REV Major 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 29, 2019 at 7:39 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

REV Major 2019 is taking place this weekend in Manila, Philippines, and it's going to be a huge one.

Some of the big names participating include ROX|Knee, THY|Chikurin, UYU|LowHigh, JDCR, UYU|Double, AMPLFY|Rangchu, CO|Fenrich, Talon|Kkokkoma, Fate|Ulsan, GG|Saint, ROX|Chanel, PBE|Doujin, Mixbox|Qudans, Yamasa|Take, Illusion|CherryBerryMango, UYU|Jeondding, PBE|AK, Yamasa|Nobi, EQNX|Dimeback, Yamasa|Yuu, CO|Tanukana, UYU|Yuyu, Maddo, RSG|Seo, Xuses|Matoi, BC|Tachikawa, PG|BNBBN and many more as well.

This is a Master Event for the Tekken World Tour, and in accordance with the event's big stakes, almost 400 players are showing up to compete making the event a major sight to behold.

It's also a Tenkaichi level Dragon Ball FighterZ World Tour event, so there will be points on the line for that game as well with over 60 entrants. Super Smash Bros. Ultimate and Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition also have almost 200 and 100 entrants each, respectively.

Other games being played outside of these are Marvel vs. Capcom 2, BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle, Samurai Shodown, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], Mortal Kombat 11, Soul Calibur 6, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 and King of Fighters 14.

Streaming is being done at Tekken, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Gariath TV and Playbook PH.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen, Law, Steve)
2. Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov, Steve)
3. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)
4. AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia, Panda, Zafina)
5. ROX|Chanel (Alisa, Zafina)
5. JDCR (Dragunov)
7. THY|Chikurin (Jin)
7. ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu)

9. Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
9. Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi, Bob, Dragunov)
9. Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin)
9. UYU|Jeondding (Eddy, Lucky Chloe)
13. ROX|Knee (Bryan, Alisa)
13. UYU|Double (Law)
13. Mixbox|Qudans (Devil Jin)
13. CIG|Vermilion (Devil Jin)

17. XSW|Sicnarf (Steve)
17. EQNX|Dimeback (Asuka)
17. ShinAkuma (Akuma)
17. PBE|AK (Shaheen)
17. CAST|JSSN (Armor King, King)
17. SB|Adrian (Shaheen)
17. STI|Coffee_Prinz! (Steve)
17. YoujinBoy (Gigas)

25. BREN|Maru (Kazumi)
25. CIG|MachineHead (Geese)
25. SS|TaiHeiYo (King)
25. Sunchip (Bryan)
25. CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu, Zafina, Alisa)
25. Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
25. Suha|Prime (Geese)
25. GG|Saint (JACK-7, Shaheen)

33. SGD-O|Jules (Jin)
33. Kanga|Reck (Steve)
33. ATP|Marclionheart (Kazumi)
33. XSW|Siopao (Marduk)
33. SVG|Gogoy (Xiaoyu)
33. BREN|Hapon (Eddy)
33. SDN|ljlee (Nina)
33. Smd|LuckyFighter (Lili)
33. CPG|NeeK (Yoshimitsu)
33. GG|Dee-On Grey (Marduk, JACK-7)
33. DoToRing (Gigas)
33. R-TecH (JACK-7)
33. DHG|Mimi (Asuka)
33. GG|4LCH3M15T (Steve)
33. Nexplay|Haji (Julia, Anna, Zafina)
33. PBE|Doujin (Lars)

49. Leo_Ivan
49. 4thBox|Josh (Steve)
49. Rest (Hwoarang)
49. GM|Noelittle (Hwoarang)
49. SN|Singkit
49. BREN|Mawts (Nina)
49. Not
49. RME|Ignis (King)
49. Scorcho (Josie)
49. M.LiLiMaN (Lili)
49. Talon|Kkokkoma (Kazumi)
49. SenDC (Feng)
49. NameLess (Bryan)
49. XSW|Revolt (Kazumi)
49. Pao Isláw (Eddy)
49. SaintDemon (Kazuya)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) beat Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) 3-1.

• Losers finals: UYU|LowHigh (Steve, Shaheen) eliminated Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: UYU|LowHigh (Law) eliminated AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia, Panda) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) beat Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) 3-1.

• AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) eliminated JDCR (Dragunov) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) eliminated ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 2-0.

• AMPLFY|Rangchu (Zafina) eliminated ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu) 2-0.

• ROX|Chanel (Alisa) eliminated THY|Chikurin (Jin) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) beat UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov) beat JDCR (Dragunov) 2-0.

Tekken 7 — Top 16 battle log

• ROX|Chanel (Alisa) eliminated UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) 2-1.

• THY|Chikurin (Jin) eliminated Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin) 2-0.

• ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu) eliminated Fate|Ulsan (Dragunov, Kazumi) 2-0.

• AMPLFY|Rangchu (Julia) eliminated Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) 2-0.

• UYU|Jeondding (Eddy) eliminated CIG|Vermilion (Devil Jin) 2-0.

• THY|Chikurin (Jin) eliminated Mixbox|Qudans (Devil Jin) 2-0.

• ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu) eliminated UYU|Double (Law) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Take (Kazumi) eliminated ROX|Knee (Alisa) 2-0.

• UYU|LowHigh (Law) beat AMPLFY|Rangchu (Panda) 2-1.

• Liquid|Gen (Shaheen) beat Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi) 2-1.

• JDCR (Dragunov) beat Illusion|CherryBerryMango (Jin) 2-1.

• Yamasa|Nobi (Steve, Dragunov) beat ROX|Chanel (Alisa) 2-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. CO|Fenrich (Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
2. Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku)
3. Xuses|Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock)
4. BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza)
5. EHADA|Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta)
5. Tako956402 (Bardock, Kid Goku, Adult Gohan)
7. PG|BNBBN (Kid Buu, Bardock, Kid Goku)
7. CvG|Umintyu (Android 21, Adult Gohan, Bardock)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta) eliminated Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku) eliminated Xuses|Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Xuses|Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock) eliminated BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza) 2-0.

• Winners finals: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta) beat Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku) 3-0.

• BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza) eliminated Tako956402 (Bardock, Kid Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-0.

• Xuses|Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock) eliminated EHADA|Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta) 2-0.

• BC|Tachikawa (Android 18, Kid Goku, Frieza) eliminated CvG|Umintyu (Android 21, Adult Gohan, Bardock) 2-1.

• Xuses|Matoi (Android 21, Goku, Bardock) eliminated PG|BNBBN (Kid Buu, Bardock, Kid Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: CO|Fenrich (Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta) beat Tako956402 (Bardock, Kid Goku, Adult Gohan) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Maddo (Kid Buu, Yamcha, Kid Goku) beat EHADA|Xanxus (Vegito, Blue Vegeta, Vegeta) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. BC|Tachikawa (Kolin)
2. PBE|Jamse (Kolin, G)
3. PBE|Don (Akuma)
4. PBE|BuLLy69 (Birdie)
5. Filipino Champ (Dhalsim)
5. UYU|Jeondding (Rashid)
7. BurningAngel (Juri)
7. POTAto^^

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. RPG|JJRockets (Diddy Kong)
2. CG|XIFL (Pokémon Trainer, Little Mac)
3. TSF|PSI Force (Ness)
4. TUO (Wii Fit Trainer)
5. Yoshi95 (Link)
5. BNKR|Mystikmol (Bayonetta)
7. BNKR|Polaroid (Mario)
7. Regerets (Greninja)

Marvel vs. Capcom 2 — Results

1. JrBata (Magneto, Storm, Psylocke)
2. Chrismags (Sentinel, Storm, Psylocke)
3. FBP|Sentinel (Sentinel, Storm, Captain Commando)
4. SOUTH|Levy (Iron Man, Storm, Psylocke)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Haohmaru)
2. Kashiyama|Eda (Genjuro)
3. Chou (Genjuro)
4. NM|Gempoid (Jubei)

BlazBlue: Cross Tag Battle — Results

1. CO|Fenrich (Mitsuru, Yuzuriha)
2. Asher (Ruby, Carmine)
3. Undefeated in the East (Ragna, Jin)
4. AG|DivisionRing (ν -No.13-, Vatista)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. Shun (Baiken)
2. Maddo (Venom)
3. Kashiyama|Eda (Sin)
4. RSG|Seo (Johnny)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. RSG|Seo (Byakuya)
2. Asher (Merkava)
3. KTAE|Somemadcat (Yuzuriha, Eltnum)
4. Sven Cal Bayang (Gordeau)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Ehada|MattGaw (Cetrion)
2. CGP|Champo (Johnny Cage)
3. ABC|PromilKid (Noob Saibot, Shang Tsung)
4. BC|Tachikawa (Jacqui)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. c(X)|BladedSnake (Siegfried)
2. c(X)|Melpoli (Xianghua, Amy)
3. GM|SideStepLance (Raphael)
4. Barok (2B)

King of Fighters 14 — Results

1. AMTRS|Score (Najd, Shun'ei, Mature)
2. SugarDaddy5278 (Mai, Iori, Verse | Kyo, Verse, Vanessa | Kyo, Leona, Vanessa | Others)
3. NM|PapablePeter (King, Shun'ei, Iori)
4. WhySoNoob (Hein, Shun'ei, Geese)

Event Schedule

REV Major 2019 Event Schedule image #1 REV Major 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (13)