Anime Ascension 2020 results

Posted by Dakota 'DarkHorse' Hills • February 17, 2020 at 5:57 a.m. PST | Comments: 5

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Anime Ascension is back for another year of fast-paced and frenetic action in the realm of mostly Arc System Works and French-Bread's best fighting game releases — both present and past.

There's just over 230 of North America's best anime players in attendance for this three-day event including ANTK|Kizzie Kay, NerdJosh, Ill|LostSoul, UYU|Beautifuldud, brkrdave, DK|Redblade, Sugoi|Ebonic Plague, CAT|daymendou, Betadood, and many others.

The main games this weekend include BlazBlue Central Fiction, Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[st], BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle and Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2. Samurai Shodown also has a small presence.

As for the older / classic anime titles with official brackets, Anime Ascension is also running Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code, Dengeki Bunko: Fighting Climax Ignition and Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R

Central Fiction, Guilty Gear Xrd and UNIST will also be receiving a $2,000 pot bonus added to their prize pools as an added bonus for the players though they're apparently too early in the year to officially take part in the Arc World Tour.

Though it doesn't appear to have a full bracket, Granblue Fantasy: Versus will be featured in an exhibition on Sunday.

Streaming is being done at AksysGames and Numakie on Twitch.

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Dramatik|Redblade (Wagner)
2. BrkrDave (Merkava, Waldstein)
3. Rikir (Enkidu)
4. Squish Squash Applesuace (Akatsuki)
5. Smiles (Waldstein)
5. SploogieMcNoodle (Seth)
7. UGL|Boltstryke (Mika)
7. BNP|Gosuda (Chaos)

9. TP|Trill (Chaos)
9. UBW|Nyczbrandon (Linne)
9. Theduesta (Seth)
9. Tensei (Eltnum)
13. WindGodDude (Seth)
13. BNP|Snappy (Chaos)
13. 2GB Combo (Nanase)
13. LPT (Byakuya)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. Elyon (Ragna, Naoto K. | Jubei, Nine)
2. Monkey4012 (Jin, ν -No.13- | ν -No.13-, Vatista | Mitsuru, Ruby | Mai, Yumi)
3. HPH|Kiomi (Carmine, Jubei)
4. MC|Lord Hoseph Dong (Ragna, Hyde)
5. MC|GCYoshi13 (Yosuke, Blitztank)
5. Spectro (Yu, Yumi)
7. Sugoi|Nyan-derthal (Susanoo, Blake | Blitztank, Akatsuki | Yumi, Jubei)
7. Vivian (Yosuke, Hazama)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. MC|GCYoshi13 (Bedman)
2. Foo (Kum)
3. PsychedelicPet (Potemkin)
4. CATPION|Daymendou (Slayer)
5. AngryBlack (Johnny)
5. AN|KizzieKay (Sin)
7. Loeksson (Slayer)
7. Hursh (Venom)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. Elyon (Jubei)
2. BrkrDave (Arakune)
3. JukeBoxHaru (Kagura)
4. Betadood (Ragna)
5. Nano (Izanami)
5. UYU|BeautifulDude (Relius)
7. CmSora (Hakumen)
7. Shtkn (Jin)

Melty Blood Actress Again Current Code — Results

1. UGL|Boltstryke (Riesbyfe Stridberg)
2. CTWarrior (Kohaku, Hisui & Kohaku)
3. Rikir (Ciel)
4. Aligari (Warachia)
5. AnimEVO|DJCream (Hisui)
5. WanderingWlf (Arima Miyako)
7. Hiraeth (Kohaku)
7. AnimEVO|Numakie (Hisui)

Guilty Gear XX Accent Core Plus R — Results

1. UYU|BeautifulDude (Eddie)
2. Mike Z (Potemkin)
3. Blitz (Millia)
4. WingZero (Johnny)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. NorCal Gen D (Ukyo, Kazuki)
2. Tubazo1989 (Earthquake, Kyoshiro)
3. J' (Shiki, Shizumaru)
4. Wild Wallace (Genjuro)

Dengeki Bunko Fighting Climax Ignition — Results

1. CTWarrior (Yusa Emi & Iriya Kana)
2. UBW|Nyczbrandon (Shiba Tatsuya & Rusian)
3. Darkandark (Minato Tomoka & Rusian)
4. ChunandRice (Aisaka Taiga & Iriya Kana)

Event Schedule

Anime Ascension  image #1 Anime Ascension  image #2 Anime Ascension  image #3
Click images for larger versions

Story originally written by Dakota "DarkHorse" Hills. Results added by Nicholas "MajinTenshinhan" Taylor.

Load comments (5)