Treta Championship Series 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 8, 2019 at 5:23 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

Treta Championship Series is an event taking place this weekend in Curitiba, Brazil.

Some of the notable players participating include Keoma, Shodown|HKDash, Brolynho, Dark, GetGosu|Darlan, HDG|Younghou, Arthuro-Ray, Shodown|Chuchu, The Griffon Mask, TUQ|Zenith, though there are of course many more as well.

This is a Capcom Pro Tour Ranking event, so Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition is stacked with a lot of players vying for points in the league.

Over 150 players will be fighting it out across two days, so the road to top 8 will be paved with fallen warriors.

Other games featured in tournament play are Mortal Kombat 11, Samurai Shodown, Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, Super Street Fighter 2: Turbo, Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st], BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Dragon Ball FighterZ, Tekken 7, Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2, Super Smash Bros. Melee, Skullgirls: 2nd Encore and Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3.

Streaming is being done at TRT Champ, Kombat Klub, Kombat Klub 2, House of 3000, Old School CWB, Zate FGC and Team Polygon BR.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. TUQ|Zenith (Menat)
2. Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison)
3. Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li, Ibuki)
4. U7|Jah_lexe (Rashid)
5. U7|Demitri (R. Mika, Poison)
5. GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma)
7. Arthuro-Ray (Akuma)
7. Brolynho (Necalli)

9. Dark (G)
9. Patoz|NiieL_ (Akuma)
9. SOA|Brito (Guile)
9. China AQN (Dhalsim)
13. ShadesBR (Urien)
13. TF|Alexis (Sagat)
13. Patoz|Rymaru (Zeku)
13. GGPro|Kadoshi (G)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: TUQ|Zenith (Menat) eliminated Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Grand finals, first set: Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) beat TUQ|Zenith (Menat) 3-1.

• Losers finals: Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated Shodown|Chuchu (Chun-Li) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated U7|Jah_lexe (Rashid) 3-0.

• Winners finals: TUQ|Zenith (Menat) beat Shodown|Chuchu (Ibuki, Chun-Li) 3-0.

• U7|Jah_lexe (Rashid) eliminated GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) 3-1.

• Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated U7|Demitri (R. Mika) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: TUQ|Zenith (Menat) beat U7|Demitri (R. Mika) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Shodown|Chuchu (Ibuki) beat U7|Jah_lexe (Rashid) 3-0.

• GetGosu|Darlan (Akuma) eliminated Brolynho (Necalli) 3-0.

• Shodown|HKDash (M. Bison) eliminated Arthuro-Ray (Akuma) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. ELZ1|Player7 (Mr. Game & Watch)
2. Luffy (Inkling, Sonic)
3. TRT|Geova (Roy, Chrom)
4. SOL|Dannckles (Wii Fit Trainer)
5. NathanIWN (Richter, Ryu, Roy, Joker)
5. Lukingordex (Yoshi)
7. FSN|Danadan (Inkling, Dark Samus)
7. TF|Jaycee (Peach)

9. SmashRS|Lukitu (Inkling, Young Link)
9. Emp (Chrom)
9. Bubbles (Zero Suit Samus)
9. mZuzek (Ridley)
13. Guigas (Bowser Jr.)
13. Tesa|Storm (Palutena)
13. SOL|Derek (Fox)
13. TESA|Yondaimekiryu (Lucas)

Tekken 7 — Results

1. FSN|Leoxaves (Master Raven, Katarina)
2. TF|Foloni (Lili, Paul)
3. MRG|NickFAB (Katarina, Nina)
4. PA|MagoNegro (Yoshimitsu)
5. The Great Ivyn (Katarina, Marduk)
5. TNP|Syberlatino (Lucky Chloe, Dragunov)
7. TnT|Kb (Nina)
7. PEF (Steve)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. TF|Konqueror249 (Sub-Zero)
2. Shinigami (Sonya)
3. KKA|Tadz (Baraka, Geras)
4. GuiExceptional (Scorpion, Liu Kang)
5. GOD|KillerXinok (Scorpion)
5. Dudiley (Erron Black)
7. GoW|NiGhTmAr3_BsB (Liu Kang)
7. emanuelSCCP (Liu Kang)

Samurai Shodown — Results

1. GF|Kleber Yagami (Genjuro, Hanzo)
2. Brian Kasugano (Charlotte)
3. Karkaça (Tam Tam, Nakoruru)
4. GF|Joey (Jubei)
5. TUQ|eMiTiVi (Darli)
5. Thomas Medeiros (Haohmaru)
7. FTLTR|Trema (Hanzo)
7. GF|Jota (Shiki, Tam Tam)

Dragon Ball FighterZ — Results

1. FSN|Linj (Base Vegeta, Cell, Goku)
2. FSN|Cicak (Kid Goku, Adult Gohan, Yamcha)
3. AAG|Lemon (Cell, Kid Goku, Bardock)
4. Alexkidd (Majin Buu, Kid Goku, Base Goku)
5. Patoz|Rymaru (Adult Gohan, Goku, Goku Black)
5. NathanIWN (Adult Gohan, Trunks, Goku)
7. CNTR|Cantarzo (Bardock, Trunks, Vegeta)
7. WASF|XicoPicadinho (Captain Ginyu, Goku Black, Frieza)

Under Night In-Birth EXE: Late[st] — Results

1. WASF|Bigorados (Yuzuriha)
2. GOG|Guigols (Gordeau)
3. ACQ|Shao (Phonon)
4. WasF|Klasfer (Seth)
5. Knox (Orie)
5. FTLTR|Trema (Seth)
7. Fowz (Wagner)
7. Toninho Malvadeza (Byakuya)

Guilty Gear Xrd REV 2 — Results

1. FTLTR|Trema (Answer)
2. Dandy (Slayer)
3. Thanatos (Raven)
4. TRT|Do9 (Slayer)
5. HDG|Younghou (Potemkin)
5. Makino (Faust)
7. TRT|Gigiolurez (Chipp)
7. Patoz|Rymaru (Slayer)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction — Results

1. FTLTR|Trema (Bang)
2. Fowz (Bullet, Azrael)
3. Karafuru|Hime (Rachel, Amane)
4. Luke (Kagura)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Aisengobay (Fox, Falco)
2. SGW|Godzrage (Samus)
3. Nintendi (Peach)
4. Luffy (Jigglypuff)

Skullgirls: 2nd Encore — Results

1. CaioLugon (Ms. Fortune, Cerebrella)
2. Acido (Filia, Double | Fukua, Double)
3. Noaa (Parasoul, Double)
4. Plaxcaster (Cerebrella, Big Band)

Event Schedule

Treta Championship Series 2019 Event Schedule image #1 Treta Championship Series 2019 Event Schedule image #2
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Load comments (6)