DreamHack Montreal 2019 results

Posted by Nicholas 'MajinTenshinhan' Taylor • September 8, 2019 at 3:04 p.m. PDT

Update: This story has been updated with final results.

This weekend, DreamHack Montreal will be happening in... well, Montreal, Canada.

Players attending include FOX|SonicFox, Liquid|Hungrybox, UYU|Rewind, PG|Marss, OGN|JDCR, BC|Dragon, PxP|A Foxy Grampa, PG|Esam, Aspire|Tweedy, DizzyTT, END|Scar, PG|Hayatei, BC|HoneyBee, BC|Biohazard, EMG|Blacktwins13, EMG|Moky, LZR|SuperGirlKels, DIG|HugS, EMG|Hax$, Noble|Semiij, DF|Grr, PG|Speedkicks, UYU|Deoxys and more.

This is part of the Mortal Kombat 11 2019 Pro Kompetition, so around 100 players have shown up to battle it out for the valuable pot bonus and pro tour status.

The most entered game, however, is Super Smash Bros. Ultimate which boasts almost 400 entrants, making it an extremely loaded bracket.

Other games being played at the event are Super Smash Bros. Melee, Tekken 7, Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition and Brawlhalla.

Streaming is being done at NetherRealm, DreamHack Smash, DreamHack Fighters and Brawlhalla.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Results

1. Aspire|NinjaKilla212 (Liu Kang)
2. FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah, Jax, Cassie Cage)
3. UYU|Deoxys (Geras)
4. RG|Kevoxreborn (Sonya, Jacqui, Kung Lao, Scorpion)
5. GunShow (Jax)
5. BC|Dragon (Cetrion, Kitana)
7. DizzyTT (Sonya, Liu Kang)
7. PG|Hayatei (Erron Black)

9. PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Shang Tsung, Kung Lao)
9. END|Scar (Sonya, Scorpion, Kung Lao)
9. DF|Grr (Geras)
9. UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang)
13. RG|DJT (Baraka, Geras)
13. Morty|AZ Phoenix (Scorpion)
13. BC|HoneyBee (Cassie Cage, Noob Saibot)
13. ESE|Coach Steve (Jacqui)

17. Noble|Semiij (Cassie Cage)
17. BeyondToxin (Noob Saibot)
17. Sooneo (Jacqui)
17. Aspire|KingGambler (Skarlet)
17. Daddy (Sub-Zero)
17. BFGC|Ludi (Kabal)
17. RCG|BigD (Cetrion)
17. Aspire|Tweedy (Frost)

25. BFGC|Station (Jax)
25. W2W|TheMightyUnjust (Cassie Cage)
25. BC|Biohazard (Baraka)
25. ForeverKing (Geras)
25. Curbolicious (Kabal, Liu Kang)
25. LOK|Nivek (Kabal)
25. Jer (Liu Kang)
25. FluxWaveZ (Cetrion)

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Aspire|NinjaKilla212 (Liu Kang) eliminated FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah, Jax) 3-0.

• Losers finals: FOX|SonicFox (Jax) eliminated UYU|Deoxys (Geras) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah) eliminated RG|Kevoxreborn (Sonya, Kung Lao) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Aspire|NinjaKilla212 (Liu Kang) beat UYU|Deoxys (Geras) 3-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah, Cassie Cage) eliminated BC|Dragon (Cetrion, Kitana) 3-2.

• RG|Kevoxreborn (Sonya) eliminated GunShow (Jax) 3-1.

• FOX|SonicFox (Jax) eliminated PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) 3-0.

• RG|Kevoxreborn (Jacqui) eliminated DizzyTT (Liu Kang) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: Aspire|NinjaKilla212 (Liu Kang) beat BC|Dragon (Cetrion) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: UYU|Deoxys (Geras) beat GunShow (Jax) 3-2.

Mortal Kombat 11 — Top 16 battle log

• DizzyTT (Sonya) eliminated PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Shang Tsung) 2-0.

• RG|Kevoxreborn (Jacqui) eliminated END|Scar (Sonya) 2-0.

• PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) eliminated DF|Grr (Geras) 2-0.

• FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah) eliminated UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) 2-1.

