Capcom Pro Tour 2019 Asia Premier results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 15, 2019 at 1:33 a.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

The Capcom Pro Tour 2019 Asia Premier is on the books this weekend in Chiba, Japan, at the Tokyo Game Show which is happening at the same time.

There are too many notable players to list, but here's a small sampling of who you can expect to see this weekend — RB|Bonchan, REC|Punk, Rohto|Tokido, FD|Fujimura, Mouz|Problem X, CYG|Fuudo, YOG|Machabo, NASR|BigBird, Talon|HotDog29, NVD|Phenom, CYG|Infexious, CYG|Daigo, UYU|OilKing, Liquid|John Takeuchi, NASR|AngryBird, FAV|Sako, Liquid|Nemo, UYU|JB, Victrix|Momochi, RZR|Xian, CO|Dogura, FOX|NuckleDu, RB|Gachikun, UYU|NL, AZ|Kichipa-mu, FD|Haitani, CYG|GamerBee, DNG|Itabashi Zangief, Takamura, FAV|Ryuusei, MenaRD, SNB|Johnny, RRQ|Moke, RB|Luffy, CJ Truth, GRPT|MOV, ORDER|Travis Styles, END|Shine, WE-R1|Trashbox, NVD|Veggey, Mago, Justin Wong, ALUS|Yang Mian, Chuan, FNATIC|Shakz, UYU|Kami, ALUS|Qiuqiu, XG|YoYoTai, BC|Kazunoko and DNG|Nauman.

This is a gigantic event for Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition, with a massive amount on the line for all players involved.

That is because this isn't just a Premier event, despite the name of the tournament implying as much — it's a Super Premier, one of only three the entire year, with as many points up for grabs as EVO 2019 had last month.

In accordance with the magnitude of this event, over 1000 players have signed up to participate, meaning that competition is going to be more stacked than any Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition tournament we've seen all year besides EVO.

Streaming is being done at Capcom Fighters.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. Victrix|Momochi (Kolin)
2. Mago (Karin)
3. NASR|AngryBird (Zeku)
4. RB|Gachikun (Rashid)
5. AXIZ|Shuto (Urien)
5. NASR|BigBird (Rashid, Birdie)
7. Rohto|Tokido (Akuma)
7. NVD|Phenom (Karin, Necalli)

9. FD|Fujimura (Ibuki)
9. Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid)
9. REC|Punk (Karin)
9. DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief)
13. RB|Luffy (R. Mika)
13. UYU|OilKing (Rashid)
13. CO|Dogura (M. Bison)
13. ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien)

17. DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy)
17. YOG|Machabo (Necalli)
17. ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku)
17. SNB|Johnny (Karin)
17. AMG|Unsung (Zeku)
17. UYU|NL (Akuma)
17. GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li)
17. CYG|Daigo (Guile)

25. Liquid|Nemo (Urien)
25. FAV|Sako (Menat)
25. Poongko (Abigail)
25. Nishikin (Blanka)
25. FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika, G)
25. GS|ZJZ (Karin)
25. CYG|Infexious (Zeku)
25. Justin Wong (Poison)

33. RRQ|Moke (Rashid)
33. Rise|K-Brad (Cammy)
33. BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki)
33. CrossoverRD (Akuma)
33. DNG|Nauman (Sakura)
33. SIN|Brandon (Akuma)
33. ALUS|TodayCEO (Dhalsim)
33. SB|DR Mandrake (Urien)
33. CG|Torimeshi (Dhalsim)
33. Chris Wong (Ibuki)
33. Takamura (Akuma)
33. Chuan (Guile)
33. CYG|Fuudo (Birdie)
33. Crusher (Birdie)
33. Haku (F.A.N.G)
33. FD|Haitani (Akuma)

49. Youshikibi (Cammy)
49. SSNO|Sakagami (Balrog)
49. Powell (Cammy)
49. Kawano (Kolin)
49. RZR|Xian (Ibuki)
49. Ooitajin (Chun-Li)
49. Takuyar (Ryu)
49. Chado (F.A.N.G)
49. GSCE|XiaoHey987 (Akuma)
49. Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison)
49. Iori (Rashid)
49. Verdoyance (Blanka)
49. Neneshi (Kolin)
49. Kojo (Sakura)
49. Yujix (Chun-Li)
49. Rinta (Akuma)

