Menat)         — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
DNG|Nauman (Sakura) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)   — ● ○ ● ● 3

Liquid|Nemo (Gill, Urien) — ○ ○ ○ 0
DNG|Nauman (Sakura)   — ● ● ● 3

AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1
Kawano (Kolin)               — ● ○ ● ● 3

FAV|Sako (Menat)        — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ● ● 3

YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
DNG|Nauman (Sakura)  — ● ● ○ ● 3

AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ○ ○ 0
CYG|Fuudo (Birdie)        — ● ● ● 3

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) — ○ ○ ● ○ 1
Kawano (Kolin)         — ● ● ○ ● 3

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)  — ○ ○ ○ 0
FAV|Sako (Menat) — ● ● ● 3

Block B — Day 2 (Saturday, February 22nd) Battle Log

Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)   — ● ○ ● ● 3
DNG|Nauman (Sakura) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)       — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

YOG|Machabo (Necalli)  — ○ ● ● ● 3
AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
FAV|Sako (Menat)    — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)  — ● ○ ○ ○ 1
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ○ ● ● ● 3

YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2
Kawano (Kolin)              — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)      — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
DNG|Nauman (Sakura) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
FAV|Sako (Menat)           — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

Kawano (Kolin)              — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3
DNG|Nauman (Sakura) — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)    — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)           — ● ○ ● ○ ○ 2
AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ● ● 3

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ● ● 3
FAV|Sako (Seth)         — ○ ○ ○ 0

Block B — Day 1 (Friday, February 21st) Battle Log

AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)    — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)    — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)     — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3
FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2

Kawano (Kolin)      — ○ ● ● ● 3
FAV|Sako (Menat) — ● ○ ○ ○ 1

Liquid|Nemo (Gill)          — ● ● ● 3
YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ○ ○ ○ 0

Kawano (Kolin)            — ○ ○ ○ 0
Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) — ● ● ● 3

CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika)   — ○ ○ ● ● ● 3
DNG|Nauman (Sakura) — ● ● ○ ○ ○ 2

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)       — ● ○ ● ● 3
AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ● ○ ○ 1

Liquid|Nemo (Gill, Urien) — ○ ● ● ○ ○ 2
Kawano (Kolin)               — ● ○ ○ ● ● 3

YOG|Machabo (Necalli) — ● ● ● 3
FAV|Sako (Menat)          — ○ ○ ○ 0

AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) — ○ ○ ● ● ○ 2
DNG|Nauman (Sakura)   — ● ● ○ ○ ● 3

FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)   — ○ ● ○ ● ○ 2
CYG|Fuudo (R. Mika) — ● ○ ● ○ ● 3

Event Schedule

Upcoming match days
Friday, March 13th
Saturday, March 14th
Sunday, March 15th

Each day the broadcast will begin at 7 P.M. JST.

Time Zone Conversion
PST: Subtract 17 hours.
EST: Subtract 14 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 9 hours.
CET: Subtract 8 hours.

Load comments (142)