• Aspire|NinjaKilla212 (Liu Kang) beat PxP|A Foxy Grampa (Shang Tsung) 2-0.

• BC|Dragon (Cetrion) beat END|Scar (Scorpion, Kung Lao) 2-1.

• GunShow (Jax) beat PG|Hayatei (Erron Black) 2-1.

• UYU|Deoxys (Geras) beat FOX|SonicFox (D'Vorah) 2-1.

• UYU|Rewind (Liu Kang) eliminated ESE|Coach Steve (Jacqui) 2-1.

• DF|Grr (Geras) eliminated BC|HoneyBee (Noob Saibot) 2-0.

• RG|Kevoxreborn (Jacqui) eliminated Morty|AZ Phoenix (Scorpion) 2-0.

• DizzyTT (Sonya) eliminated RG|DJT (Baraka) 2-0.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus)
2. PG|Esam (Pikachu)
3. Gen (Palutena, Ken, Ryu)
4. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu, Roy)
5. WC|Sandstorm (Ken, Ryu)
5. HNR|Xcal (Toon Link)
7. Mirage|Jayy (Pokémon Trainer, Meta Knight)
7. LZR|SuperGirlKels (Sonic, Kirby, Isabelle)

9. Venom (Ken)
9. Dunston (Pikachu)
9. Z (Palutena)
9. Stas (Wii Fit Trainer)
13. Hoe (Meta Knight)
13. FSharp (Ken)
13. La Grimace (Inkling, Ike)
13. Sensuell (Ken)

17. Prismoid (Villager)
17. Bkr|BreaD (Palutena)
17. A1SinceDay1 (Robin)
17. Vapor (Joker)
17. Smokk (Wolf, Diddy Kong)
17. FYC|Grape (Snake)
17. Fwed (Fox)
17. GS|Twin (Sonic)

25. RJT (Bowser, Ridley)
25. Gommi (Pikachu)
25. Deeder (Wario)
25. ABB|Xyro (Pokémon Trainer)
25. Liquid|Hungrybox (Wario)
25. 0ffBe4t (Palutena)
25. FSG|Aerious (Mario)
25. Time

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) eliminated PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-1.

• Grand finals, first set: PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) 3-0.

• Losers finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) eliminated Gen (Palutena, Ken, Ryu) 3-0.

• Losers semi-finals: Gen (Palutena) eliminated EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) 3-0.

• Winners finals: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat PG|Esam (Pikachu) 3-1.

• Gen (Palutena) eliminated HNR|Xcal (Toon Link) 3-2.

• EMG|Blacktwins13 (Roy) eliminated WC|Sandstorm (Ken) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus) beat HNR|Xcal (Toon Link) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: PG|Esam (Pikachu) beat EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) 3-1.

• Gen (Palutena) eliminated LZR|SuperGirlKels (Sonic, Kirby) 3-0.

• WC|Sandstorm (Ken) eliminated Mirage|Jayy (Pokémon Trainer) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Results

1. Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff)
2. n0ne (Captain Falcon)
3. EMG|Moky (Fox)
4. HugS (Samus)
5. Ryan Ford (Fox, Sheik)
5. Lunar Dusk (Ice Climbers)
7. Damian Tyson (Sheik, Fox)
7. Georges (Fox)

9. Damien (Marth)
9. Tokage (Marth)
9. Flieskiller (Sheik, Fox)
9. Kage (Ganondorf)
13. Manticore (Fox)
13. DarkGenex (Fox)
13. OCG|Swarm (Sheik)
13. Briefs (Fox)

Super Smash Bros. Melee — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) eliminated n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Losers finals: n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated HugS (Samus) 3-0.

• Winners finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat EMG|Moky (Fox) 3-1.

• n0ne (Captain Falcon) eliminated Lunar Dusk (Ice Climbers) 3-0.

• HugS (Samus) eliminated Ryan Ford (Sheik) 3-2.

• Winners semi-finals: Liquid|Hungrybox (Jigglypuff) beat n0ne (Captain Falcon) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: EMG|Moky (Fox) beat Ryan Ford (Fox, Sheik) 3-2.