65. RSG|Bravery (Cammy)
65. XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika)
65. AE|Kosaku (Kolin)
65. Gunyan (Ken)
65. AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief)
65. Necalli-no (Necalli)
65. Iincho (Nash)
65. Humanbomb (Chun-Li)
65. Ranmasama (Rashid)
65. Esuta (G)
65. B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Lucia)
65. Sousuke (Vega)
65. Rintarou (Zeku)
65. Oppoi (Ibuki)
65. Naooonn (Akuma)
65. Amano0128 (Poison, Nash)
65. ORDER|ROF (Birdie)
65. iXA|StormKubo (Abigail)
65. FAV|Ryuusei (Urien)
65. SSNO|Yasu (Rashid)
65. Nobi_Nobita (Falke)
65. Aiai (Juri)
65. Yoro (Karin)
65. Mizuha (Kolin)
65. Fujii (Ryu)
65. Motchan (F.A.N.G)
65. NVD|Veggey (Birdie)
65. GZD|Weili (Laura)
65. Ryukichi (Akuma)
65. iXA|Gunfight (Alex)
65. CYG|GamerBee (Necalli)
65. SNB|Otani (Akuma)

97. SigurRos (F.A.N.G)
97. Echo (Vega)
97. Surume (Necalli)
97. MenaRD (Birdie)
97. Mohamedo (M. Bison)
97. WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie)
97. CCL (Urien)
97. CYG|PR Balrog (Akuma)
97. Momuran (Juri)
97. Ikari (Balrog)
97. Yossan (Juri)
97. Anson Fok (Balrog)
97. Camduki (Cammy)
97. Kagyu (Karin)
97. WE-R1|KaNaBaTa (Ryu)
97. YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim)
97. Beison (R. Mika)
97. Nillzo (Cammy)
97. Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison)
97. Dutch (Akuma)
97. Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy)
97. Dixon (M. Bison)
97. Abeshi (F.A.N.G)
97. Dusk (F.A.N.G)
97. Ponzaman (Rashid)
97. KFGC|Verloren (Ibuki)
97. Toriha (G)
97. YomiAZ (M. Bison)
97. Yuzuponzu (M. Bison)
97. Caba (Guile)
97. iXA|Jazzy (Ken)
97. GG|BKsama (Urien)

129. RB|Bonchan (Karin, Nash)
129. EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li)
129. Sunny (Guile)
129. Mega-Kacho (Abigail)
129. Komatsu (Vega)
129. Uiri (Necalli)
129. Lopez (F.A.N.G)
129. Tse4 (Balrog)
129. Uemura (Blanka)
129. Andou (Urien)
129. PalCreation (Karin)
129. NazoChanko (R. Mika)
129. Miya (R. Mika)
129. TripleEyez (Ken)
129. Uzura (Alex)
129. Peronica (Alex)
129. Shiratama55 (Ibuki)
129. Majorboy (Ed)
129. BreastPantyHip (Sakura)
129. Iroha
129. Takenoko Satoshi (Chun-Li)
129. Yana39108 (Ken)
129. Suijyu
129. Air
129. Rage O. (Kage)
129. AMG|Narikun (Ibuki)
129. UYU|JB (Rashid)
129. Tagosaku (Ibuki)
129. Jojotaro (Akuma)
129. OneOne (Akuma)
129. ArmPitPlay (Akuma)
129. Mishie (Laura)
129. Maikii
129. Talon|Denesis (M. Bison)
129. Bobii (Ryu)
129. CG|Kindevu (Akuma)
129. ORDER|Travis Styles (Balrog)
129. DiabloDOC (Ed)
129. SD|Dayao (Urien)
129. Sawakaze (Laura)
129. Reiketsu (Vega)
129. Yanai (G)
129. AZmax (Urien)
129. Uosuke (Kolin)
129. Kudo (Akuma)
129. TF|ShowHey (Nash)
129. Nanai (M. Bison)
129. UYU|Kami (Akuma)
129. Duke (Poison)
129. Shiba D (M. Bison, Kolin)
129. LGK|Supikun
129. Kona (G)
129. Eitino (Vega)
129. Hamachi (Juri)
129. Sakaguchi (Vega)
129. Fennec (Necalli)
129. FEA|Tsuchinin (Sakura, Lucia)
129. Brook|Tamsui (Laura)
129. Kobayan (Abigail)
129. Beslem (Ryu)
129. Kofmaster (F.A.N.G)
129. FB|Hatsume (Cammy)
129. Reoreo (Vega)
129. ROT Chicken (M. Bison)

