Thunderstruck 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 15, 2019 at 6:57 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Thunderstruck 2019 is happening this weekend in Monterrey, Mexico.

Players attending this event include Rise|Smug, SB|801 Strider, EG|NYChrisG, NRG|HookGangGod, FOX|Dekillsage, BC|ApologyMan, TGS|CeroBlast, Kusanagi, AZE|Maximof, SB|DoomSnake, Supernoon, BC|LordKnight, PG|Nakkiel, ElTigre, GetGosu|Darlan, Radiance|Commander Jesse, Gama, RH|Zeromex7, SubatomicSabers and many more.

This is a Ranking Event for the Capcom Pro Tour and a Tenkaichi Event for the Dragon Ball FighterZ World Tour, with qualifying points on the line for both torunament circuits.

In accordance, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition has over 130 entrants and Dragon Ball FighterZ sits at almost 100 participants vying for that qualification chance.

Other games being played at the event are Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, King of Fighters '98, Tekken 7, Mortal Kombat 11, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Street Fighter 2: Champion Edition, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] and Soul Calibur 6.

Streaming is being done at Team Sabroso, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Team CDW and BitMasterMty.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. SB|801 Strider (G)
2. Kusanagi (Sakura)
3. FRT|Uriel Velorio (Ken, Cody)
4. AZE|Maximof (Rashid)
5. Radiance|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim)
5. TGS|CeroBlast (Ken)
7. EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki, Lucia)
7. L.O.S.T|Choco (Necalli)

9. Rise|Smug (Balrog)
9. TIGERS|LuiMan20 (Dhalsim)
9. SB|DoomSnake (Vega)
9. RG|Chontekaz (Abigail)
13. GyC|AzaBelmont (Ibuki)
13. NF|ShadowX (Cody)
13. MMar (Ken)
13. FRT|Koopa (Ken)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: SB|801 Strider (G) eliminated Kusanagi (Sakura) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated FRT|Uriel Velorio (Ken, Cody) 3-1.

• Winners finals: SB|801 Strider (G) beat FRT|Uriel Velorio (Cody, Ken) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated AZE|Maximof (Rashid) 3-2.

• AZE|Maximof (Rashid) eliminated TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) 3-0.

• Kusanagi (Sakura) eliminated Radiance|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) 3-1.

• TGS|CeroBlast (Ken) eliminated L.O.S.T|Choco (Necalli) 3-1.

• Radiance|Commander Jesse (Dhalsim) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Ibuki) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: FRT|Uriel Velorio (Ken) beat Kusanagi (Sakura) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: SB|801 Strider (G) beat AZE|Maximof (Rashid) 3-1.

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha)
3. Kuba (Hit, Bardock, Trunks)
4. Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku)
5. SubatomicSabers (Vegito, Cell, Gotenks)
5. BC|ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku)
7. BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku)
7. NRG|HookGangGod (Bardock, Piccolo, Vegeta | Bardock, Piccolo, Kid Goku)

9. SrMomo (Gotenks, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
9. EB|Dmitrio (Vegito, Goku, Yamcha)
9. MikeSaftig (Bardock, Kid Goku, Tien)
9. FRT|Koopa (Cell, Bardock, Kid Buu)
13. Atheris|Mikelou (Captain Ginyu, Kid Goku, Vegeta)
13. PKR|Minicatz (Kid Buu, Cell, Trunks)
13. MFP|Mayo182 (Adult Gohan, Kid Buu, Tien)
13. PRK|FenixG7 (Bardock, Adult Gohan, Frieza)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) eliminated EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) 3-2.

• Losers finals: EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) eliminated Kuba (Hit, Bardock, Trunks) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) eliminated Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) 2-0.

• EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) eliminated BC|ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners finals: FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) beat Kuba (Hit, Bardock, Trunks) 3-0.

• Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) eliminated SubatomicSabers (Vegito, Cell, Gotenks) 2-1.

