Hyper Drive 2020 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • February 3, 2020 at 3:09 a.m. PST | Comments: 6

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The SNK World Championship is wrapping up its final global qualifier event this weekend in Santa Ana, California.

Hyper Drive 2020 is running February 1–2 featuring some of the best Samurai Shodown and King of Fighters players in North America competing for the last tickets to the Japan finals including BDG|Didimokof, ANTK|Kizzie Kay, Sanwa|Laggia, LordJimmyBones, LU|Alex Valle, Ill|LostSoul, BDG|Romance, Victrix|Cory Bell, Woolie and D2|Servebot among others.

This event is focused exclusively on SNK's titles from the present and past, so you won't find any official Street Fighter or Super Smash Bros. brackets here.

Samurai Shodown and King of Fighters 14 are the main draws of the event serving as the SNK World Championship qualifier events though there will also be tournaments run for King of Fighters 13, Garou: Mark of the Wolves, Samurai Shodown 5 Special, King of Fighters 2002: Ultimate Match and Magical Drop 3.

Both Samurai Shodown and King of Fighters 14 will run down their brackets until they reach top 8 for Saturday with finals taking place on Sunday. Before Samurai Shodown finals, however, the organizers will also be running a special 0-2 Hero Bracket for those who get eliminated early, so they can stick around for more action.

Streaming for Hyper Drive will all be done on Level Up Live's Twitch channel.

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. BDG|DidimoKOF (Shizumaru)
2. Sanwa|Laggia (Charlotte, Jubei)
3. AndyOCR (Jubei)
4. SpaceDetectiveKH (Ukyo, Basara)
5. TxC|ViolentKain (Haohmaru)
5. AR|Wero Asamiya (Charlotte)
7. LordJimmyBones (Charlotte, Ukyo)
7. LazieFreddy (Ukyo, Haohmaru)

9. JBeezYBabY (Jubei, Earthquake)
9. LU|Alex Valle (Hanzo)
9. Gorro (Yoshitora)
9. BaronVonAwesomeV (Earthquake, Shizumaru)
13. Luis Cha (Shiki)
13. BDG|Romance (Charlotte)
13. AN|KizzieKay (Shizumaru)
13. Anton

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. Sanwa|M' (Benimaru, Shun'ei, Iori | Hein, Shun'ei, Iori)
2. TxC|ViolentKain (Kyo, Iori, Shun'ei | Kyo, Najd, Iori)
3. AR|Wero Asamiya (Yuri, Iori, Shun'ei)
4. TMG|Huevo (Blue Mary, Benimaru, Kim | Blue Mary, Shun'ei, Kim)
5. Luis Cha (Alice, Muimui, Mai)
5. Sanwa|Laggia (Alice, Blue Mary, Shun'ei)
7. KOFMLXI|Juan (Yuri, Shun'ei, Iori | Geese, Shun'ei, Iori)
7. TxC|El Rosa (Alice, King of Dinosaurs, Verse | Kukri, King of Dinosaurs, Shun'ei)

King of Fighters 13 — Results

1. Sanwa|M' (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
2. AR|Wero Asamiya (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, King)
3. TC|ChrisKOF (Duo Lon, Iori, Shen)
4. TxC|ViolentKain (EX Iori, Kyo, Mr. Karate)
5. TMG|Huevo (EX Iori, Mr. Karate, Kim)
5. TC|Y05H1 (Kim, Takuma, Shen)
7. TxC|El Rosa (Hwa, Shen, Vice | Hwa, Chin, Vice)
7. TC|RealKim (Kula, Shen, Kim)

King of Fighters 2002: Unlimited Match — Results

1. Sanwa|M' (Kula, K', Bao)
2. Luis Cha (Andy, Jhun, May Lee | K', Jhun, May Lee | K', Andy, May Lee)
3. TMG|Huevo (King, K', Kasumi)
4. AR|Wero Asamiya (Whip, Athena, Yuri | Yuri, Bao, Yamazaki)
5. TC|Pizzero (Bao, Xiangfei, Vice)
5. KOFMXLI|Juan (Bao, K', Chris | Kasumi, K', Chris)
7. Sanwa|Laggia
7. Mr. KOF (Iori, Jhun, King)

Garou: Mark of the Wolves — Results

1. LU|Alex Valle (Khushnood Butt)
2. The Answer (Hokutomaru)
3. Billy Wonka (B. Jenet, Rock Howard, Gato)
4. BS|Sanchez (Gato)

Hyper Drive 2020 Schedule

Hyper Drive image #1 Hyper Drive image #2
Click images for larger versions

Original story written by Dakota "DarkHorse" Hills. Results updates by Nicholas "MajinTenshinhan" Taylor.

Load comments (6)