193. Metro (Ryu)
193. Vitality|Linkexelo (Necalli, Ibuki)
193. UPLY|Hershel (Ken)
193. Ikeyuu
193. GamerChich
193. -CheReee- (Cammy)
193. Doramon (Karin)
193. Darigazz
193. Panya-HB (Abigail)
193. Marui
193. Puwong (Ken)
193. Artisan|Sawasama (Guile)
193. Kujou (R. Mika)
193. COOASGAMES|Makoto (Urien)
193. Matatabi (M. Bison)
193. Seipiro (Necalli)
193. Kaburagi (Dhalsim, Menat)
193. Enui (Vega)
193. Kazma (Urien)
193. Sai (Vega)
193. Tettin (Akuma)
193. Oonishi
193. Odashi
193. Quest
193. Talaco (Alex, Abigail, G)
193. GeGeGeNoKitaro (Dhalsim)
193. Owaechan (Akuma)
193. Namahagedooon (Chun-Li)
193. Ryox (Urien)
193. Rockpon (Menat)
193. Xeno (M. Bison)
193. Konohara (Ryu)
193. Sakuyo (Akuma)
193. Pugera (Ibuki)
193. Yuba168 (Rashid)
193. Kimio
193. Fushimo (Kolin)
193. Oarinp (Chun-Li)
193. BC|Tachikawa (Rashid)
193. Evatan
193. Nino (Cammy)
193. Bonbi283 (Kolin)
193. Ahoosee
193. WP|Vanao (Balrog)
193. Anton (Nash)
193. SNB|Harumy (Ibuki)
193. Kuru (Laura)
193. Touno (Ibuki)
193. IIDX_CHIKEN_PS4 (Menat)
193. Rui (M. Bison)
193. Ryucchi
193. QDOPP|Serikawa
193. WE-R1|Jimmy1 (Vega)
193. Thunder (Akuma)
193. Initial Kyouso (Laura)
193. Shale
193. Hiro (M. Bison)
193. Baron
193. Taku
193. ITK (Dhalsim)
193. Dabuyama (Chun-Li)
193. FEA|Yuri (Ryu)
193. Toshi (Cammy)
193. Matamune (Guile)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) eliminated Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Mago (Karin) eliminated NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 3-2.

• Winners finals: Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat Mago (Karin) 3-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated NASR|BigBird (Birdie) 3-2.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) eliminated AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 3-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated NVD|Phenom (Karin) 3-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) eliminated Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: Mago (Karin) beat NASR|BigBird (Rashid) 3-2.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 24 battle log

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) eliminated Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Zangief) 2-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) eliminated REC|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Necalli) eliminated ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail, Zangief) 2-1.

• Mago (Karin) beat AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat RB|Gachikun (Rashid) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated SNB|Johnny (Karin) 2-1.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) eliminated CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) eliminated GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) eliminated UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated AMG|Unsung (Zeku) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 2-0.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) eliminated YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Partial Top 96 battle log

• YOG|Machabo (Necalli) eliminated Justin Wong (Poison) 2-1.

• Justin Wong (Poison) eliminated FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat NVD|Phenom (Karin) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Justin Wong (Poison) 2-0.

• Mago (Karin) beat YOG|Machabo (Necalli) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-0.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated Crusher (Birdie) 2-0.

• UYU|NL (Akuma) eliminated Neneshi (Kolin) 2-0.

• Neneshi (Kolin) eliminated Motchan (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated NVD|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) 2-0.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) beat Crusher (Birdie) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) 2-1.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated GS|ZJZ (Karin) 2-1.

• GS|ZJZ (Karin) eliminated Chuan (Guile) 2-0.

• CYG|Daigo (Guile) eliminated Takamura (Akuma) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) 2-0.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat GS|ZJZ (Karin) 2-0.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Takamura (Akuma) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated Poongko (Abigail) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Chris Wong (Ibuki) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) eliminated CrossoverRD (Akuma) 2-1.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• UYU|OilKing (Rashid) eliminated FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat AGM|Unsung (Zeku) 2-0.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat CO|Dogura (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) eliminated Nishikin (Blanka) 2-1.

• CO|Dogura (M. Bison) beat Liquid|John Takeuchi (Rashid) 2-1.

• FD|Fujimura (Ibuki) beat Nishikin (Blanka) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) eliminated DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-1.

• Poongko (Abigail) eliminated SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat SNB|Johnny (Karin) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) eliminated RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) eliminated BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki) 2-0.

• BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki) eliminated Powell (Cammy) 2-0.

• Powell (Cammy) eliminated AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) 2-1.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• RB|Luffy (R. Mika) eliminated RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat SIN|Brandon (Akuma) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat FAV|Sako (Menat) 2-0.

• SNB|Johnny (Karin) beat REC|Punk (Karin) 2-1.

• Rohto|Tokido (Akuma) beat GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• ALUS|Qiuqiu (Urien) beat Liquid|Nemo (Urien) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat RB|Luffy (R. Mika) 2-1.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Notable second stage pools matches battle log

• CYG|Infexious (Zeku) eliminated Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• Rinta (Akuma) eliminated KFGC|Verloren (Ibuki) 2-1.

• Takuyar (Ryu) eliminated Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• CrossoverRD (Akuma) eliminated YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-0.

