Blink Fighting Fest 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 30, 2019 at 4:17 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Blink Fighting Fest 2019 is happening this weekend in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

Some notable names set to compete are Bandits|MenaRD, Caba, SB|CrossoverRD, SB|Doomsnake, GAM|Jochy, AZE|Maximof, DR Ray, RES|Pikoro, GetGosu|Darlan, Dark, F3|Lilo, MrEstrella and many more.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour with points on the line, so that's the major focus at this event circuit-wise.

There are 80 entrants for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, so the points will be difficult to get a hold of, while other games with large amounts of entrants are Super Smash Bros. Ultimate at over 140 and Mortal Kombat 11 with over 60.

Besides these titles, the event will also be featuring tournament play for Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Soul Calibur 6 and Samurai Shodown.

Streaming is being done at Blink eSports RD, Blink eSports RD 2, Blink eSports RD 3 and Blink eSports RD 4.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. F3|Lilo (Balrog, Zeku)
2. Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie, Akuma)
3. SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)
4. GAM|Jochy (Akuma)
5. GAM|Juan Fran (Alex)
5. TIGERS|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim)
7. KD|Acorazado (Kolin, Vega)
7. Bandits|CrossoverRD (Akuma)

9. 4H|G.Roy (Rashid)
9. PEG|Droker (Akuma)
9. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
9. Caba (Guile)
13. PEG|Erickof (R. Mika)
13. Diro (Birdie)
13. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)
13. DR Ray (Ibuki)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: F3|Lilo (Balrog, Zeku) eliminated Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie, Akuma) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) beat F3|Lilo (Zeku) 3-0.

• Losers finals: Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) eliminated SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated GAM|Jochy (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners finals: F3|Lilo (Zeku) beat Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) 3-1.

• SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated TIGERS|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-0.

• GAM|Jochy (Akuma) eliminated GAM|Juan Fran (Alex) 3-0.

• SB|DR Mandrake (Urien) eliminated Bandits|CrossoverRD (Akuma) 3-2.

• GAM|Juan Fran (Alex) eliminated KD|Acorazado (Kolin, Vega) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Bandits|MenaRD (Birdie) beat GAM|Jochy (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: F3|Lilo (Balrog) beat TIGERS|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. LGCY|Sonix (Sonic)
2. Bandits|0mart (Snake)
3. Keekay (Greninja)
4. Capitancito (Wolf)
5. Brainded #5 XERO (Joker, Lucina)
5. SIN|Shakaomega (Joker)
7. BK2|Gliscor (Daisy)
7. Triple A (Palutena)

9. Papin (Mario)
9. B.o.B|Sr.e (Mega Man, Snake)
9. GAM|Jnew
9. CF|Chazz (Link, Young Link)
13. SIN|DigitalStrider (Cloud, Chrom)
13. CF|Punisher
13. BK2|Juane
13. MoNrA (Snake, Marth)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. PEG|Clantigua (Kotal Kahn, Noob Saibot)
2. KD|Acorazado (Kung Lao)
3. M-RD|RonnyMK06 (Erron Black, Jacqui)
4. KD|OscarBroly (Jade, Kitana, Jax)
5. KD|Leatherface (D'Vorah)
5. T7G|YoungChicuelo (Skarlet, Sonya)
7. T7G|Rafux (Jax, Cassie Cage)
7. T7G|Grandmaster (Sonya)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. PEG|ShockZ (Bardock, Cell, Vegeta | Cell, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
2. T7G|LungsterX (Cell, Vegeta, Goku Black)
3. RPN|Kensei (Kid Buu, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
4. PEG|Clantigua (Kid Buu, Broly, Vegito)
5. PEG|ChokoboyDR (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
5. Tezuka (Android 21, Bardock, Goku Black)
7. MBD|ElVaron (Gotenks, Vegeta, Yamcha)
7. RAV-RD (Blue Goku, Bardock, Gotenks)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. EnergieMarduk (Marduk)
2. CarterDR (Nina)
3. RoyTekken
4. Elpoke1
5. WilkazDR
5. WGH|DPGL - Loan
7. LL|Joaco
7. Mespower

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. PEG|Erickof (Yoshitora)
2. TH|Aeon
3. Tito TKO
4. GAM|Jochy (Ukyo)
5. RedDragonRD
5. Karak19
7. Vpositivo
7. GAM|Juan Fran (Galford)

Event Schedule

Blink Fighting Fest 2019 Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

All times listed are EDT.

Time Zone Conversion:
PDT: Subtract 3 hours.
UTC: Add 4 hours.
BST: Add 5 hours.
CEST: Add 6 hours.
JST: Add 13 hours.

Load comments (17)