You're not logged in | Login / Register | News Filter | Submit News

WePlay Dragon Temple results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • December 13, 2020 at 5:26 p.m. PST • Comments: 8

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This week, we're being treated to some offline invitational action for Mortal Kombat 11 with a gigantic prize pool to boot.

The players participating are PxP|A Foxy Grampa, NASR|TekkenMaster, PG|Hayatei, ForeverKing, DF|Grr, Konqueror249, Knights|2eZ, CGL|DizzyTT, Kunoichi|Infinitii, Dubasik, EE|Asodimazze, Avirk, MCG|MK_Azerbaijan and Hadoken.

This event is taking place in Kiev, Ukraine and has been put together by the organization WePlay to take place this week, with the Group Stage happening on Thursday and Friday and the Finals happening on Saturday and Sunday.

Mortal Kombat 11 is the game being played and will be the focus of the event with players flown in from across the world to compete in this title for a gigantic prize pool.

The money at stake for this event is a gargantuan $60,000 so there's definitely incentive to do well for all the players here.

Streaming is being done at WePlay UFL.

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Results

1. NASR|TekkenMaster (Jacqui, Jade)
2. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero, Sheeva, Shang Tsung)
3. PG|Hayatei (Fujin)
4. Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero)
5. DF|Grr (Geras)
5. AVirk (Scorpion)
7. Dubasik (Kabal)
7. MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain, Sonya)

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: NASR|TekkenMaster (Jacqui) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sub-Zero) eliminated PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Hayatei (Fujin) eliminated Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-1.

• Winners finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Jade, Jacqui) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Shang Tsung) 3-1.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) eliminated AVirk (Scorpion) 3-2.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) eliminated DF|Grr (Geras) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: NASR|TekkenMaster (Jacqui) beat Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 3-1.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) eliminated MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain, Sonya) 3-0.

• AVirk (Scorpion) eliminated Dubasik (Kabal) 3-1.

• First Round Match: Konqueror247 (Sub-Zero) beat MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain, Sonya) 3-1.

• First Round Match: NASR|TekkenMaster (Jacqui) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 3-0.

• First Round Match: DF|Grr (Geras) beat AVirk (Scorpion) 3-2.

• First Round Match: PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat Dubasik (Kabal) 3-0.

WePlay Dragon Temple Group A Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 PxP|A Foxy Grampa Sheeva 6-0 12-0 +12
2 Konqueror249 Sub-Zero 5-1 10-6 +4
3 AVirk Scorpion 4-2 9-8 +1
4 PG|Hayatei Fujin 3-3 8-6 +2
5 EE|Asodimazze Cetrion 2-4 6-7 -1
6 ForeverKing Geras, Kung Lao, Shao Kahn 1-5 4-11 -7
7 Hadoken Noob Saibot, Sub-Zero, Sheeva 0-6 3-12 -9

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Group A Battle Log

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat Hadoken (Sub-Zero, Sheeva) 2-0.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat AVirk (Scorpion) 2-1.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat ForeverKing (Kung Lao, Shao Kahn) 2-0.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) 2-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat ForeverKing (Geras) 2-0.

• AVirk (Scorpion) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 2-1.

• ForeverKing (Geras) beat Hadoken (Noob Saibot) 2-1.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) 2-0.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat AVirk (Scorpion) 2-0.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 2-0.

• AVirk (Scorpion) beat Hadoken (Noob Saibot) 2-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) 2-0.

• AVirk (Scorpion) beat ForeverKing (Geras) 2-1.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) 2-0.

• EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) beat Hadoken (Noob Saibot, Sub-Zero) 2-0.

• PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Sheeva) beat PG|Hayatei (Fujin) 2-1.

• EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) beat ForeverKing (Geras) 2-0.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat Hadoken (Noob Saibot) 2-1.

• AVirk (Scorpion) beat EE|Asodimazze (Cetrion) 2-1.

• Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero) beat ForeverKing (Geras, Kung Lao) 2-1.

• PG|Hayatei (Fujin) beat Hadoken (Noob Saibot) 2-0.

WePlay Dragon Temple Group B Standings


# Player Character(s) Record Game Record GD
1 NASR|TekkenMaster Sheeva, Cetrion, Kotal Kahn, Kitana 6-0 12-1 +11
2 DF|Grr Geras 5-1 10-3 +7
3 MCG|MK_Azerbaijan Rain, Sheeva, Sonya 4-2 9-7 +2
4 Dubasik Kabal 2-4 6-8 -2
5 CGL|DizzyTT Jacqui, Liu Kang 2-4 5-8 -3
6 Knights|2eZ Sub-Zero, Scorpion, Shang Tsung, Cetrion 1-5 3-10 -7
7 Kunoichi|Infinitii Jade, Sonya 1-5 3-11 -8

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Group B Battle Log

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Kitana, Cetrion) beat MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Sheeva) 2-1.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat Knights|2eZ (Sub-Zero) 2-0.

• CGL|DizzyTT (Liu Kang) beat Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade, Sonya) 2-0.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat Dubasik (Kabal) 2-0.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade) 2-0.

• CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) beat Knights|2eZ (Cetrion) 2-0.

• MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain) beat Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade) 2-0.

• Dubasik (Kabal) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Liu Kang) 2-0.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Kotal Kahn) beat Knights|2eZ (Scorpion, Sub-Zero) 2-0.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 2-0.

• MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain, Sonya) beat Knights|2eZ (Sub-Zero) 2-1.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Sheeva) beat Dubasik (Kabal) 2-0.

• Knights|2eZ (Scorpion) beat Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade) 2-0.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Sheeva) beat DF|Grr (Geras) 2-0.

• MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain) beat Dubasik (Kabal) 2-1.

• NASR|TekkenMaster (Cetrion) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Liu Kang) 2-0.

• Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade) beat Dubasik (Kabal) 2-1.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain) 2-0.

• Dubasik (Kabal) beat Knights|2eZ (Shang Tsung) 2-0.

• DF|Grr (Geras) beat Kunoichi|Infinitii (Jade) 2-1.

• MCG|MK_Azerbaijan (Rain) beat CGL|DizzyTT (Jacqui) 2-1.

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate — Pocket Team Clash

1. AVirk (Sub-Zero, Liu Kang, Johnny Cage, Spawn) & CGL|DizzyTT (Cassie Cage, Johnny Cage)
2. DF|Grr (Rambo) & NASR|TekkenMaster (Kitana, Geras)
3. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Mileena) & PG|Hayatei (Johnny Cage, Scorpion)
3. Knights|2eZ (Cetrion, Kollector) & Konqueror249 (Johnny Cage)

Note: This was a 2v2 event where players used their pocket characters instead of their mains.

Event Schedule

Thursday, December 10th — Group Play Day 1
Friday, December 11th — Group Play Day 2
Saturday, December 12th — Playoffs Day 1
Sunday, December 13th — Playoffs Day 2 and Grand Finals

The broadcast is set to begin at 8:00 P.M. CET each day.

Time Zone Conversion:
PST: Subtract 9 hours.
EST: Subtract 6 hours.
UTC/UK Time: Subtract 1 hour.
JST: Add 8 hours.

Load comments (8)