• Lunar Dusk (Ice Climbers) eliminated Georges (Fox) 3-0.

• HugS (Samus) eliminated Damian Tyson (Sheik) 3-0.

Tekken 7 — Results

1. OGN|JDCR (Dragunov)
2. AlFa (Hwoarang)
3. PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang, Steve)
4. Spoodler (Master Raven)
5. LOK|Nivek (Paul, Katarina)
5. MGC|MindWolf (Lars)
7. Kagari (Kazumi)
7. JH|MaxNinja (Asuka)

Tekken 7 — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, first set: OGN|JDCR (Dragunov) eliminated AlFa (Hwoarang) 3-0.

• Losers finals: AlFa (Hwoarang) eliminated PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) 3-2.

• Losers semi-finals: PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated Spoodler (Master Raven) 2-1.

• Winners finals: OGN|JDCR (Dragunov) beat AlFa (Hwoarang) 3-0.

• Spoodler (Master Raven) eliminated MGC|MindWolf (Lars) 2-1.

• PG|Speedkicks (Hwoarang) eliminated LOK|Nivek (Paul, Katarina) 2-0.

• MGC|MindWolf (Lars) eliminated JH|MaxNinja (Asuka) 2-1.

• LOK|Nivek (Paul) eliminated Kagari (Kazumi) 2-0.

• Winners semi-finals: AlFa (Hwoarang) beat PG|Speedkicks (Steve) 2-1.

• Winners semi-finals: OGN|JDCR (Dragunov) beat Spoodler (Master Raven) 2-0.

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Results

1. LiH|Rami (Akuma, Rashid)
2. FluxWaveZ (R. Mika, Menat)
3. Drae Yomi Games (Laura)
4. LoupGris (M. Bison)
5. Patrick J (Balrog)
5. SilverRupee (Ed)
7. DevilBison (M. Bison)
7. SCE|Kauky (Falke)

Street Fighter 5: Arcade Edition — Top 8 battle log

• Grand finals, second set: LiH|Rami (Akuma) eliminated FluxWaveZ (R. Mika, Menat) 3-2.

• Grand finals, first set: FluxWaveZ (Menat, R. Mika) beat LiH|Rami (Akuma, Rashid) 3-1.

• Losers finals: FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) eliminated Drae Yomi Games (Laura) 3-1.

• Losers semi-finals: Drae Yomi Games (Laura) eliminated LoupGris (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners finals: LiH|Rami (Akuma) beat FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) 3-0.

• LoupGris (M. Bison) eliminated SilverRupee (Ed) 3-2.

• Drae Yomi Games (Laura) eliminated Patrick J (Balrog) 3-0.

• LoupGris (M. Bison) eliminated SCE|Kauky (Falke) 3-0.

• Drae Yomi Games (Laura) eliminated DevilBison (M. Bison) 3-0.

• Winners semi-finals: FluxWaveZ (R. Mika) beat Patrick J (Balrog) 3-1.

• Winners semi-finals: LiH|Rami (Akuma) beat SilverRupee (Ed) 3-1.

Super Smash Bros. Ultimate Doubles — Results

1. PG|Marss (Zero Suit Samus, Ice Climbers) & PG|Esam (Pikachu, Ice Climbers)
2. Venom (Ryu, Ken, Ridley, Joker) & Smokk (Mario)
3. LZR|SuperGirlKels (Sonic) & Jayy (Pokémon Trainer, Meta Knight)
4. EMG|Blacktwins13 (Pichu) & Z (Palutena)

Super Smash Bros. Melee Doubles — Results

1. EMG|Moky (Fox) & Hax$ (Fox)
2. Ryan Ford (Fox, Sheik) & Damian Tyson (Fox)
3. Manticore (Fox, Ganondorf) & Tokage (Marth, Ganondorf)
4. Dirt (Fox) & Anvil (Falco)

Event Schedule

DreamHack Montreal 2019 Event Schedule image #1 DreamHack Montreal 2019 Event Schedule image #2 DreamHack Montreal 2019 Event Schedule image #3
Click images for larger versions

Schedule images courtesy of AceKingOffSuit.

Contributions to this story have been made by RWA_Announcer.

Load comments (22)