Capcom Pro Tour Online 2020 Central America 1 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • August 2, 2020 at 7:59 p.m. PDT | Comments: 55

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour Online is back again this week with another Capcom Cup spot up for grabs.

Players participating include Bandits|MenaRD, SB|Doomsnake, Bandits|Caba, AAA|ElTigre, AAA|Kusanagi, Bandits|Crossover, Mono, GOT|DR Ray, TMM|Lilo, Jochy, AZE|Maximof, TMM|LuiMan20, RH|Zeromex7, Hermes Venatori, RAPTR5|Jazdero and many more.

This is the first outing for the Central American region, so players are without a doubt fired up to get their shot at entering the Capcom Cup.

The eligible regions for this event are Mexico, Honduras, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Republic of Panama, El Salvador, Costa Rica, The Bahamas, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Cuba and Jamaica.

Just over 180 people have signed up for the event, so the road to Capcom Cup will be long and filled with challenges, but one of these hopefuls will have grabbed it by the end of the bracket.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters from Top 16 onwards, but you can follow the brackets here.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Results

1. Bandits|Caba (Guile)
2. AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura)
3. SB|Doomsnake (Vega, G)
4. Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie, Sakura, Cammy)
5. RR|Mono (F.A.N.G, Seth)
5. LAW|MxGuss (Kolin)
7. RAPTR|Jazdero (Ibuki)
7. GOT|DR Ray (Ibuki, Vega, Ryu)

9. El Oscuro (Kage)
9. Gama (Cammy)
9. Braulio The Evil (G)
9. Jochy (Akuma, Urien)
13. Hermes Venatori (Cammy)
13. -Starlight- (G, Nash)
13. ReygoRD (Guile)
13. Taker (Urien)

17. RH|Zeromex7 (Balrog)
17. QO|BushinmasterRD (Zeku)
17. AAA|ElTigre (Laura)
17. LAW|Xim_Gama (Alex)
17. Eightgrade (Akuma)
17. Alexis Pinto (Poison, Ken)
17. TMM|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim)
17. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)

25. SolVNG (Seth)
25. Df|Alien809 (Necalli)
25. Vpositivo (Seth, Ed)
25. Hokuto (Vega, Akuma)
25. Otto_Bt (Guile)
25. PEG|Droker (Akuma, G)
25. AJMartinez (Karin)
25. JMM|JimmyDR (Balrog)

33. PEG|Erickof (Seth)
33. NCFoX07 (Seth)
33. Orangu (Alex)
33. HKS|Sn4keSV (Akuma)
33. Bandits|Crossover (Akuma)
33. Papasconlimon (Zeku)
33. Choco (Necalli)
33. ZTG|Madvgmon (R. Mika)
33. KG (Ken)
33. Abyrod (Cammy, M. Bison)
33. Bryan-D (Guile)
33. jsp|Tlt (M. Bison, Falke, Guile)
33. MT|Goldengol (Dhalsim, Falke)
33. Raptor5|Didi (Urien)
33. Hdcm (Guile)
33. ZF|Alexcorpses (Kolin)

49. DR KevinFox (Laura)
49. KCTorres (Vega)
49. Ottotrama (R. Mika, Laura)
49. Phantom Miria (Chun-Li)
49. Fulgore MKII (Akuma)
49. Chano (Alex)
49. Sabroson (Zangief)
49. Oscuridad (Akuma)
49. Xizzou (Falke)
49. FRT|Traferlgar (Urien)
49. TH|Aeon (Urien)
49. EI|Maki (Ed)
49. HansStockholm (Abigail)
49. IAmTheFinalBoss (Ken)
49. Nanolick (Blanka)
49. LawChu (Akuma)

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Bandits|Caba (Guile) eliminated AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) 3-2.

• Losers finals: AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated SB|Doomsnake (Vega, G) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated Bandits|MenaRD (Cammy, Birdie) 3-1.

• Winners finals: Bandits|Caba (Guile) beat SB|Doomsnake (Vega) 3-1.

• Bandits|MenaRD (Sakura) eliminated LAW|MxGuss (Kolin) 3-1.

• AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) 3-1.

• LAW|MxGuss (Kolin) eliminated GOT|DR Ray (Ibuki, Vega) 3-2.

• AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated RAPTR5|Jazdero (Ibuki) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|Doomsnake (Vega) beat RR|Mono (F.A.N.G, Seth) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Bandits|Caba (Guile) beat Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-0.

Street Fighter 5: Champion Edition — Top 16 battle log

• LAW|MxGuss (Kolin) eliminated El Oscuro (Kage) 2-0.

• GOT|DR Ray (Vega) eliminated Gama (Cammy) 2-1.

• AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated Braulio The Evil (G) 2-0.

• RAPTR5|Jazdero (Ibuki) eliminated Jochy (Akuma) 2-0.

• RR|Mono (F.A.N.G) beat El Oscuro (Kage) 2-1.

• SB|Doomsnake (Vega) beat GOT|DR Ray (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Bandits|Caba (Guile) beat AAA|Kusanagi (Sakura) 2-0.

• Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) beat RAPTR5|Jazdero (Ibuki) 2-0.

• Jochy (Akuma) eliminated Taker (Urien) 2-0.

• Braulio The Evil (G) eliminated ReygoroRD (Guile) 2-1.

• Gama (Cammy) eliminated -Starlight- (G) 2-0.

• LAW|MxGuss (Kolin) eliminated Hermes Venatori (Cammy) 2-1.

Event Schedule

Saturday, August 1st
12:00 P.M. — Pools start
5:00 P.M. — Top 16 starts

Sunday, August 2nd
5:00 P.M. — Top 8 starts

All times listed are PDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
EDT: Add 3 hours.
UTC: Add 7 hours.
BST: Add 8 hours.
CEST: Add 9 hours.
JST: Add 16 hours.

Load comments (55)