• Chuan (Guile) eliminated WE-R1|KaNaBaTa (Ryu) 2-0.

• Kagyu (Karin) eliminated SB|JB (Rashid).

• AMG|Unsung (Zeku) beat iXA|StormKubo (Abigail) 2-0.

• Aiai (Juri) eliminated WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) 2-0.

• Takuar (Ryu) beat Talon|HotDog29 (M. Bison) 2-1.

• DouyuTV|Xiao Hai (Cammy) beat Mouz|Problem X (M. Bison) 2-0.

• Yujix (Chun-Li) eliminated Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• Justin Wong (Poison) beat Ryukichi (Akuma) 2-0.

• NASR|BigBird (Rashid) beat SNB|Otani (Akuma) 2-0

• Esuta (G) eliminated MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1.

• Esuta (G) eliminated Tse4 (Balrog) 2-0.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Poongko (Abigail) 2-1.

• RSG|Bravey (Cammy) eliminated SigurRos (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• SigurRos (F.A.N.G) eliminated RB|Bonchan (Nash) 2-1.

• RSG|Bravey (Cammy) eliminated EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat SSNO|Sakagami (Balrog) 2-0.

• GS|ZJZ (Karin) beat CYG|Daigo (Guile) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) beat Mago (Karin) 2-0.

• Chris Wong (Ibuki) beat FOX|NuckleDu (R. Mika, G) 2-1.

• Victrix|Momochi (Kolin) beat AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) 2-0.

• CG|Torimeshi (Dhalsim) beat FAV|Ryuusei (Urien) 2-1.

• ALUS|Yang Mian (Zeku) beat UYU|NL (Akuma) 2-1.

• REC|Punk (Karin) beat Humanbomb (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• CYG|GamerBee (Necalli) beat iXA|Gunfight (Alex) 2-0.

• DNG|Itabashi Zangief (Abigail) beat NVD|Veggey (Birdie) 2-0.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat BC|Kazunoko (Ibuki) 2-1.

• FAV|Sako (Menat) beat Kawano (Kolin) 2-0.

• Crusher (Birdie) beat Motchan (F.A.N.G) 2-1.

• Crusher (Birdie) beat Caba (Guile) 2-1.

• Motchan (F.A.N.G) beat CYG|Infexious (Zeku) 2-1.

• NASR|AngryBird (Zeku) beat DNG|Nauman (Sakura) 2-0.

• DNG|Nauman (Sakura) beat B.O.B.|Xiaobao (Lucia) 2-0.

• Liquid|Nemo (Urien) beat XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) 2-0.

• XG|YoYoTai (R. Mika) beat Rise|K-Brad (Cammy) 2-0.

• NVD|Phenom (Karin) beat Haku (F.A.N.G) 2-0.

• Haku (F.A.N.G) beat KFGC|Verloren (Ibuki) 2-0.

• AE|Kosaku (Necalli) beat RRQ|Moke (Rashid) 2-0.

• SIN|Brandon (Akuma) beat RZR|Xian (Ibuki) 2-0.

• SNB|Otani (Akuma) beat Tempo|Alex Myers (Cammy) 2-1.

• CYG|Fuudo (Birdie) beat Mizuha (Kolin) 2-0.

• Nishikin (Blanka) beat Naooonn (Akuma) 2-0.

• Chris Wong (Ibuki) beat CG|Kindevu (Akuma) 2-0.

• AZ|Kichipa-mu (Zangief) beat YHC-Mochi (Dhalsim) 2-1.

• Momochi (Kolin) beat CrossoverRD (Akuma) 2-0.

• REC|Punk (Karin) beat Powell (Cammy) 2-1.

• RB|Gachikun (Rashid) beat WE-R1|KaNaBaTa (Ryu) 2-0.

• Youshikibi (Cammy) beat UYU|JB (Rashid).

• GS|ZJZ (Karin) beat Yoro (Karin) 2-0.

• AGM|Unsung (Zeku) beat UYU|OilKing (Rashid) 2-1.

• Verdoyance (Blanka) beat WE-R1|Trashbox (Birdie) 2-1.

• Takamura (Akuma) beat Aiai (Juri) 2-0.

• Poongko (Abigail) beat MenaRD (Birdie) 2-1.

• GRPT|MOV (Chun-Li) beat Tse4 (Balrog) 2-1.

• SSNO|Sakagami (Balrog) beat RB|Bonchan (Karin) 2-0.

• AXIZ|Shuto (Urien) beat EG|Ricki Ortiz (Chun-Li) 2-0.

• Ryukichi (Akuma) beat FD|Haitani (Akuma) 2-0.

Capcom Pro Tour 2019 Asia Premier Event Schedule image #1
Click images for larger versions

Schedule image courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by Xykes and Zekayasd.

Load comments (101)