Mastercup 11 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 22, 2019 at 2:24 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Mastercup is back again this year with its 11th installment, and taking place in Tokyo, Japan as usual.

A few of the beasts assembled to battle it out here include ROX|Knee, Qudans, THY|Chikurin, COOASGAMES|Noroma, Kkokkoma, ROX|Chanel, Rangchu, MVG|Pekos, CherryBerryMango, Fate|Ulsan, UYU|Yuyu, Liquid|Gen, Furumizu, Kagemaru, Gura, ROX|Puma, Rip, Suiken and many more.

Mastercup is a massive 5v5 tournament in which players fight it out alongside their teammates to make it to the very end, and receive all the glory that comes with it.

This year sees 264 teams enter the fray — which equates to 1320 players showing up to fight.

There will also be the single entrant event Mastercup Try which has almost 300 entrants in which the top 3 players are eligible to receive a JeSU pro license.

Streaming is being done at Game Newton, Tekken JP and Anime Illuminati.

Mastercup 11 5v5 Tournament — Results

1. Tekken 8
- ROX|Knee (Steve)
- ROX|Chanel (Alisa)
- IPSIL|Kelthu (Hwoarang)
- ImYourFather (Lee)
- BoA Luvb (Kazuya)

2. Gura Teacher
- Fate|Ulsan (Kazumi)
- Talon|Book (Jin)
- UYU|LowHigh (Shaheen)
- CherryBerryMango (Jin)
- Gura (Lili)

3. Miyanobe Kingdom
- Taisei (Steve)
- Shocchin (Lili)
- Kimukun (Alisa)
- Bonyo (Jin)
- Suppamuucho (Katarina)

3. Strongest Asuka Legend
- Seventh Hero Kujinshii (Asuka)
- Yuki (Asuka)
- Kami (Asuka)
- Kirusu (Asuka)
- Riku (Asuka)

5. Amore Japan
- YoujinBoy (Gigas)
- Sunatora (Devil Jin)
- Kuutan (Lili)
- Erubii (Eliza)
- MaajinBoy (Marduk)

5. Team Yamasa&CAG/RB&UYU
- Yamasa|Nobi (Dragunov)
- Yamasa|Yuu (Feng)
- Yamasa|Take (Kazumi)
- CO|Tanukana (Xiaoyu)
- UYU|Double (Law)

5. GREEN ARCADE
- ROX|Puma (King)
- ROX|Eyemusician (Yoshimitsu)
- YSE|Multi (Bryan)
- DoToRing (Gigas)
- CR|BPlus (Eddy)

5. Earth Representatives
- HelpMe!! (Lee)
- Ao (Alisa)
- Zeugal (Steve)
- MVP|Pekos (Geese)
- Shine (Lili)

Mastercup Try — Results

1. Liquid|Gen (Shaheen)
2. ChiriChiri (Shaheen)
3. YoujinBoy (Gigas, Marduk)
4. Yamasa-Okayama|Kouki (Julia)
5. WG|Furumizu (Lei)
5. Kagemaru (Josie, JACK-7)
7. Sevenswell|TaiHeiYo (King)
7. Aoyama (Lars)

9. Zeugal (Dragunov)
9. Kujinshii (Asuka)
9. Gon (Eddy, Panda)
9. REVOLUTIE|Legender (Akuma)
13. Renkoin (Lei)
13. Watanabe (Eliza)
13. Yuttariyuuki (Law)
13. Umashika (Nina)

Event Schedule

Mastercup 11 Event Schedule image #1 Mastercup 11 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (8)