• EG|NYChrisG (Frieza, Kid Goku, Yamcha) eliminated NRG|HookGangGod (Bardock, Piccolo, Vegeta) 2-1.

• Supernoon (Bardock, Kid Buu, Kid Goku) eliminated BC|LordKnight (Bardock, Kid Goku, Goku) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Kuba (Bardock, Hit, Trunks) beat BC|ApologyMan (Piccolo, Tien, Goku) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: FOX|Dekillsage (Teen Gohan, Broly, Goku) beat SubatomicSabers (Vegito, Cell, Gotenks) 2-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. CE|Joker (Samus)
2. CE|Meme (Lucina, Yoshi)
3. BIT|Wonf (Inkling, Joker)
4. SBx|Pain (Zero Suit Samus, Chrom)
5. SBx|Dia (Ken)
5. BestTaco (Wolf)
7. GTY-TS|Ang (Toon Link)
7. TS|Nery (Isabelle)

King of Fighters '98 — Results

1. CGMX|Xabbier (Iori, Orochi Chris, Daimon)
2. Rafa Basurto (Iori, Saisyu, Orochi Chris | Saisyu, Iori, Daimon)
3. CapitanSNK (Iori, Benimaru, Kyo)
4. LKL|Héctor (Kyo, Daimon, Chizuru)
5. LKL|Maestro (Iori, Daimon, Yashiro | Yashiro, Clark, Daimon)
5. TST|TEX (Ryo, Vice, Robert)
7. Infinity (Ryo, Kyo, Orochi Chris)
7. LKL|Gagojagher (Ryo, Kyo, Yashiro)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. AZE|Gummy (Jacqui)
2. EG|NYChrisG (Scorpion)
3. Atheris|Mikelou (Kung Lao, Shang Tsung, Kabal)
4. CG|Stroke22 (Liu Kng, Nightwolf)
5. UnderTheMayo (D'Vorah)
5. Jaccpump (Scorpion)
7. Enigma|Hecrob
7. T7G|Bicer (Cassie Cage)

Street Fighter 2: Champion Edition — Results

1. MT|Yuro (Guile)
2. Veloztamps (Guile)
3. TSFM|Chino (M. Bison)
4. LKL|Gagojagher (Guile, Ken)
5. RodrigoKiba (Guile, Ken)
5. Hokuto (Ryu)
7. XTL|Pitz (Vega)
7. Fishband|Pezmx (Vega)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. GesseJoestar (Akuma, Lee, Negan)
2. DE|DivineExorcist (Lars, Claudio)
3. A7|AlexanderLemus7 (Julia, Eddy)
4. MT|Tondox (Kazuya, Heihachi)
5. MT|Razx (Dragunov)
5. MT|Devilpooh (King)
7. Gabrims007 (Feng)
7. Rho (Lili)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. BC|LordKnight (Millia)
2. CDW|Chuchin (Faust, Johnny)
3. NF|ShadowX (Sol)
4. CDW|TiempoGris (Johnny)
5. HCK|NFZoro (Chipp)
5. CDW|Neri (Kum)
7. Nagant (Elphelt)
7. CDW|PichonKiller (Slayer)

Soul Calibur 6 — Results

1. LoloMx (Yoshimitsu)
2. Aeutherius (Ivy)
3. BrokenKnight (Seong Mi-Na)
4. IMT|Neo-Kny (Kilik)
5. PHG|Jinx (Nightmare)
5. Flyful (Tira)
7. TI|Levia (2B)
7. TI|Kurogane Bloodedge (Nightmare)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. Kusanagi (Yuzuriha)
2. Angel Cacho (Seth)
3. PRK|Pipz (Phonon)
4. KV|Jossi (Eltnum)
5. PRK|Jasson (Vatista)
5. Pitz (Akatsuki)
7. CDW|Xotermic (Nanase)
7. PRK|Minicatz (Chaos)

Event Schedule

Thunderstruck 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Thunderstruck 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by Ranshi/Flyful.

Load comments (25)